Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

F-1 to H-1

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • F-1 to H-1

    Hello all,

    I am trying to change my visa from F1 to H1. However, it seems that I have to have 2 years experience before applying for H1?
    I have a company that is willing to sponsor me, but I do not have 2 years of experience because I am about to graduate this semester. I've been working as an intern for the past month only..

    Thank you for your reply !

  • #2
    H1 by itself doesnt need 2 years experience. however your company's LCA may need that if your post seems to have that requirement.

    Comment


    • #3
      F-1 Query

      Dear Sir,

      I have a question. I am on F-1 visa and my visa expires on May 2013 and I will be graduating in September 2013. Can I stay in US?
      I will have my OPT for 1 year which can be valid from Aug 2013- Aug 2013 So if I need my H-1 i need to apply in 2014 itself right?
      And I want to pursue PHd too Can I apply for colleges when I am in US with my expired visa?

      Kindly answer my questions.

      Comment

      Working...
      X