DV2015 Summary...
[…] Here are two that came up on one page of Google search. You're welcome to keep searching to try find a contrary opinion, but you won't find one.

http://caselaw.findlaw.com/us-9th-circuit/1423096.html

http://www.ca6.uscourts.gov/opinions.pdf/10a0280p-06.pdf

"Aliens are eligible to receive diversity visas through the DV Lottery Program “only through the end of the specific fiscal year for which they were selected.”  8 U.S.C. § 1154(a) (1)(G)(ii)(II) );  see also 22 C.F.R. § 42.33(a)(1) (“Under no circumstances may a consular officer issue a visa or other documentation to an alien after the end of the fiscal year during which an alien possesses diversity visa eligibility.”). "

And an appeal court judgement, in this case INS (now USCIS) was at fault but still