1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Sm1smom
Last Activity:
Dec 12, 2017 at 9:59 PM
Joined:
Jun 15, 2012
Messages:
11,048
Likes Received:
3,543
Trophy Points:
113

Share This Page

Sm1smom

Super Moderator

Sm1smom was last seen:
Dec 12, 2017 at 9:59 PM
    1. Serenamanely
      Serenamanely
      Hi,
      I have applied for J1 2 years residency based on no objection letter. Dos has sent favorable recommendation to Vermont USCIS center(VSC) on May,8, 2015 but I haven't received anything of this center. Yesterday I had interview about green card and the officer said I can file I-612 form but this form is not for no objection process. Please give me advice, I just have 87 days to submit proof. Thank you very much.
    2. Fbbb
      Fbbb
      Fbbb Hi sm1smom. I had my dv interview on dec 1st, everything went well during interview at last the CO asked my if I'm married, I said yes but after I submitted the DV, then she give me the administrative processing form and said they will call me in 8weeks. They didn't give me my passport and other documents either. Any help please!
    3. Fbbb
      Fbbb
      How I can login and see if they put me on AP because of my married.
    4. Fbbb
      Fbbb
      Hi sm1smom. I'm had my dv interview on dec 1st, everything went well during interview at last the CO asked my if I'm married, I said yes but after I submitted the DV, then she give me the administrative processing form and said they will call me in 8weeks. They didn't give me my passport and other documents either. Any help please!
      1. Sm1smom
        Sm1smom
        Please post your question in the forum
        Dec 15, 2015
    5. Americandreamergirl
      Americandreamergirl
      Hi Some1smom , I just have small question, I recently entered the dv lottery and I know I shouldn't be worried about it as it's not a done deal that I will get selected, but I am actually planning on going to the US next year on a Q1 visa and was wondering if my being already there may be a bit of a problem or if I can even do the interviews there?? I just want to be a lil more informed about that
    6. kinja michael
      kinja michael
      Hae am. Mike. And I applied the 2017 lottery am asking how much do a person pay including the visa fee and every expense and then do one pay the fare for themselves and if yes how much. Is it
    7. Americandreamergirl
      Americandreamergirl
      Hello, i am very new to this , i was just wondering how i can post questions to the forum about the dv lottery cause i dont see where i can..i know i can reply to peoples post and all , but to post my own question or something... Please help??? Thank you
      1. Sm1smom
        Sm1smom
        There should be a link at the top of the forum that says 'Start New Thread'. Otherwise you can also find a similar Thread and post your question on it.
        Oct 18, 2015
      2. Americandreamergirl
        Americandreamergirl
        Thank you will go try
        Oct 20, 2015
    8. lucky person
      lucky person
      Dear Mom, my Ds form is now unlocked to add my high school but I am confused.
      I finish my high school in two places, from 9-10 grade in one place and from 11-12 in other place So, how to file under the area where it says ‘degree, diploma or certificate” in two high school places (9-10th and 11- 12th grade)?
    9. lucky person
      lucky person
      .I am from Ethiopia, both 10th and 12th grade papers says certificate but in the forum I saw high school course completion called to be high school diploma
      Thank you!!
    10. lucky person
      lucky person
      Thank you very much Mom
    11. lucky person
      lucky person
      Hi Mam, I need your advice please: I am stressed.
      I sent the Ds 260 form on June 20, 2015. I have masters. When I field the Ds 260 form I think, I did a mistake on
      a) The number of educational institutions. I field only my degree & my masters, I miss high school. &
      b) On highest level of education I choose University degree on the Ds-260 (but have master’s degree which I field on the original entry). So
      1. Sm1smom
        Sm1smom
        Emily gave you accurate response in the forum already.
        A- HS information is required, unlock your DS form and make the correction.
        B - make the correction
        Sep 10, 2015
    12. lucky person
      lucky person
      How much it affects my process?

