1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. We are looking for volunteer moderators for the forums for various topics. If you are interested and feel that you have the experience for the same, please contact us with your name and topic of interest and your experience in the area in which you wish to volunteer. A moderator is required to visit the forum on a regular basis, control spam, report offending posters, provide recommendations for reorganizing the forums etc.
  3. US Immigration attorney, Rajiv S. Khanna hosts a free community conference call for US Immigration questions every other Thursday at 12:30 p.m, EST. You can post your questions in the conference call forum and dial into the call at (202)800-8394.

affidavit of support, bank statement

Discussion in 'Lottery Visas - DV' started by mehi, Aug 25, 2011.

  1. mehi

    mehi Registered Users (C)

    Hi all,

    How much money do I need to present in interview as bank account statement, in order to satisfy the officer(to avoid public charge). We are 2, my wife and I.

    Please give some amount if you have some experience in this matter.

    thanks in advance.
  2. zoltang

    zoltang New Member

    Hi,

    The way I heard for 1 person you should have about 10k USD and for 2 persons about 14k USD. But it is just a guideline, the interviewing officer decides what amount of money is sufficient based on your age, occupation, english, etc. Basically if he/she sees that you are very capable, high skilled, speak good english then the amount can be lower. Hope this helps.
  3. Prandin

    Prandin Registered Users (C)

  4. Firi

    Firi Registered Users (C)

    Whats up with that?

    Prandin, whats up with the "yes" and "no" posts you are making:confused:? They don't seem to make sense at all.
  5. Tarukh

    Tarukh Registered Users (C)

    Please read this link:

    h t tp://forums.immigration.com/showthread.php?326568-2012-winners.-Financial-evidence.
  6. mehi

    mehi Registered Users (C)

    Hi friends,

    Can you please show us what is your reference that It's a 3 month wages from the annually 125% of poverty line income??

    Where is your reference?

    Thanks
  7. pru

    pru Registered Users (C)

    Also the poverty guide is out for 2011 - dv winners I believe are supposed to show 125% above poverty to be eligible, which is around $13,000 for an individual - which means you will need to show approx $18000

    2011 Poverty Guideline
    For all states (except Alaska and Hawaii) and for the District of Columbia
    Size of family unit
    P1 $10,890 $11,979 $13,613 $16,335 $19,058 $20,147 $21,780
    2 $14,710 $16,181 $18,388 $22,065 $25,743 $27,214 $29,420
    3 $18,530 $20,383 $23,163 $27,795 $32,428 $34,281 $37,060
    4 $22,350 $24,585 $27,938 $33,525 $39,113 $41,348 $44,700
    5 $26,170 $28,787 $32,713 $39,255 $45,798 $48,415 $52,340
    6 $29,990 $32,989 $37,488 $44,985 $52,483 $55,482 $59,980
    7 $33,810 $37,191 $42,263 $50,715 $59,168 $62,549 $67,620
    8 $37,630 $41,393 $47,038 $56,445 $65,853 $69,616 $75,260
  8. mehi

    mehi Registered Users (C)



    Any other idea?
    please provide your idea to get better result...
  9. mehi

    mehi Registered Users (C)

    Hi all,

    How much money did you present at your interview? please let me know...

    Those who were selected in the previous DV Lottery, I would appreciate if you could reveale your experience for this subject.

    thank
  10. Firi

    Firi Registered Users (C)

    In a russian forum that I have been browsing (thanks Raevsky for the link), there is a single guy who was asked to show a little over $13500 in his account. Then again, there was a lady who had only around $11,000 in her account and was still granted visa. Both cases were in the same embassy in Almaty, KZ. It might vary based on your knowledge of English or how fast you might be able to get a job in US.
  11. mehi

    mehi Registered Users (C)

    Thank you Firi, It was helpfull
  12. josh000

    josh000 Registered Users (C)

    I can't find any requirement that any proof of funds needs to be shown at all? Where is this requirement coming from? It isn't in the instructions on the dvselectee site.

