1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Obama's LEGAL immigration reform.

    What does it mean? Listen to a discussion by Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna in the November 21 conference call recording. Subscribe to Our YouTube channel to be notified when new updates are posted.

Asylum Interview Results: Out-Of-Status = 2 weeks and Legal-Status = 6 Months?

Discussion in 'Political Asylum in USA' started by ksao98, May 12, 2010.

  1. ksao98

    ksao98 New Member

    Hi

    I heard that if you are in legal status (F1, H1) when you file for asylum, your interview decision will be 6 months or more.

    If you are out of status, the decision will be out in just 2 weeks.

    Is it true?
    Katherine
     
  2. Colombian PR

    Colombian PR Registered Users (C)

    No, It's not true.
     
  3. Kombainer

    Kombainer Registered Users (C)

    You are more likely to get the decision earlier if you are illegal. However, being illegal does not guarantee you receiving the decision in 2 weeks. Some people wait for more than 6 months.
     
  4. topgun999

    topgun999 Registered Users (C)

    No, it's not true. I was F1 when I was interviewed, but my case was approved less than two weeks.
     
  5. Kombainer

    Kombainer Registered Users (C)

    You are lucky :D I am F1 and I have been waiting for 3 months already and it's still pending :D
     
  6. Atique.Rahman

    Atique.Rahman Registered Users (C)

    USCIS is one of the most unpredictable department you can imagine. They don't have any set rules for processing cases. If you are lucky processing will be quicker but if not who knows what's in your fate.
    I've found people's that filed I-485 took less than six months to process but mine took 6 years now you figure
    that one out. But the good thing is it took them only 3 months to process my citizenship deal. I was highly surprised.
    So it all depends.
     
  7. nixonasylee

    nixonasylee Registered Users (C)

    I am F1 but never went to school , i got the email from the school I applied to, saying I am out of status but my visa expires in 2014.am I out-of-status or not? :confused: , had my interview may 13th and waiting for my mail out notice
     

Share This Page