1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Sm1smom
Last Activity:
Feb 27, 2017 at 3:30 PM
Joined:
Jun 15, 2012
Messages:
9,356
Likes Received:
3,055
Trophy Points:
113

Share This Page

    1. Giseli
      Giseli
      Hi Sm,
      Could you help me with my children 485 denied. I don't know what to do. Do I should send another file 485 or motion to reopen?
    2. ABOKR
      ABOKR
      Hello Sm1smom,

      I have an important question

      my nationality is Eritrea African country '
      and I born and live in Saudi Arabia

      What should I use in application Eritrea or Saudi Arabia ?
      If I use Eritrea I have a chance more than Asian Saudia Arabia

      I won when I used Eritrea in DV-2015 but my case number is very high 65***
    3. Halalbrother
      Halalbrother
      Hello Sm1smom,

      I have one question.

      During my interview back in March 2016,I noticed there are 2 colors for the file folder Red and yellow.

      My folder is in RED, in the same time other people was in yellow folder

      what is the difference between RED folder and YELLOW folder?

      any input will be appreciate.

      thank you.
    4. dani10
      dani10
      I wondering to ask that if it can cause denial of my immigrant visa to “go to the United States and be admitted as a permanent resident”? it would be appreciated if any one can help me about this issue.
    5. dani10
      dani10
      As a result, I was not convicted or sentenced to any punishment, and my lawyer said that no conviction will be recorded on my criminal record. However, I know there will be some record on CPIC. And I know that charge withdrawal in Canada is not acceptable in U.S.
    6. dani10
      dani10
      Because of a shoplifting under 5000 $ (334(b)) last year, I attended in the court. The charge was withdrawn, because it was a summary one and my first time. So, I just attended in Direct Accountability Program which was a three-hours session.
    7. dani10
      dani10
      I am a scientific researcher at Canada. I am eligible to get I-140. But after getting that, as I am outside of U.S. I should apply for an immigrant visa in order to come to the united states and be admitted as a permanent resident instead of I-485.
    8. ngale
      ngale
      Good day guys am Ngale from cameroon i was among the successful selectee for the dv lottery 2017 and when filling my application form i made a mistake on my date of birth and am confuse i need advise
    9. Derit
      Derit
      Pls can i change my email address
    10. liberalguy
      liberalguy
      I read your posts in my thread regarding my wife's green card fraud. I want her to abandon her green card as she recieved it through misrepresentation.its going to haunt her and it'll be a big mess. misrepresentation of facts in her green card will have a negative impact on my canadian file for sponsorship. She is not willing to abandon the green card and I would like her to abandon it. contact USCIS for help?
    11. surya lamichhane
      surya lamichhane
      Hi I would be very delighted if you could help me providing information regarding J-1 visa and the status adjustment. I will be travelling to USA with J-1 visa as a postdoctoral fellow and am a bit confused if I have to loose my DV just because I am in J-1.
    12. Serenamanely
      Serenamanely
      Hi,
      I have applied for J1 2 years residency based on no objection letter. Dos has sent favorable recommendation to Vermont USCIS center(VSC) on May,8, 2015 but I haven't received anything of this center. Yesterday I had interview about green card and the officer said I can file I-612 form but this form is not for no objection process. Please give me advice, I just have 87 days to submit proof. Thank you very much.
    13. Fbbb
      Fbbb
      Fbbb Hi sm1smom. I had my dv interview on dec 1st, everything went well during interview at last the CO asked my if I'm married, I said yes but after I submitted the DV, then she give me the administrative processing form and said they will call me in 8weeks. They didn't give me my passport and other documents either. Any help please!
    14. Fbbb
      Fbbb
      How I can login and see if they put me on AP because of my married.
    15. Fbbb
      Fbbb
      Hi sm1smom. I'm had my dv interview on dec 1st, everything went well during interview at last the CO asked my if I'm married, I said yes but after I submitted the DV, then she give me the administrative processing form and said they will call me in 8weeks. They didn't give me my passport and other documents either. Any help please!
      1. Sm1smom
        Sm1smom
        Please post your question in the forum
        Dec 15, 2015
    16. Americandreamergirl
      Americandreamergirl
      Hi Some1smom , I just have small question, I recently entered the dv lottery and I know I shouldn't be worried about it as it's not a done deal that I will get selected, but I am actually planning on going to the US next year on a Q1 visa and was wondering if my being already there may be a bit of a problem or if I can even do the interviews there?? I just want to be a lil more informed about that
    17. kinja michael
      kinja michael
      Hae am. Mike. And I applied the 2017 lottery am asking how much do a person pay including the visa fee and every expense and then do one pay the fare for themselves and if yes how much. Is it
    18. Americandreamergirl
      Americandreamergirl
      Hello, i am very new to this , i was just wondering how i can post questions to the forum about the dv lottery cause i dont see where i can..i know i can reply to peoples post and all , but to post my own question or something... Please help??? Thank you
      1. Sm1smom
        Sm1smom
        There should be a link at the top of the forum that says 'Start New Thread'. Otherwise you can also find a similar Thread and post your question on it.
        Oct 18, 2015
      2. Americandreamergirl
        Americandreamergirl
        Thank you will go try
        Oct 20, 2015
    19. lucky person
      lucky person
      Dear Mom, my Ds form is now unlocked to add my high school but I am confused.
      I finish my high school in two places, from 9-10 grade in one place and from 11-12 in other place So, how to file under the area where it says ‘degree, diploma or certificate” in two high school places (9-10th and 11- 12th grade)?
    20. lucky person
      lucky person
      .I am from Ethiopia, both 10th and 12th grade papers says certificate but in the forum I saw high school course completion called to be high school diploma
      Thank you!!
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Signature

    IMPORTANT NOTE: I am a Volunteer Moderator - one of you. The information and assistance I provide is not for any profit motive. I am just trying to help to the best of my knowledge, information and belief. If you rely upon any advice or information I give or any actions I take in the community forums, you do so at your own risk. I am not a lawyer. So act accordingly.