Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

F1 to permanent resident

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • F1 to permanent resident

    Hi there.. I'm on F1 status right now and I am all clear with the immigration. However, I want to go for something higher and become a permanent resident. I've read numerous pages on the immigration website and I know that I can try a worker visa after I graduate. But I am not really looking forward to work for somebody else. I have some plans to start my own business here.

    My question is: can I apply for a green card right now? I am not married to a US citizen, don't have any family ties with US citizens.

  • #2
    No. You can try the DV lottery. Thats about all you can do.
    I-140 EB2/NIW (ROW) at NSC, mailed 10/20/2007, RD 10/23/07, ND 11/08/07, AD 3/21/2008
    I-485 (concurrent, ROW) at NSC, RD 10/23/07, 11/08/07, LUD 11/14/2007, FP 12/11/2007, INFOPASS 12/11/2007 (NC clear, BC clear), LUD 12/12/2007, RFE 7/18/2008, 8/1/2008 (received), 8/4/2008 (replied), LUD 8/5/2008 (received), LUD 8/6/2008, AD 8/12/2008 (Notice welcoming new permanent resident), 8/15/2008 Approval notice sent, LUD 8/18/2008.
    Card received on 8/22/2008.

    Comment


    • #3
      Thanks for the reply.. I was afraid that's what I was going to hear. Unfortunately, Brazil hasn't been in the dv lottery for the last two or three years. Hopefully, its going to be in this year.

      Comment

      Working...
      X