1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. We are looking for volunteer moderators for the forums for various topics. If you are interested and feel that you have the experience for the same, please contact us with your name and topic of interest and your experience in the area in which you wish to volunteer. A moderator is required to visit the forum on a regular basis, control spam, report offending posters, provide recommendations for reorganizing the forums etc.
  3. US Immigration attorney, Rajiv S. Khanna hosts a free community conference call for US Immigration questions every other Thursday at 12:30 p.m, EST. You can post your questions in the conference call forum and dial into the call at (202)800-8394.

changing job after I-140

Discussion in 'General I-140 and Related Issues' started by mycar, Mar 8, 2012.

  1. mycar

    mycar Registered Users (C)

    Hi,

    6yr on H1-B ends in DEC-2012 (it can be extended by current employer)
    PD - Jun 2012 (I-485 NOT filed)
    I-140 approved in Feb-2012

    Now, my company may shutdown soon. What are my options?
    [1] Get H1-B extension and THEN change the job with H1B transfer?
    [2] Does AC21 apply in my case? (Not filed I-485, but I-140 is approved)
    [3] or anything else....

    Please advice...
  2. hazelickes

    hazelickes Registered Users (C)

    NO, the I-140 is employer specific. YOu cannot change employers on the basis of the I-140 approval. If you change employers, the new employer will have to start the entire process from the beginning on your behalf.

Share This Page