1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. We are looking for volunteer moderators for the forums for various topics. If you are interested and feel that you have the experience for the same, please contact us with your name and topic of interest and your experience in the area in which you wish to volunteer. A moderator is required to visit the forum on a regular basis, control spam, report offending posters, provide recommendations for reorganizing the forums etc.
  3. US Immigration attorney, Rajiv S. Khanna hosts a free community conference call for US Immigration questions every other Thursday at 12:30 p.m, EST. You can post your questions in the conference call forum and dial into the call at (202)800-8394.

Affter Landing and requesting Green Card , How long will it take to reach me?

Discussion in 'Lottery Visas - DV' started by Egypt2011, Apr 26, 2012.

  1. Egypt2011

    Egypt2011 Registered Users (C)

    Hello

    I got DV immigrant visa , i will move to USA first time soon , i plan to apply for green card immediately
    when i reach

    i need to know what is expected time to reach me , and can i travel before i take it in hand

    Thanks
  2. dis66

    dis66 Registered Users (C)

    I am 3 weeks in the USA and still haven't got anything in the mail...Has anybody received his plastic card?
    Once you get admitted in the USA, you can travel in and out with your temporary immigrant visa.
  3. jayo2k

    jayo2k Registered Users (C)

    I read on this forum last year that it takes approximatively 2 months to recive the GC
    good luck
  4. tevolo

    tevolo Registered Users (C)

    Actually, it can take up to 6 months, depending in how busy they are.
  5. Ice Queen

    Ice Queen Registered Users (C)

    Just received an email from my cousin that my green card arrived in the post yesterday. So that was just over a month for mine. Still waiting for DH and DD's.
  6. AhWah

    AhWah Registered Users (C)

    I have also been waiting for mine. I arrived on April 3 and i haven't yet received even welcome letter!! Just hoping its on the way :p
  7. dis66

    dis66 Registered Users (C)

    My POE date was April 4th and so far my mail box is empty :confused:

    Lets track progress...
  8. AhWah

    AhWah Registered Users (C)

    Got the welcome letter today!! It was sent on April 26, tracking the case on USCIS website, states that my GC was sent out today! So hopefully i will get it before end of this week..Woot woot :)
  9. dis66

    dis66 Registered Users (C)

    Same Thing!

    Glad to hear that and congratulations!!!
    I got my welcome notice last Saturday and according to the USCIS web page my actual card was sent today, too!:D
    The plastic should arrive in 2-3 days.:cool:
  10. BigJoe5

    BigJoe5 Registered Users (C)

    Once the visa in your passport is endorsed THAT serves as a temporary greencard for one year. As soon as the visa is endorsed you may travel abroad just like any other LPR (lawful permanent resident) or "immigrant" or greencard-holder.....

    NOTE: If a US LPR needs a visa to visit a country, you need to get one AND your passport must be otherwise OK for travel to any particular country.
  11. SRAA

    SRAA Registered Users (C)

    Hi friend


    Recently I hope to reach USA as a GC winner. After collect my GC and SSN, I hope go back to Dubai to continue my job for several months. I need to know how many days or months I can stay out of USA. Then I hope to reach USA again before cancel the my visa. Any body have idea about this matter.


    Regards
  12. BigJoe5

    BigJoe5 Registered Users (C)

    An LPR may stay abroad for less than one year and be readmitted. After you reach one year without prior authorization for more time, the card is no longer good for travel and you would have to apply for a "Returning Resident Visa (SB-1)".

    An alternative is to apply for a Re-Entry Permit (REP) on form I-131. The I-131 must be submitted by an LPR inside the U.S. and it must be received by USCIS before you may depart or else it MUST be denied.

    The I-131 requires you to report for biometric as an ASC inside the U.S. Most folks are notified and fingerprinted in as little as 2 or 3 weeks after filing. While you may depart after the form is accepted for filing and you getting fingerprinted, most folks wait around and then depart.

    The REP may be delivered via a Consulate or USCIS Office abroad (you indicate your desire for that in the initial application).

    The REP allows you to stay abroad for up to two years. You must embark on your return journey before the REP expires. This only protects you from losing status but the time spent abroad with an REP does not count for naturalization eligibility.
    Last edited by a moderator: May 14, 2012
  13. katestar00

    katestar00 Registered Users (C)

    Mine took 3 months to get to me, they say it can take up to 11 months though so it really depends I guess it can change for each person!

Share This Page