1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. US Immigration attorney, Rajiv S. Khanna hosts a free community conference call for US Immigration questions every other Thursday at 12:30 p.m, EST. You can post your questions in the conference call forum and dial into the call at (202)800-8394.

action requested for dv visa denial

Discussion in 'Lottery Visas - DV' started by angeloti, Oct 19, 2008.

  1. angeloti

    angeloti Registered Users (C)

    hello there !
    i receive a visa denial
    Section 212(a)( 5 ) (A)(i) which prohibits the issuance of a visa to anyone who does not meet either the educational or labor certification for dv

    See form DSL-851A for further details


    can i do anything ?
    the translation of my documents was false
  2. la1

    la1 Registered Users (C)

    hallo ,

    from where are you?
    what is your education level?
    can you give us more informations abut the interviwe?
  3. angeloti

    angeloti Registered Users (C)

    hello thank you to reply me la1
    i am from algiers/algeria

    i have a middle course education level
    and i present to the consular officer certificates of works as an architectural drafter and graphic designer with 2 years of works but i receive a visa denial and my interview was in bad condition:)
  4. Gerindo

    Gerindo Registered Users (C)

    What do you mean by this?
  5. darkhorse

    darkhorse New Member

    angeloti,

    You need to post about your situation in detail so that we can offer you some help my friend...and dont loose hope...if you indeed do have 12 years of formal then you should get it....but i really hope that you did not lie about anything..

    and do i see a trend here?? i mean people who have met the criteria being denied..
  6. darkhorse

    darkhorse New Member

    to la1: isn't ulm the town where eistein grew up..
  7. la1

    la1 Registered Users (C)

    hallo الجزائر,

    what is middle course education level? is that 12 years ? more or less?

    have you works exp. as an architectural drafter and graphic designer with 2 years or more or less? i think the problem was with drafter and graphic designer certificates?!!!.

    my interview was in bad condition? waht is that ? explan ???!!!
  8. la1

    la1 Registered Users (C)

    to darkhorse

    hallo darkhorse,

    i am from jordan . i have done my Msc. in Computer. ulm/ Gemany
    iam doing PHD in Ulm / Germany.
  9. darkhorse

    darkhorse New Member

    Maybe that does not meet the criteria
  10. medpharm

    medpharm Registered Users (C)

    Since the end of DV 2008 has come to past you do not have any recourse, even if there was any for you to consider. You can try again for the DV2010.
  11. angeloti

    angeloti Registered Users (C)

    la1
    great from u :)
    middle course education level ui have is that less than 12 years
    i have have works exp. as an architectural drafter more than 5 years and graphic designer with 2 years !
    if u think the problem was with drafter and graphic designer certificates i say to u no but there was a problem with the translation "from french to english"
  12. angeloti

    angeloti Registered Users (C)

    u mean its too late?
  13. TheAtheist

    TheAtheist Registered Users (C)

    See the following excerpt from the DV-2008 press release at http://www.state.gov/r/pa/prs/ps/2006/72835.htm:

  14. angeloti

    angeloti Registered Users (C)

    TheAtheist can you explain?
  15. TheAtheist

    TheAtheist Registered Users (C)

    Well, the page essentially states that visas under DV-2008 can under no circumstances be issued after Sept. 30, 2008, so basically you are out of luck now.
  16. angeloti

    angeloti Registered Users (C)

    so i can do the request of visa denial ??? :) sorry my english is bad :)
  17. angeloti

    angeloti Registered Users (C)

    bye bye usa ! :(

    ok bye bye usa ! :(
  18. TheAtheist

    TheAtheist Registered Users (C)

    There is nothing that you can anymore to have a DV-2008 visa issued right now. September 30, 2008 was the last day when DV-2008 visa could be issued.
  19. darkhorse

    darkhorse New Member

    don't forget to put your name in the lottery for DV-2010...


    and we understand what that must feel like......getting so close and not getting it in the end......

    but don't loose hope man...........there is a lot more to life...really..

Share This Page