    In any event, as a native english speaker with a masters degree would there be a chance I would have to show less money? If I have enough funds do I still need an American sponsor and an affidavit of support?
  13. kunato

    kunato Registered Users (C)


    25% more than the US national poverty line ($10,890 (2011) + 25% = $13,612), or an affidavit of support from someone in the US.
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 31, 2011
  14. Firi

    Firi Registered Users (C)

    So, what you are trying to say is that even a speeding ticket or being at fault in an accident can cause a visa denial?
  15. kunato

    kunato Registered Users (C)

    I think yes.
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 30, 2011
  16. japaneschinlove

    japaneschinlove Registered Users (C)

    it's possible, but immigration attorneys have validly argued and won these cases, for instance a DUI (driving under the influence) is not considered a crime of moral turpitude and won't cause green card denial.
  17. kunato

    kunato Registered Users (C)

    Hiring a lawyer is expensive.
  18. josh000

    josh000 Registered Users (C)

    Hmm,

    STill not convinced there is a requirement since it doesn't list it in the DV selectee instructions.

    There is no requirement listed that I need a US sponsor, or to show proof of funds to be above the poverty line for one year.

    If you could show me some kind of requirement of a travel.state.gov website for diversity visas, I would appreciate it as so far I have found nothing.

    I think more it is a case of people jumping to a conclusion and wanting to be better safe than sorry, which of course is understandable.

    I have two masters degrees, work experience in a very specialized field and English is my native language. I think there is no question that I will be able to find and hold a job.

    I'm also well versed in living in the US, and already have a roommate setup to pay rent with and everything (standing offer). I'm about one hour from the US border, so airlines tickets are not a problem. No need for a cell phone these days, and internet is cheap. Food is cheaper in the US than in a lot of other countries, so not a concern as well.

    Not sure why you mentioned police records in response to my question, but I have a clean slate in both countries I have lived in.

    I feel lucky as I have a low case number, a lot of education, no family coming with me, am in perfect health and come from a country very friendly with the us. The only thing I would worry about is if the need to have the money you reason is necessary above is in fact necessary, but I don't see any evidence that it is.
  19. josh000

    josh000 Registered Users (C)

    Hmm,

    STill not convinced there is a requirement since it doesn't list it in the DV selectee instructions.

    There is no requirement listed that I need a US sponsor, or to show proof of funds to be above the poverty line for one year.

    If you could show me some kind of requirement of a travel.state.gov website for diversity visas, I would appreciate it as so far I have found nothing.

    I think more it is a case of people jumping to a conclusion and wanting to be better safe than sorry, which of course is understandable.

    I have two masters degrees, work experience in a very specialized field and English is my native language. I think there is no question that I will be able to find and hold a job.

    I'm also well versed in living in the US, and already have a roommate setup to pay rent with and everything (standing offer). I'm about one hour from the US border, so airlines tickets are not a problem. No need for a cell phone these days, and internet is cheap. Food is cheaper in the US than in a lot of other countries, so not a concern as well.

    Not sure why you mentioned police records in response to my question, but I have a clean slate in both countries I have lived in.

    I feel lucky as I have a low case number, a lot of education, no family coming with me, am in perfect health and come from a country very friendly with the us. The only thing I would worry about is if the need to have the money you reason is necessary above is in fact necessary, but I don't see any evidence that it is.
  20. zoltang

    zoltang New Member

    In my humble opinion kunato exaggerates a little bit in some cases. I.e. food prices, you'd be surprised how expensive food is in europe, even in central europe where i live and in generel the price level is quite the same. But i.e fuel and electronics and god knows what is considerably cheaper in the US than in europe. And why would someone want to live in expensive downtown? There are plenty of cheaper places to find for about 500 bucks (renting a room). About the proof of funds: i read about many people who had about 10 000$ or a lot less and their visa application still got approved. So this requirement is quite flexible in some cases. As for police records, a speeding ticket is most definitely not a criminal offense therefore not ground for visa denial. I don't think that a speeding ticket would show up on police records here. I'm may be wrong though, i'm just saying. If all of these requirements would be necessary, half the DV applicants or more would drop out.
    Basically i agree with you kunato. I think what you don't take into consideration is that you don't know how life is in someone's home country or how desperate they are to get to the USA. USA isn't the only country in recession, so America does still look like a great opportunity.

    @josh000: there is indeed proof of funds requirement, i found the source but i can't post the link here. Try looking harder. You will find it at the interview preparation pages. Good luck.
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 31, 2011

Share This Page