1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DV 2017 AOS Only

Discussion in 'Lottery Visas - DV' started by Sm1smom, May 4, 2016.

  1. 5unday

    5unday New Member

    Another question: i have a substantial loan with a US bank with a co-signer (US resident). Will it be seen as a negative, if i also show financial support and proof of employment?
     
  2. 5unday

    5unday New Member

    Thank you! Digestion takes time, but it eventually kicks:rolleyes:
     
  3. Britsimon

    Britsimon Super Moderator

    It is not a factor in their decision.
     
  4. Feras-alep

    Feras-alep New Member

    Hi every body, I wish you have a great day,
    I got selected for 2017 DV lottery, my number is Asia 8000?
    What should I do now? Just watching the visa Bulletin for my number and preparing the papers or there is something else I can do?
     
  5. Sm1smom

    Sm1smom Super Moderator

    Are you processing AOS or CP?
     
  6. Sm1smom

    Sm1smom Super Moderator

    Your current annual income, and proof that income is on-going is all that matters.
     
  7. Feras-alep

    Feras-alep New Member

    I live and work in the US now, I have a temporary EAD also so am applying for AOS.
     
  8. Sm1smom

    Sm1smom Super Moderator

    In that case you need to go through the AOS spreadsheet, the link to it is available on the first post on page one of this Thread. It has a step by step guide of what needs to be done when. If you still have questions after carefully going over the spreadsheet, come back and post them on this Thread.
     
  9. Loulou17

    Loulou17 New Member

    Hi, I am currently on F1 student visa and hopefully I will be graduating in the fall, so I need to apply for OPT to be able to work in the USA. Does going through AOS process affect getting opt?? If it does what's your advice in this case? My case number is the early thousands for Asia, so I am hoping that my interview will be in November or December but still I cannot plan everything based on this as it may not be scheduled till 2017.
    Thanks


    ~~ New Thread Merged with Existing AOS Thread ~~​
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 14, 2016
  10. Sm1smom

    Sm1smom Super Moderator

    @Loulou17,

    There's no need to create a new Thread for trying to get clarifications on AOS related issues, so your new Thread got merged with the existing AOS 2017 Thread.
     
  11. Sm1smom

    Sm1smom Super Moderator

    AFAIK, applying for AOS hasn't impacted OPT petition in the past. Just make sure you send in your OPT petition before sending in the AOS package.
     
  12. King2016

    King2016 New Member

    I am a student in USA with J-1 visa, and my wife won a DV lottery 2017. Am I eligible to apply for status adjustment?
     
  13. Sm1smom

    Sm1smom Super Moderator

    If you came into the country legally and haven't gone out of status since being admitted into the US, you are eligible for status adjustment. Two questions for you though:

    1. Is your wife also in the US?
    2. Is there a 2-year home stay requirement attached to your J visa?
     
  14. King2016

    King2016 New Member

    Thanks at all
    1. My wife is not in the USA. She is back home.
    2. my visa has a sentence that says "212E TWO YEAR RULE DOES NOT APPLY"
     
  15. Sm1smom

    Sm1smom Super Moderator

    You're better off processing CP then since your wife, the main selectee isn't currently in the US. Go through CP together with your wife.
     
  16. King2016

    King2016 New Member

    Sorry for more asking
    Can you tell me what is CP?
     
  17. Sm1smom

    Sm1smom Super Moderator

    CP - Consular Processing - Interview takes place at an assigned US embassy close to the listed home address.

    This will be less complicated for you and your wife, you get interviewed together, rather than she interviewing first, being approved alone AND entering the US BEFORE you can file for adjustment.
     
  18. King2016

    King2016 New Member

    thank u very much
     
  19. Loulou17

    Loulou17 New Member

    I am not sure if that's going to be possible as I won't be done until December 2016. I think I will have to send my AOS package before OPT and I am afraid that this way my OPT petition may be denied. Do you have any advice in this case?
     
  20. Sm1smom

    Sm1smom Super Moderator

    Isn't OPT application supposed to be 3 months prior to graduation, which means if you're graduating in December you apply for OPT in Oct (or is it even in Sept)?

    Anyway, you also need to be more specific with your CN disclosure if you want proper guidance, telling us your case "is in the early thousands" isn't giving us the needed information to guide you.
     

Share This Page