1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

All Ethiopian 2018 DV Winners Meet Here!

Discussion in 'Lottery Visas - DV' started by YONI_ETH, May 4, 2017.

  1. Sm1smom

    Sm1smom Super Moderator

    You already have an issue with your case regarding DOB: your birth year is off by one year on your high school certificate, your eDV registration has a wrong date of birth, you got married after your DV selection and you are both living at difference places. Not looking good IMO!

    Even if you're able to convince the CO of the genuineness of your marriage, I would expect them to be extremely concerned as to how you intend to live and support yourselves in the US if you both can't even afford to live together in your own country following your wedding.
     
  2. YONI_ETH

    YONI_ETH New Member

    1. My High-school transcript DOB is fixed and authenticated but my university degree is temporary it doesn't show DOB. The DOB issue still there i have to pay my loans before they consider my case which i can't afford but i will find a way. I have state authenticated birth certificate.

    2. My eDV registration I have informed KCC, they have told me only the CO is the one to decide. Only the date is wrong, month and year are correct. I am used to d/m/y I think it got me confused at the time. I wasn't I aware until I tried to login to my D260 then I wrote email to them that I wasn't able to login with screenshot attached they told me it didn't match their record but and added that they can't tell me any more information after trial and error I found out I put it in this order m/m/y.

    3. Ethiopian system don't reward educated people that is why we can't afford to live together I have degree with good grades plus international professional certificates from USA IT companies i have worked since i graduated.my profession is high on demand in the USA and i can support myself and wife if i got the chance to live in the states.

    4. About the address we will rent condominium. I was saving for entrance payment and medical but I guess I have to find another way our current address will match.

    5.i got married because we have been through a lot we have sacrificed a lot to be together living apart 3 to 5 years without guarantee it will be successful or not it will hurt us both so bad I would rather get denied than lose her. We will bring everything proving material we have and we try our very best to correct every material and thank you

    @SusieQQQ and @Sm1smom for your advice.

     
  3. YONI_ETH

    YONI_ETH New Member

    Do you have documentation to establish that you have received vaccinations in accordance with U.S. law?
    ANS:-NO
    I WILL BE GETTING MY MEDICAL DONE BEFORE I HAVE YOUR VISA INTERVIEW.
    is this the correct way to answer this question since i don't have the documentation.
     
  4. Sm1smom

    Sm1smom Super Moderator

    Your response is correct.
     
    afrokume likes this.
  5. afrokume

    afrokume New Member

    Sm1smom..... i put yes i hope it will not cause problems? i read a lot about documentation vaccination question a lot answer suggest either yes or no is correct ..because we must bring the medical report in any way ..
     
  6. Sm1smom

    Sm1smom Super Moderator

    Yes that is correct, answering yes is technically not wrong since you would have done your medical exam before the interview.
     
    MAKMAD and YONI_ETH like this.
  7. MAKMAD

    MAKMAD New Member

    Hey GUYS what's your comment regarding the rumors about first VB for DV 2018?
     
  8. LOVEONE

    LOVEONE New Member

    I don't believe it. I gues Ethiopia's lowest case number for October interview not less than 5,000.
     
  9. MAKMAD

    MAKMAD New Member

    Wow speculation was true
     
  10. Britsimon

    Britsimon Super Moderator

    It wasn't "speculation", not "rumors" either.
     
    Dunamis likes this.
  11. MAKMAD

    MAKMAD New Member

    What ever you say simon,am listening and following, thanks!
     
  12. ashe man

    ashe man New Member

    hello friends, pls help me. I am from Ethiopia. I am new and get confused in filling the ds 260 form regarding
    1. street address
    2. zip codes
    3. am a graduate of physics and a teacher. what shall I fill as my primary occupation
    4. Is your Mailing Address the same as your Present Address?

    pls help

    Thank you all
    ashe man
     
  13. d09e

    d09e New Member

    Hi thanks for your wonder full help.

    when i filling ds-260 form it says ,highest level of education completed and under the drop down it list

    1, high school, no degree
    2, high school diploma
    3, vocational school
    4, university , no degree
    5, university degree
    6, master degree

    so my problem is i am 4th year engineering student in wollo university so which one should i choice pleas???
    thank you.
     
  14. k×meggaa

    k×meggaa Member

    add university no degree
     
  15. YONI_ETH

    YONI_ETH New Member

    Hi @Britsimon, @Sm1smom, @SusieQQQ,
    I am back for more questions, your help is needed
    we have celebrated our marriage moved out, collected every proving material about our relationship(historical photos, Instagram posts, call logs before and after marriage), birth certificate, marriage certificate, high school transcript, 10th and 12th national exams, university tempo degree(authenticated by Ministry of foreign affairs ) in order and authenticated plus work experience still waiting for 2nd notification letter.
    my question is:-
    1. Should I notify US embassy about my case in advance since I have two issues in my case:-
    1.1. dv original entry birthdate problem date is the problem month and year are correct my full name is correct.
    1.2. I am married after the selection but if we are given the opportunity to prove our relationship we can prove it.
    2..Do we need AOS? I am professional with 4 and half year experience but my wife currently is unemployed and didn't finish high school?

    Thank you
     
  16. Sm1smom

    Sm1smom Super Moderator

    1. There’s no need to inform the embassy of anything prior to your interview. Just make sure your wife is included on your DS260 and you submitted a separate DS260 form for her also following your marriage - don’t know if you already did that.

    2. The US embassy in Ethiopia typically relies on the host system is gauging public charge concerns (I’m assuming that is where your interview will be taking place). However, it never hurts to have an I-134 on hand as a backup evidence. And I’m assuming you’re the main selectee and not your wife.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 13, 2017 at 1:50 PM
  17. YONI_ETH

    YONI_ETH New Member

    Thank you @Sm1smom for your prompt response, I have additional questions
    1. I have added sperate ds260 for my wife we have submitted different ds260 under my case number.
    2. yes, I am the main applicant.
    3.Does work experience need authentication? if it does how is the process?
    4.I am not related to my sponsor does it create a problem to get AOS?how long does it take to get AOS?
    Thank you
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2017 at 1:55 AM
  18. Sm1smom

    Sm1smom Super Moderator

    1. No question
    2. No question
    3. Not required
    4. You’ll need to be able to explain the relationship between you and your sponsor. How long it takes to get it depends on how long it takes your sponsor to fill out the form and send it with the supporting documents to you.
     
  19. afrokume

    afrokume New Member

    February visa bultin favored to Ethiopians alot ethiopian case numbers added .I am on February bultin now time to autinticate documents .pls anyone from Ethiopia in 2018 batch tell us about affidavitant of support any one asked ??
     

Share This Page