1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Rajiv hosts a free community conference call every other Thursday at 12:30 p.m, EST. You can post your questions in the conference call forum and dial into the call at (202)800-8394.

Continuation of Naturalization process after 5 years

Discussion in 'Archives' started by Poorna Vijay, May 29, 2002.

  1. Poorna Vijay

    Poorna Vijay Registered Users (C)

    Hello All,

    A neighbor of mine got her N400 application for Naturalization 5 years ago. For various personal reasons she HAD to leave for her home country and now is back and wishes to continue her process.

    In the N400 letter, the INS informed her that she will be notified about the date and place of appearance for fingerprints and interview. This never happened.

    Can she now pick up where she left vis a vis her INS application? or does she have to start all over again?

    Any help will be appreciated.

    Poorna Vijay
  2. d sm

    d sm Registered Users (C)

    HI Poorna

    I think she has to meet the 5 year residency requirment before she can reapply. This is clearly explained in the information booklet. You can get one from INS web site.

    Good Luck.
    dsm
  3. JohnR

    JohnR Registered Users (C)

    must start process all over, again

    assuming your friend was permitted to retain her permanent residence, she will have to start her time in the US that counts toward naturalization again. She may submit an application for naturalization 4 years & 1 day after her return IF she stays in the United States continuously. Otherwise, she may submit the application after the normal 5 year period.

Share This Page