1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. We are looking for volunteer moderators for the forums for various topics. If you are interested and feel that you have the experience for the same, please contact us with your name and topic of interest and your experience in the area in which you wish to volunteer. A moderator is required to visit the forum on a regular basis, control spam, report offending posters, provide recommendations for reorganizing the forums etc.
  3. US Immigration attorney, Rajiv S. Khanna hosts a free community conference call for US Immigration questions every other Thursday at 12:30 p.m, EST. You can post your questions in the conference call forum and dial into the call at (202)800-8394.

Documents required to prove continuous residency

Discussion in 'US Citizenship' started by sandypatel101, Jan 12, 2009.

  1. sandypatel101

    sandypatel101 Registered Users (C)

    I was wondering that what kind of documents we need to keep to prove residency. Other than apt lease document or tax return transcripts, are there any other documents, that we need to keep in order to prove that we were in USA most of the time in last five years?

    During the five year stay, do they count short trips of 1 month or less out of USA?

    Thanks.

    Sandy
  2. qrfalpha

    qrfalpha Registered Users (C)

    Mostly trying to answer as honestly and accurately on the N-400 application should suffice. You would not really need to supply documentation of residency initially. If during the interview for whatever reason it comes up they will give you a timeframe at that point to produce the supporting documenations

Share This Page