Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

HELP! F1 Marrying US Citizen needs to stop school.

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • HELP! F1 Marrying US Citizen needs to stop school.

    Hi! I came here last 2007 as a J1 change my status to F1 since i wanted to improve my english at the same time to get a business degree. I am still doing my english classes due to some personal and financial issues.

    My question is i am getting married to my boyfriend (A US Citizen) by next month and i wanted to stop going to school due to financial issues. I am aware that if i cancel my school i have 60 days to legally stay here. If we can file my AOS before 60 days is up am i going to have problems with the immigration?

    As for my boyfriend we are dating for about a year now but he just got divorced and restore his status to single last month and we decided to get married. I know somehow it's a red flag but our relationship is true.

    Please help!
    Last edited by ajdel; 24th April 2012, 11:29 PM.
Working...
X