1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DV 2018 EU Selectees

Discussion in 'Lottery Visas - DV' started by Sm1smom, Jun 17, 2017.

  1. Sm1smom

    Sm1smom Super Moderator

    Thread created on request for DV2018 EU Selectees to share ideas and encourage each other.
     
  2. MonFD

    MonFD Member

    Thanks for the thread! Congrats on everyone who won !! I finally got selected after applying for 7+ years. I am case number EU15xxx
     
  3. Finwin

    Finwin New Member

    Hi guys,

    Does anyone have any information about how an entrepreneur can prove that his/her work experience is sufficient for the DV requirements? How can one compare entrepreneur's work experience to those descriptions on the O*net website and how does one prove it matches?
     
  4. SusieQQQ

    SusieQQQ Well-Known Member

    Didn't we have this discussion already? You can't "prove" it matches if it does not, in fact, match. It totally depends on the actual job the "entrepreneur" does.
     
  5. Finwin

    Finwin New Member

    We kinda did, yeah, except that I didn't really get an answer...
    I mean, forget about my case, but let's say that one has a matching job as an entrepreneur; how does one prove it? What kind of proof one needs to show about it? I don't think there's "a size chart" for a company one owns, so how it will be measured "officially" whether one's entrepreneurship qualifies for DV?

    I started the conversation again in hopes to get answers from someone who has actually been qualified through work experience as an entrepreneur.
     
  6. SusieQQQ

    SusieQQQ Well-Known Member

    You mean, I think, that you didn't get an answer you liked.

    A matching job as an entrepreneur will generally have a bunch of company documents that can show it, including tax returns to show company turnover and the salary you draw as an owner (which is one way if not the only way to compare to the kind of job you are claiming), etc. So if you are claiming CEO equivalency but (for example) if your company does turnover of $100k a year and you draw a salary of $50k, clearly there will be some scepticism there. On the other hand if your turnover is $500k and you draw $200k, well it's obviously not real CEO level, but it's certainly at a level you can probably use to argue meets the requirements in terms of some kind of managerial role.
     
  7. Ireeln

    Ireeln Member

    Thats an amazing number congrats i got selected and mine is EU25xxx i hope we get called on an interview and we get visa :D
     
    MonFD likes this.
  8. Eutemee

    Eutemee New Member

    Hi everyone, What is the highest CN you heard for EU region. Thanks for all answers.
     
  9. Ireeln

    Ireeln Member

    @Britsimon Can you change your Green Card mailing address or the USA address at the interview thank you so much :D
     
  10. Sm1smom

    Sm1smom Super Moderator

    Yes.
     
  11. Ireeln

    Ireeln Member

    @Sm1smom can somebody other that what u mentioned on the DS send you the affidavid of support.
     
  12. Sm1smom

    Sm1smom Super Moderator

    Yes.
     
  13. Ireeln

    Ireeln Member

    @Sm1smom @Britsimon what are the requirements for someone to be eligible to send you the affidavit of support thank you very much !
     
  14. Xarthisius

    Xarthisius Member

    Hi Ireeln,
    it's all covered by @Britsimon here: http://britsimonsays.com/all-about-public-charge-affidavit-of-support-i-134/

    specifically:
    "...The affidavit of support should be in the form of the I-134 which must be filled out by a US legal resident..." and "...The income of the person filling out the I-134 should be greater than that shown on the Federal Poverty Guidelines for total number of family members for the sponsor/family AND the selectee/derivatives. ..."

    Hope that helps, please read the full post on Simon's blog.
     
    Mooonlight likes this.
  15. Ireeln

    Ireeln Member

    thank you so much!!
     
  16. Smallland

    Smallland Member

    Congrats fellow europeans!
    I got selected on my first try with case number 71XX - lucky me, eh? :)
    Hoping for an interview in October or November.

    Do we have any other swedes in here?
     
    MonFD likes this.
  17. Ireeln

    Ireeln Member

  18. Sm1smom

    Sm1smom Super Moderator

  19. ProudT

    ProudT Registered Users (C)

    Hi all, I am also selected from EU and CN is 3*** :) Hoping for an interview in October :)
     
  20. Ireeln

    Ireeln Member

    @Sm1smom 1.can i renew my passport even tho i submitted the Ds-260.
    2. How old should the passport be prior to the interview. Thank you very much for your time and effort to reply to those questions
     

Share This Page