Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Mother in Law VISA Renewal

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Mother in Law VISA Renewal

    My mom had 10 year multiple entry VISA that expired few months ago. We are in process of renewing her VISA and as per the some new information on VFS website, she would qualify for interview waiver.

    As per the information, we only need to send following document with the application

    1. Original Passport (old passports to be attached if you have the previous U.S visa pasted on it).
    2. DS -160 nonimmigrant visa application confirmation sheet.
    3. Original HDFC application fee receipt (Embassy Copy).
    4. 1 Photograph with white background (2 x 2 inches (51 x 51 mm) in size. Specifications available on the VFS website.

    Does this mean that we don't need to submit affidavit of support, invitation letters etc. information along with the application.

    Few years ago, we had applied for extension of stay and was approved, she has never over stayed in US. Would that be a problem in renewal.

  • #2
    Originally posted by azappl View Post
    My mom had 10 year multiple entry VISA that expired few months ago. We are in process of renewing her VISA and as per the some new information on VFS website, she would qualify for interview waiver.

    As per the information, we only need to send following document with the application

    1. Original Passport (old passports to be attached if you have the previous U.S visa pasted on it).
    2. DS -160 nonimmigrant visa application confirmation sheet.
    3. Original HDFC application fee receipt (Embassy Copy).
    4. 1 Photograph with white background (2 x 2 inches (51 x 51 mm) in size. Specifications available on the VFS website.

    Does this mean that we don't need to submit affidavit of support, invitation letters etc. information along with the application.

    Few years ago, we had applied for extension of stay and was approved, she has never over stayed in US. Would that be a problem in renewal.
    None of that other stuff was ever REQUIRED and still is not REQUIRED.

    People without past violations have less problems in renewals most of the time.

    Comment


    • #3
      She is applying for a renewal, not "we". Common, incorrect impression for some on this forum.

      Originally posted by azappl View Post
      We are in process of renewing her VISA and as per the some new information on VFS website, she would qualify for interview waiver.
      Regards,
      S K Ghori
      skg@vex.net
      http://www.vex.net/~skg/

      **NOTE**
      I underwent the immigration process in both Canada and the US. I hold Pakistani, Canadian and US citizenship.

      **DISCLAIMER**
      I am neither a lawyer nor an immigration consultant. My comments should NEVER be considered as legal or professional advice as they are not meant to be such.

      Comment


      • #4
        You will have to go through the whole visa application process each time you want to apply for a visa, even if your visa is still valid. There are some situations where a visa applicant may not need to be interviewed when renewing her visa. See the U.S. Embassy website for more information.

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by azappl View Post
          My mom had 10 year multiple entry VISA that expired few months ago. We are in process of renewing her VISA and as per the some new information on VFS website, she would qualify for interview waiver.

          As per the information, we only need to send following document with the application

          1. Original Passport (old passports to be attached if you have the previous U.S visa pasted on it).
          2. DS -160 nonimmigrant visa application confirmation sheet.
          3. Original HDFC application fee receipt (Embassy Copy).
          4. 1 Photograph with white background (2 x 2 inches (51 x 51 mm) in size. Specifications available on the VFS website.

          Does this mean that we don't need to submit affidavit of support, invitation letters etc. information along with the application.

          Few years ago, we had applied for extension of stay and was approved, she has never over stayed in US. Would that be a problem in renewal.
          azappl:
          I am in the same boat. My mother's VISA is going to expire this month and we would like her to apply for VISA again. Could you please post your experience? Any notes will help
          --like the bird that waits for raindrops to quench its thirst
          EB2/TSC
          PD : October 17, 2001
          LCl : January 7, 2004
          RD I140/485 : May 28, 2004
          EAD : July 26, 2004
          FP Notice Date : February 1, 2005
          FP Done : March 22, 2005
          I140l : February 11, 2005
          I485?????
          Stuck in namecheck:

          1. e-mail to FBI 07/08/2005
          2. Snail mail to FBI 09/26/2005
          3. congressman- on 09/23/2005
          4. FAX to FBI on 07/23/2005
          5 FOPIA on 09/29/2005
          __________________

          Comment

          Working...
          X