Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

J-1 waiver "two years rules"

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • J-1 waiver "two years rules"

    Hi everyone! In my J-1 visa I had stamped two years rule and now I have to apply for J-1 waiver before application for H1b visa. My situation is complicated because currently I am in my home counrty and my J-1visa is already expired. Could someone tell me if I can apply for J-1 waiver if I dont have valid J-1 visa and id I am not in US???? If I have one year contract it would be enough or I need three years contract? Thanks for any advises!

  • #2
    You can apply for the J1 waiver at any time even when your J-1 has expired. The entire process is done through mails, and you do not have to be present in the US. It might be tricky on the mailing address. If they really want a US mailing address, you could get one of those mail forwarding service.

    I suggest you should start the process early since it could take up to 6 months to obtain the final approval.

    Comment

    Working...
    X