      1. My case number is 2016AF00025xxx, so if I unlock the Ds-260 form, will It affect my interview (day)??
      2. Am late to Unlock Ds-260??
      3. If I unlock the Ds-260 form, need to write to KCC the detail problems which should be corrected
      1. Sm1smom
        Sm1smom
        Your CN is mid range, you have enough time to unlock and correct before it gets current.
        Just ask KCC to unlock the form, no need for details or explanation.
        Sep 10, 2015
    13. lucky person
      lucky person
      4. In other way my husband is not willing to unlock our Ds-260 form because as he said ‘’as far as you have Bachelors degree/masters, it is not a big deal missing High school on the form you are qualified by your degree/masters.’’ What do you think?
      sorry dear Mom for writing to much questions
      Thank you for your support!
      1. Sm1smom
        Sm1smom
        Your husband is wrong. DV educational qualification is based on a HS degree, people do not qualify based on their higher/masters degree.
        Sep 10, 2015
    14. Dalia2015
      Dalia2015
      Thank you mom but In this document that you refer to there is nothing about common assault!!
      I read the 23 pages and didn't see any mention of common assault. I am sorry if I am asking too much.
    15. Dalia2015
      Dalia2015
      Hi @Sm1smom
      My interview is scheduled 13/10 I would appreciate if you could send me any thing in the immigration law that says that common assault is not considered as an inadmissible crime. I need to show that to the immigration officer if they argue that they have to refuse my husband's visa because of that. I have been looking everywhere but can't find anything about common assault.
      Thanking you in advance.
      1. Sm1smom
        Aug 26, 2015
    16. candi69
      candi69
      Hello I came to the US when I was 13 years went to school got my GED and other certificates. I had 5 children worked and paid taxes. Never got into trouble with the law but I decided to leave my job and return to my country after living there for 18 years. I've been out of the country for 7 years now and heard that I got a 10yrs ban. What do I need to do to reunite my family again?
    17. smart bebe
      smart bebe
      Hello Sm1smom, I need your help. My number is quite high 2016AF43K, but I don't know how it really works. I submitted my DS 260 on June 4th, and I haven'te received any second notification letter from KCC. Also, I'm planning on doing AOS, shoould I go ahead and pay the fees right now or should I wait till I receive the 2NL before to pay anything to KCC?

      ThanK You in advance.
      1. Sm1smom
        Sm1smom
        Please post your question(s) on the DV2016 AOS Thread in the forum.
        Aug 10, 2015
    18. AllyZZZ
      AllyZZZ
      Hello,

      Im a US citizen, applied I-130 and its pending for my sister.
      She, her husband and two kids have B2 visa for the rest of the year.
      They want to come visit me in US from Ukraine (Crimea, I guess its Russia now).
      Is there chance that they would not be allowed to enter US? Or everything is fine?

      Thank you very much!
      1. Sm1smom
        Sm1smom
        Please post your questions in the applicable section of the forum.
        Jul 30, 2015
    19. npdv15
      npdv15
      Hello Sm1smom,

      Hope you're doing well.

      I was a dv2015 selectee, but didn't make the final cutoff. I had filed ds260 in June 2014.

      I wanted to ask if there's any risk in traveling in October ( or beyond) since I've demonstrated immigration intent?

      Specifically, I have to travel to Europe for a few days for a conference. What would be the safest course of action in your opinion?
      1. Sm1smom
        Sm1smom
        Hey, I'm really sorry your CN never got to be current, how disappointing that must be.

        Admission or Readmission into the U.S. regardless of whether an immigrant intent has been demonstrated or not is always at the discretion of the CBP agent. Having said that, my guess is you should be okay as long as you already have a valid visa.
        Jul 23, 2015
      2. npdv15
        npdv15
        Hey mom! Thanks to all of you at the forum, I was fully prepared of what might happen. Little disappointing yes, but having kept up-to-date with info from all of you and particularly Britsimon's data analysis helped me understand everything. Thanks for the response and best regards!
        Jul 24, 2015
    20. Hishamali
      Hishamali
      I need your help
      I'm DV2015 Can i go to us and get back before getting GC.
      MY plan is to drop my family and get back later to US.
      1. View previous comments...
      2. Sm1smom
        Sm1smom
        No you don't. Please post all subsequent questions in the forum in order to benefit from other people's comments.
        Jul 30, 2015
      3. Hishamali
        Hishamali
        Thanks alot for help.
        Today i had my interview and visa is approved for me and my wife. Thanks again
        Aug 13, 2015
      4. Sm1smom
        Sm1smom
        Cool. Congratulations.
        Aug 13, 2015
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Signature

    IMPORTANT NOTE: I am a Volunteer Moderator - one of you. The information and assistance I provide is not for any profit motive. I am just trying to help to the best of my knowledge, information and belief. If you rely upon any advice or information I give or any actions I take in the community forums, you do so at your own risk. I am not a lawyer. So act accordingly.