1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Obama's LEGAL immigration reform.

    What does it mean? Listen to a discussion by Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna in the November 21 conference call recording. Subscribe to Our YouTube channel to be notified when new updates are posted.

Changing B2 Visa to Permanent Visa

Discussion in 'B Conversion to Other Status or Conversion from ot' started by priscidavid, Feb 1, 2011.

  1. priscidavid

    priscidavid New Member

    Hello,

    I am an US citizen and my fiance is currently in India. He has B1/B2 visa approved for 10 years. If I marry him in India, I understand that I need to apply for K3 visa (I-129F) and I-130 visa. I heard that nowadays it takes longer to get approved.

    Instead of getting married in a foreign country, we would like to get married here in US after he comes to US using the tourist B2.

    Is it possible to change his tourist visa to immigrant visa after his marriage to an US citizen? What type of visa do we need to apply to change the status? What are the chances of approval? Can he stay in the US while the visa is in process?

    Please let me know. I really appreciate your help. Thanks in advance.
     
  2. BigJoe5

    BigJoe5 Registered Users (C)

    It is appropriate to file an I-129F for a fiance visa. To do as you suggest is blatant fraud and illegal.
     
  3. Triple Citizen

    Triple Citizen Registered Users (C)

    Take the K-1 route. That is what it (K-1 visa) exists for.

     

Share This Page