Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

L1A Extension - RFE - What are the next steps

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • L1A Extension - RFE - What are the next steps

    Hi,

    My current status is :
    I-94 Expired: 31-Jan-2012
    L1B Expired: 31-Jan-2012
    L1A Petition applied on 16-Jan-2012 Premium Processing
    RFE Recieved: 27-Jan-2012.

    RFE is asking for Company information and evidence of my activities in foriegn country as manager or executive role.

    Question:

    If post RFE petetion is rejected, do i have option to apply for L1B while staying in the USA?
    Can I challenge or re-open L1A petition to consider as L1B category ?

    Do I need to return to India if my petetion is not approved?

  • #2
    Are these dates correct?

    Originally posted by lggoundalkar View Post
    I-94 Expired: 31-Jan-2012
    L1B Expired: 31-Jan-2012
    Regards,
    S K Ghori
    skg@vex.net
    http://www.vex.net/~skg/

    **NOTE**
    I underwent the immigration process in both Canada and the US. I hold Pakistani, Canadian and US citizenship.

    **DISCLAIMER**
    I am neither a lawyer nor an immigration consultant. My comments should NEVER be considered as legal or professional advice as they are not meant to be such.

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by Triple Citizen View Post
      Are these dates correct?
      Yes.

      My L1A application was submitted on 16-Jan-2012. However, L1B and I-94 are currently expired.

      Comment


      • #4
        Well your EOS was filed before your status expired, so you are good until it is adjudicated.
        I have heard of cases where people went from L-1B to L-1A status but not the other way around. I am not saying that it cannot be done. Keep mind, your total authorised stay in the US will go from 7 years to 5 years in that case.
        If you cannot extend your L-1A status or change to L-1B status, then you will need to return to India.

        Originally posted by lggoundalkar View Post
        Yes.

        My L1A application was submitted on 16-Jan-2012. However, L1B and I-94 are currently expired.
        Regards,
        S K Ghori
        skg@vex.net
        http://www.vex.net/~skg/

        **NOTE**
        I underwent the immigration process in both Canada and the US. I hold Pakistani, Canadian and US citizenship.

        **DISCLAIMER**
        I am neither a lawyer nor an immigration consultant. My comments should NEVER be considered as legal or professional advice as they are not meant to be such.

        Comment


        • #5
          yNQB3k

          Originally posted by Triple Citizen View Post
          Well your EOS was filed before your status expired, so you are good until it is adjudicated.
          I have heard of cases where people went from L-1B to L-1A status but not the other way around. I am not saying that it cannot be done. Keep mind, your total authorised stay in the US will go from 7 years to 5 years in that case.
          If you cannot extend your L-1A status or change to L-1B status, then you will need to return to India.
          Since my current L1B is expired, if L1A application is rejected, can I apply for L1B again staying in the US ? Or USICS will consider original application of L1A and grant L1B instead of L1A ?

          Thanks,

          Comment

          Working...
          X