1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DV 2018 All Selectees

Discussion in 'Lottery Visas - DV' started by Sm1smom, May 2, 2017.

  1. Sm1smom

    Sm1smom Super Moderator

    It changes nothing.
     
  2. moph82

    moph82 New Member

    Thank you !
     
  3. MonFD

    MonFD Member

    I always thought there is a delay in your number being processed if you open 260. There isn't ??
     
  4. SusieQQQ

    SusieQQQ Well-Known Member

    Only if it’s something like adding a new spouse which requires new processing. Not just changing address.
     
    MonFD likes this.
  5. moph82

    moph82 New Member

    Hello !
    One quick question, as it's the final days to participate to the new lottery. I was selected for the 2018 fiscal year. Of course, I'm not 100% sure to get the Green Card, even if I think I have good chances. Can I already try for the 2019 (we can do the registration until tomorrow, I think), or it's better to let it go and cross the fingers for 2018 ?

    Thank you very much for your help !
     
  6. Sm1smom

    Sm1smom Super Moderator

    Yes you are still eligible to register for DV2019 and it is indeed a good idea to do so.
     
  7. saabe

    saabe Active Member

    Stupid question but I need an answer please. Being a DV2018 winner, can I participate in DV2019? I haven't sent DS260 yet.
    Thanks in advance.
     
  8. Sm1smom

    Sm1smom Super Moderator

    Isn’t the answer to this question directly above your post?
     
  9. saabe

    saabe Active Member

    Sorry, didn't read. Thanks. Don't get mad if I make another stupid question. :D Doesn't make a difference if I still haven't sent ds260 (planning to do it next week when I sign my new jobs contract)? The same answer, isn't it?
     
  10. Sm1smom

    Sm1smom Super Moderator

    Yep. Makes no difference.
     
  11. saabe

    saabe Active Member

    Thanks for your help! Have a good day.
     
  12. Shady Artin

    Shady Artin New Member

    Hi, we are DV2018 winners from Egypt and we are finally here in LA :)
    Do we need to apply for the SSN? or that process has already started automatically?
    Thanks
     
  13. SusieQQQ

    SusieQQQ Well-Known Member

    Welcome to the US!

    As long as you ticked the box on your DS260, the process should have started automatically. If you don't get your SSN cards within 2 weeks of entry, then something has probably gone wrong and you should visit a SSA office (with your passport with stamped immigrant visa).
     
  14. Kiwigirl

    Kiwigirl New Member

    Hi there. Having been selected for a 2018 diversity visa, I'm filling in my DS-260, and wonder if anyone is able to answer a question about the vaccination requirements. In the section 'Do you have documentation to establish that you have received vaccinations in accordance with U.S. law?' - I received my vaccinations in New Zealand in the 1970's, but the New Zealand department of health and my past GP's have informed me records are not kept for longer than 10 years. Is there a way around this? If I tick the 'no' box and explain the above, will this affect getting a visa? Many thanks for any advice!
     
  15. Britsimon

    Britsimon Super Moderator

    You don't have documentation that meets US law. That is normal. Answer no - and in the explanation say something like "will have necessary vaccinations at the medical".
     
  16. Kiwigirl

    Kiwigirl New Member

    That's great. Thanks very much for your advice. Much appreciated.
     
  17. saabe

    saabe Active Member

    Hi all, I'm about to send DS260. I have 2 questions. Sorry if this has already been answered, I searched google but didn't find anything.

    1-CURRENT JOB: "does this job require 2 years of training or experience?", do I have to choose YES or NO. I'm applying with the education requirement (at least a high school degree). My current job does require a degree, but from what I read on britsimon's blog, I only have to meet one requirement (and I prefer the Education requirement, easier and more straightforward).


    2-Present work/education/training information. I studied 2 years in a university before trasnferring to another, where I finished my studies (started in the first university) and received my degree. For the first university, under "Degree, Diploma or Certificate", what should I write? Transfer certificate or something of the sort (obviously, I only received a document with courses, credits and grades)?

    Thanks in advance.
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2017
  18. Britsimon

    Britsimon Super Moderator

    1. Don't overthink it - just answer the question.

    2. Use your own judgement - again, don't overthink it.
     
  19. saabe

    saabe Active Member

    I just want to finish with this,.....any suggestion please?

    1-YES/NO?
    2-.....Transfer certificate? No degree?
     
  20. SusieQQQ

    SusieQQQ Well-Known Member

    You only have to meet one requirement yes, but you still need to answer the questions on the form properly. So answer 1 properly. It was your job, you should know if it was yes or no better than anyone here. For 2, if you got something formal fill it in but I’m assuming you didn’t as you didn’t graduate from there.
     

Share This Page