1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. The forums have been moved to a new software. All data till march 30 has been moved over. You can start using them. You should be able to login with the same user IDs and passwords as on the old forums. The old forums will be available as ''read only" under forumarchive.immigration.com.
  3. Rajiv hosts a free community conference call every other Thursday at 12:30 p.m, EST. You can post your questions in the conference call forum and dial into the call at (202)800-8394. Next call is on June 19, 2014.

Can I apply (not visa transfer) for F1 visa while I'm in USA?

Discussion in 'F Visa Issues at the Consulates' started by subashreer, May 18, 2011.

  1. subashreer

    subashreer New Member

    Hi,

    I'm working in USA in L1 Blanket visa. My L1 visa expired in Dec 2010 and hence I do not have a valid visa now. But now I'm able to stay in the USA as my I-94 is valid till 2013. I got admit to an university in IL and I'm planning to join as a fulltime F1 student in fall 2011 in the next 3 months.

    I have 3 questions about getting my F1 visa.
    1. Can I apply for F1 visa while I'm in USA? If yes, approximately how long would it take to get F1 visa in USA?
    2. Is visa status transfer possible in my case? Because, I dont have valid visa now, can I still try visa transfer from L1 to F1? If yes, approximately how long would it take to make the transfer?
    3. Or, do I need to go back to India for getting my F-1 stamped?

    Any thoughts that you can share would really be helpful to me as I'm running out of time to make the decision.

    Please let me know.

    Thanks,
    Subashini
  2. angela20

    angela20 Registered Users (C)

    You can change your current L1 status to F1 by filing form I-539. Before you apply for change of status in US, your admission application needs to be accepted by an US university/college that you will be attended to. If you are admitted to the university, you will be sent a Form I-20 by that university.

    You will need to submit all applications with yours original valid unexpired I-94 arrival/departure records; your I-20 form; copy biographic date page of all passports; Form I-134 Affidavit of support; and financial evidence to prove your or your sponsor have enough fund to support you and your dependents expenses while you study full time in US. all applicants are allowed to stay in US while the I-539 is pending at US CIS. All the applications will be considered abandon if you leave US before the approval. after your F1 is approved. you will no longer in L1 and must maintain F1 status in US.

Share This Page