1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. US Immigration attorney, Rajiv S. Khanna hosts a free community conference call for US Immigration questions every other Thursday at 12:30 p.m, EST. You can post your questions in the conference call forum and dial into the call at (202)800-8394.

Applying for sister, do I need G325A along with I-130

Discussion in 'Family Based Green Card -Through Marriage/Relative' started by playboy, May 5, 2011.

  1. playboy

    playboy Registered Users (C)

    If I am a us citizen and applying for sister, her husband, 3 children, do i need G325A along with I130 for all individual?

    Thanks,
  2. jessicapotter

    jessicapotter Registered Users (C)

    After filing Form I-130 ( Petition for Alien Relative ) , your sister will need to file for Adjustment of Status using Form I-485,(Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status) Your sister needs to file in the following forms along with her I -485
    Biographic Information (G-325A)
    Affidavit of Support (I-864)
    Evidence of Status (I-94)
    Once your sister's application comes in line to the top, then only her family can apply for Immigrant Visas.
  3. playboy

    playboy Registered Users (C)

    Sorry, I am not clear. My sister is in Bangladesh. I am going to send petition to USCIS lockbox. Waiting time for visa availlabity about 9/10 yrs. I studied the required forms, apply for husband or wife need I-130 and G325A. But I am not sure do I need G325A or not for all of them along with I-130 apply for sister and her childre? Thanks.
  4. Jackolantern

    Jackolantern Registered Users (C)

    As the sibling of a US citizen, his sister won't be eligible to file I-485 for the next 10-11 years. And that's if she's inside the US legally at that time. So what you wrote above is irrelevant until around 2021, and completely irrelevant if she's outside the US at the time.
  5. Jackolantern

    Jackolantern Registered Users (C)

    G-325A is not required with the I-130 unless one is filing for a spouse. So you don't need to send any G-325A for now.
  6. playboy

    playboy Registered Users (C)

    Thank you very much all of you.
  7. playboy

    playboy Registered Users (C)

    Hi,
    Just one more information. As far I know that I don't need seperate I-130 for my sister, her husband and three children, just I need one petition only for my sister. So I am confused, how much the check I gonna to write to USCIS. Is it $420 or $420x5= $2100.
  8. BigJoe5

    BigJoe5 Registered Users (C)

    Yes, only ONE I-130 with ONE FEE (not 5 times the fee) is required for "preference category" petition. Only "immediate relatives" (IR's) of a USC require individual petitions. IR's are spouse, minor unmarried children, and parents of a USC.
    Last edited by a moderator: May 7, 2011
  9. playboy

    playboy Registered Users (C)

    Thank you very much. By the by, I didn't see any photo requirements with petition, but I am not sure. Do I need any photos of petitioner, my sister, her husband, 3 children all of them? Or don't need to send any photos at this time.
  10. playboy

    playboy Registered Users (C)

    Thank you very much. By the by, I didn't see any photo requirements with petition, but I am not sure. Do I need any photos of petitioner, my sister, her husband, 3 children all of them? Or don't need to send any photos at this time.

Share This Page