1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. We are looking for volunteer moderators for the forums for various topics. If you are interested and feel that you have the experience for the same, please contact us with your name and topic of interest and your experience in the area in which you wish to volunteer. A moderator is required to visit the forum on a regular basis, control spam, report offending posters, provide recommendations for reorganizing the forums etc.
  3. US Immigration attorney, Rajiv S. Khanna hosts a free community conference call for US Immigration questions every other Thursday at 12:30 p.m, EST. You can post your questions in the conference call forum and dial into the call at (202)800-8394.

F1 to H1B to Green Card Through Marriage -- Questions!!!

Discussion in 'Family Based Green Card -Through Marriage/Relative' started by eeeela, Jun 6, 2011.

  1. eeeela

    eeeela New Member

    My case: I came to the US on an F-1 visa for an MBA. Once I graduated, I worked initially on my OPT with an EAD card, and then the company I worked for sponsored my H-1B. Since then, I’ve changed companies once – a transfer on my H-1B. I also met and married my American husband in this time. I’ve now been married for 2+ years and I’m applying for my Green Card through Marriage. Here are my questions:

    • When the forms (I-130, I-864, I-765, etc) request for an Alien Registration number, should I enter the number that was on my EAD card when I was on my OPT? On my H-1B I don’t seem to have any Alien Registration Number. I’m only worried that if they run the Alien Registration Number, they’ll see an expired work permit but that has nothing to do with my valid H-1B. What would you advise?
    • If my husband’s tax filings indicate that his income is over and above the required minimum for support, do we still have to list his assets and debts? This could be a very tedious process for us. So would it be ok if we filed with just the tax filings?
    • What is the address for the Chicago Lockbox where I’m supposed to send in my application? Would any of you know? I can’t easily find the address on USCIS’ website.

    Thanks for any help I can get.

    Regards
  2. Jackolantern

    Jackolantern Registered Users (C)

    No, don't list that temporary A#.

    Most people don't list assets. Listing assets is required only if income is below the 125% threshold and the assets are being used to make up the difference.

    The address to send the forms should be in the I-485 instructions.

Share This Page