1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. We are looking for volunteer moderators for the forums for various topics. If you are interested and feel that you have the experience for the same, please contact us with your name and topic of interest and your experience in the area in which you wish to volunteer. A moderator is required to visit the forum on a regular basis, control spam, report offending posters, provide recommendations for reorganizing the forums etc.
  3. US Immigration attorney, Rajiv S. Khanna hosts a free community conference call for US Immigration questions every other Thursday at 12:30 p.m, EST. You can post your questions in the conference call forum and dial into the call at (202)800-8394.

DO WE NEED to submit I-130?

Discussion in 'Lottery Visas - DV' started by maronosky, Mar 27, 2012.

  1. maronosky

    maronosky Registered Users (C)

    Hi all!
    conglaturations for people who've already gotten green card!

    I have a question about I-130 when you go with CP.

    On instruction for DV program official site, it dose not say anything about I-130.
    but when I checked the Japan US embassy page, (to process immigrant Visa,)
    it says people have to submit I-130 to USCIS.

    Did you think do I have to submit I-130 to USCIS?

    thank you
  2. sam1982

    sam1982 Registered Users (C)

    You need (Form I-134) as an affidavit of support

    All the information needed are here:
    http://travel.state.gov/pdf/1318-DV2012Instructions-ENGL.pdf


    34.IF I AM SUCCESSFUL IN OBTAINING A VISA THROUGH THE DV PROGRAM, WILL THE U.S. GOVERNMENT ASSIST WITH MY AIRFARE TO THE UNITED STATES, PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO LOCATE HOUSING AND EMPLOYMENT, PROVIDE HEALTHCARE, OR PROVIDE ANY SUBSIDIES UNTIL I AM FULLY SETTLED?

    No, applicants who obtain a DV are not provided any type of assistance such as airfare, housing assistance, or subsidies. If you are selected to apply for a DV, you will be required to provide evidence that you will not become a public charge in the United States before being issued a visa. This evidence may be in the form of a combination of your personal assets, an Affidavit of Support (Form I-134) from a relative or friend residing in the United States, and/or an offer of employment from an employer in the United States.
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 27, 2012
  3. S_Owoh

    S_Owoh Registered Users (C)

    Form I 130 is used by US citizens and green card holders to petition relatives they have a petionable relationship with. If you arrive on a DV lottery and then marry a person back home this is the form you will use for them. Because it is the most popular immigrant visa it is the one embassies will mention first. No you dont need it.
  4. maronosky

    maronosky Registered Users (C)

    thank you!

    thank you guys!

    ok, now I understand that i need I-134,
    and Im unemployee but my husband already has job in U.S,
    so even if I don't have job, should I submit I-134 which show I am supporting my husband ??

    Ill get my husband's employment letter and bank statement for both of us.
  5. real_picture

    real_picture Registered Users (C)

    on of post above correctly quoted requirement. In addition to that, each embassy may have their own requirements. that's why posts on this world-wide forum may not always be applicable to a person's case. Generally, each person's case is different. Some require I-134 and some don't; it all depends on your personal financial situation. the core requirement is not to bring I-134 but rather to prove that you have sufficient funds that you will not become a public debt.

Share This Page