1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

EB2 Eligibility

Discussion in 'PERM' started by risingsun04, Nov 21, 2013.

  1. risingsun04

    risingsun04 New Member

    Hi All,

    I have a bachelor's degree with over 12 years of experience. I recently joined this employer, so my 12 years were gained with other employers. My job has the following requirement

    Requires Bachelor's degree in related field; 3 years of experience in architecture/design in relevant technology disciplines; or any combination of education and experience, which would provide an equivalent background. 8 years of experience in information technology and/or 4 years of experience in health care industry preferred.

    Given my experience and the above job requirement am i eligible for EB2

    Thanks!!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 21, 2013
  2. nkm-oct23

    nkm-oct23 Registered Users (C)

    Only the minimum requirement for the job matters. Your actual experience has no relevance in determining EB classification, of course you have to meet the minimum job requirement. Preferred requirments are not considered.

    It does not look like the minimum requirement as stated by you meets EB2 criteria. Check the following link and verify if you meet the requirements:

    http://www.uscis.gov/working-united...ment-based-immigration-second-preference-eb-2
     

Share This Page