1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. US Immigration attorney, Rajiv S. Khanna hosts a free community conference call for US Immigration questions every other Thursday at 12:30 p.m, EST. You can post your questions in the conference call forum and dial into the call at (202)800-8394.

F-1 to H-1

Discussion in 'California Service Center - F-Visa Issues' started by laosor, Mar 29, 2012.

  1. laosor

    laosor Registered Users (C)

    Hello all,

    I am trying to change my visa from F1 to H1. However, it seems that I have to have 2 years experience before applying for H1?
    I have a company that is willing to sponsor me, but I do not have 2 years of experience because I am about to graduate this semester. I've been working as an intern for the past month only..

    Thank you for your reply !
  2. Aayitrun

    Aayitrun Registered Users (C)

    H1 by itself doesnt need 2 years experience. however your company's LCA may need that if your post seems to have that requirement.
  3. laasya17

    laasya17 New Member

    F-1 Query

    Dear Sir,

    I have a question. I am on F-1 visa and my visa expires on May 2013 and I will be graduating in September 2013. Can I stay in US?
    I will have my OPT for 1 year which can be valid from Aug 2013- Aug 2013 So if I need my H-1 i need to apply in 2014 itself right?
    And I want to pursue PHd too Can I apply for colleges when I am in US with my expired visa?

    Kindly answer my questions.

Share This Page