1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Obama's LEGAL immigration reform.

    What does it mean? Listen to a discussion by Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna in the November 21 conference call recording. Subscribe to Our YouTube channel to be notified when new updates are posted.

After submitting the affidavit of support.

Discussion in 'Life After The Green Card' started by Black01, Jul 16, 2010.

  1. Black01

    Black01 Registered Users (C)

    Hello people. This question may have been asked before but somehow I cannot find any thread about it.

    My situation is I received a letter from NVC about the Affidavit of Support. My only question is after I submit completed AOS form, how long does it take before my wife gets an interview an American Consulate or How long can she get over to the US? Answer maybe based on experience. Thank you.
     
  2. Jackolantern

    Jackolantern Registered Users (C)

    Are you a US citizen? If not, is the priority date current, or about to become current based on next month's visa bulletin?
     
  3. Black01

    Black01 Registered Users (C)

  4. Jackolantern

    Jackolantern Registered Users (C)

    They've crossed your priority date? Then once your wife submits the necessary paperwork on her end (DS-230, etc.) she should get an interview in the next 1 to 3 months, unless retrogression kicks in (which is likely to happen in October, given the history of the past few years).
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 7, 2010
  5. Black01

    Black01 Registered Users (C)

    Thanks again Jackolanter. Yes if I will base it on the processing time information table that I posted and on the current date posted for I-130. The current date in that table already passed the priority date of my wifes' petition.
     
  6. Jackolantern

    Jackolantern Registered Users (C)

    You should be looking at the visa bulletin to determine if the priority date is current, not the processing time table. The processing time is just an approximation of the average and there is wide variation from case to case. And the processing time list is not applicable to consular formalities, it is only applicable to the I-130 itself.

    Whereas the visa bulletin is a hard line for which they don't even consider your application for a consular interview if they haven't crossed your priority date. However, from your signature it says the I-130 was received in Feb. 2009, so your priority date would be current based on the latest visa bulletin which shows March 2009 for the family 2A category, unless your wife was born in Mexico or the Dom. Republic.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 10, 2010

Share This Page