1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. The forums have been moved to a new software. All data till march 30 has been moved over. You can start using them. You should be able to login with the same user IDs and passwords as on the old forums. The old forums will be available as ''read only" under forumarchive.immigration.com.
  3. Rajiv hosts a free community conference call every other Thursday at 12:30 p.m, EST. You can post your questions in the conference call forum and dial into the call at (202)800-8394. Next call is on June 19, 2014.

6 year period - L2 & H1B

Discussion in 'General H-1 and H-3 Visa and Related Issues' started by vidyarc, Sep 8, 2005.

  1. vidyarc

    vidyarc New Member

    Hi ,

    I came to the USA on a L2 visa and had been on that visa for a year when I got a job and switched to H1 B . I have had my H1 B for almost a year and a half now. My question is will the 1 year time period on the L2 visa too be counted towards the H1 B 6 year limit or will it not be counted at all ?!


    Appreciate the help
    Vi
  2. ben123

    ben123 Registered Users (C)

    H1b Duration=(H1+H4+L1+L2)

    Hi,

    The time you spent on any L visa or any H visa, like H1, H4 will all be counted towards H1b visa, thus, if you spent any time on L or H1 visa will be counted and new visa will be given only for the remaining time period.
    This is my personal experience also.

  3. queryH1B

    queryH1B Registered Users (C)

    is there a time limit for H4

    If someone has worked in US for 6 years on H1, then after these years can he get an adjustment of status to H4 if his spouse is on H1?
  4. GotPR?

    GotPR? Registered Users (C)

    yes, he can do change of status(not adjustment of status) to H4.
  5. absdesai

    absdesai New Member

    Calculation of six-year stay

    Hi
    Is the six-year period calculated from the time of entry into the country or from the date the H1B approval notice was issued?
    For instance, my H1B approval came in December 2000 but entered the country in March 2001.
    Thanks,
    Aparna
  6. getanswers-2

    getanswers-2 Registered Users (C)

    h4 to h1 after 6 yrs

    Hi
    i was on H1 for 3 yrs then converted to h4 for another 3 yrs. now can i get i want to get back to h1 but as 6 yrs are over i would not get any time.
    my question is can i get 7th year h1 by showing a preapproved labor.

Share This Page