1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Sm1smom
Last Activity:
Aug 18, 2017 at 2:23 PM
Joined:
Jun 15, 2012
Messages:
10,546
Likes Received:
3,436
Trophy Points:
113

Share This Page

Sm1smom

Super Moderator

Sm1smom was last seen:
Viewing latest content, Aug 18, 2017 at 2:23 PM
    1. Robinson Onyema
      Robinson Onyema
      I am new here.
      I want this forum to please enlighten me on this. If the middle name is abreviated (as in O.) in the academic document but it is written full in the passport and edv. Will that lead to disqualification?
      for example: Benjamin Rex O. (academic document)
      Benjamin Rex Omes( passport, birth cert and edv). thanks
    2. hellomyfriend
      hellomyfriend
      Hi Sm1smom,
      I am currently holding a F-1 in U.S. and I am selectee this year. I found your AOS Package spreadsheet file. The AOS FAQs mentions about AOS based EAD changes your current status to 'adjustment pending' status. If AOS petition gets denied, you cannot revert back to that previous status unless you previous status was a dual intent visa status. How about applying AOS while holding F-1?
      Thank you!
    3. Vekuh
      Vekuh
      Yes i went to school but i couldn't meet the requirements to start school. 2 days before i filed my case the college informed me that they would terminate my case. A week later USCICS sent me an acknowledgment receipt of my case. A month later too, the college asked me to pass by and they would refularize my situation. So i do not really knownif they terminated it or not.
    4. MahsaNia
      MahsaNia
      Hi,
      My CN is current in May and I am about to send my AOS package, but our FO said it will take more than 6 months for giving us an interview appointment because our case is like other AOS cases. Is that right? Is there anything we can do to expedite the process?
    5. Giseli
      Giseli
      Hi Sm,
      Could you help me with my children 485 denied. I don't know what to do. Do I should send another file 485 or motion to reopen?
    6. ABOKR
      ABOKR
      Hello Sm1smom,

      I have an important question

      my nationality is Eritrea African country '
      and I born and live in Saudi Arabia

      What should I use in application Eritrea or Saudi Arabia ?
      If I use Eritrea I have a chance more than Asian Saudia Arabia

      I won when I used Eritrea in DV-2015 but my case number is very high 65***
    7. Halalbrother
      Halalbrother
      Hello Sm1smom,

      I have one question.

      During my interview back in March 2016,I noticed there are 2 colors for the file folder Red and yellow.

      My folder is in RED, in the same time other people was in yellow folder

      what is the difference between RED folder and YELLOW folder?

      any input will be appreciate.

      thank you.
    8. dani10
      dani10
      I wondering to ask that if it can cause denial of my immigrant visa to “go to the United States and be admitted as a permanent resident”? it would be appreciated if any one can help me about this issue.
    9. dani10
      dani10
      As a result, I was not convicted or sentenced to any punishment, and my lawyer said that no conviction will be recorded on my criminal record. However, I know there will be some record on CPIC. And I know that charge withdrawal in Canada is not acceptable in U.S.
    10. dani10
      dani10
      Because of a shoplifting under 5000 $ (334(b)) last year, I attended in the court. The charge was withdrawn, because it was a summary one and my first time. So, I just attended in Direct Accountability Program which was a three-hours session.
    11. dani10
      dani10
      I am a scientific researcher at Canada. I am eligible to get I-140. But after getting that, as I am outside of U.S. I should apply for an immigrant visa in order to come to the united states and be admitted as a permanent resident instead of I-485.
    12. ngale
      ngale
      Good day guys am Ngale from cameroon i was among the successful selectee for the dv lottery 2017 and when filling my application form i made a mistake on my date of birth and am confuse i need advise
    13. Derit
      Derit
      Pls can i change my email address
    14. liberalguy
      liberalguy
      I read your posts in my thread regarding my wife's green card fraud. I want her to abandon her green card as she recieved it through misrepresentation.its going to haunt her and it'll be a big mess. misrepresentation of facts in her green card will have a negative impact on my canadian file for sponsorship. She is not willing to abandon the green card and I would like her to abandon it. contact USCIS for help?
    15. surya lamichhane
      surya lamichhane
      Hi I would be very delighted if you could help me providing information regarding J-1 visa and the status adjustment. I will be travelling to USA with J-1 visa as a postdoctoral fellow and am a bit confused if I have to loose my DV just because I am in J-1.
    16. Serenamanely
      Serenamanely
      Hi,
      I have applied for J1 2 years residency based on no objection letter. Dos has sent favorable recommendation to Vermont USCIS center(VSC) on May,8, 2015 but I haven't received anything of this center. Yesterday I had interview about green card and the officer said I can file I-612 form but this form is not for no objection process. Please give me advice, I just have 87 days to submit proof. Thank you very much.
    17. Fbbb
      Fbbb
      Fbbb Hi sm1smom. I had my dv interview on dec 1st, everything went well during interview at last the CO asked my if I'm married, I said yes but after I submitted the DV, then she give me the administrative processing form and said they will call me in 8weeks. They didn't give me my passport and other documents either. Any help please!
    18. Fbbb
      Fbbb
      How I can login and see if they put me on AP because of my married.
    19. Fbbb
      Fbbb
      Hi sm1smom. I'm had my dv interview on dec 1st, everything went well during interview at last the CO asked my if I'm married, I said yes but after I submitted the DV, then she give me the administrative processing form and said they will call me in 8weeks. They didn't give me my passport and other documents either. Any help please!
      1. Sm1smom
        Sm1smom
        Please post your question in the forum
        Dec 15, 2015
    20. Americandreamergirl
      Americandreamergirl
      Hi Some1smom , I just have small question, I recently entered the dv lottery and I know I shouldn't be worried about it as it's not a done deal that I will get selected, but I am actually planning on going to the US next year on a Q1 visa and was wondering if my being already there may be a bit of a problem or if I can even do the interviews there?? I just want to be a lil more informed about that
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Signature

    IMPORTANT NOTE: I am a Volunteer Moderator - one of you. The information and assistance I provide is not for any profit motive. I am just trying to help to the best of my knowledge, information and belief. If you rely upon any advice or information I give or any actions I take in the community forums, you do so at your own risk. I am not a lawyer. So act accordingly.