Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Visitor Visa sponsorship for Aunt

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Visitor Visa sponsorship for Aunt

    Is it easy to get US visitor visa approved for an aunt and uncle?
    I am planning to send sponsorship documents for Mother's sister and her husband?

    Just wanted to know whether there is a reasonable chance of this being approved? Atleast if the likelihood of getting a visa is same as it is for parents.
    Thanks

  • #2
    There is no sponsorship of US visitor visa - your aunt has to demonstrate why she wants to visit US; how will she pay for the trip and what assurance she can provide that she will return to her home after her visit. If she needs your financial support during her visit, she will have to state that on the application and show proof of that support (this can be an Affidavit of support, documentation to prove your financial situation, etc).

    Comment


    • #3
      I want to invite my mom to stay with us in us. She is over 60 and doesn't have money so I need to sponsor her financially. I've done research on sponsor's documents so she can bring them to the interview with her. My question is, do I need to provide any medical insurance proof for her? The problem is I can't buy her a medical insurance because I don't know if she will be granted a visa or not. Will the consular officer ask questions on this matter? Does anyone know?

      Comment


      • #4
        That depends on the consul and the consulate. Some officers and offices are more particular than others. The citizenship of the applicant also matters.

        Originally posted by askquestion2 View Post
        Will the consular officer ask questions on this matter? Does anyone know?
        Regards,
        S K Ghori
        skg@vex.net
        http://www.vex.net/~skg/

        **NOTE**
        I underwent the immigration process in both Canada and the US. I hold Pakistani, Canadian and US citizenship.

        **DISCLAIMER**
        I am neither a lawyer nor an immigration consultant. My comments should NEVER be considered as legal or professional advice as they are not meant to be such.

        Comment


        • #5
          Hi Triple Citizenship,

          This invitation is for a visit of 6 months. On my part, I will be sending her invitation letter, I-134 form, my bank account verification letters, recent bank account statements, last 2 IRS tax returns, letter from my employer etc... which are served as my financial ability for sponsorship. The only thing missing is medical insurance documents for her because like I mentioned I can't buy her insurance until I know she is granted a visa. If the consulate asks my mom questions on medical insurance while my mom is in the US, how would she answer?

          Comment


          • #6
            She can point towards the I-134 you supply.

            Originally posted by askquestion2 View Post
            If the consulate asks my mom questions on medical insurance while my mom is in the US, how would she answer?
            Regards,
            S K Ghori
            skg@vex.net
            http://www.vex.net/~skg/

            **NOTE**
            I underwent the immigration process in both Canada and the US. I hold Pakistani, Canadian and US citizenship.

            **DISCLAIMER**
            I am neither a lawyer nor an immigration consultant. My comments should NEVER be considered as legal or professional advice as they are not meant to be such.

            Comment


            • #7
              From my understanding, I-134 is the sponsorship provided by one person. Is it possible if both me and my husband both sponsor my mom. We're both US citizens (even though it really doesnt' matter the status of the sponsor). My husband works and i am a housewife. So I think it sounds more convincing having him sponsor because he can get a letter from his employer. However, other than that, all our bank accounts and stock accounts have both of our name. So, in the letter that we sent to the overseas consulate, should we say we are both financially responsible for all my mom's expenses or just my husband needs to say "I". Also, on form I-134, how can we state "we" instead of "I" as printed on the form?

              Please give advice.
              Last edited by askquestion2; 21st May 2009, 02:54 PM.

              Comment


              • #8
                My honest advice would be to not submit any I-134s. B-2 are and should be considered self-sponsored visas. However if it gives the applicant and their relatives the warm fuzzy, an applicant can carry multiple I-134s to their interview.

                Originally posted by askquestion2 View Post
                Please give advice.
                Regards,
                S K Ghori
                skg@vex.net
                http://www.vex.net/~skg/

                **NOTE**
                I underwent the immigration process in both Canada and the US. I hold Pakistani, Canadian and US citizenship.

                **DISCLAIMER**
                I am neither a lawyer nor an immigration consultant. My comments should NEVER be considered as legal or professional advice as they are not meant to be such.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by Triple Citizen View Post
                  My honest advice would be to not submit any I-134s. B-2 are and should be considered self-sponsored visas. However if it gives the applicant and their relatives the warm fuzzy, an applicant can carry multiple I-134s to their interview.
                  I understand that B-2 are self-sponsored visas. However, the reason I think I or my husband will need to submit I-143 form is my mom doesn't really have any money except the house and so it is hard for her to convince the consulate officer that she can herself cover all her expenses while in US. We ourselves don't want to submit form I-134 either because it means we are disclosing our financial situation to my mom, my dad and my family which we really don't want except being forced to as in this case ( we will need to translate this form into my mom's language because we think she needs to understand what documents are that she is handing to the consulate). We really dont' want my family to know our financial situation. What do you think? Please let me know why you think we shouldn't submit I-134 form. Really appreciate.
                  Last edited by askquestion2; 24th May 2009, 09:54 PM.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    The reason why I stand against I-134s is that it makes it more difficult to overcome 214(b) in my opinion. If an applicant is financially dependent on someone in the US, do you think that person will leave the US in a timely fashion when compared to someone who is not financially dependent on someone in the US? This is the way I look at I-134s.

                    Originally posted by askquestion2 View Post
                    Please let me know why you think we shouldn't submit I-134 form.
                    Regards,
                    S K Ghori
                    skg@vex.net
                    http://www.vex.net/~skg/

                    **NOTE**
                    I underwent the immigration process in both Canada and the US. I hold Pakistani, Canadian and US citizenship.

                    **DISCLAIMER**
                    I am neither a lawyer nor an immigration consultant. My comments should NEVER be considered as legal or professional advice as they are not meant to be such.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      My husband is filling out form I-134 to invite my mom. We don't know if he needs to fill out question 9 or question 10 or both on form I-134. He has previously submitted form I-130 (NOT form I-134 so I could adjust my status while in the US to a permanent resident status). I am now a US citizen. Other than that, my husband has never submitted form I-134 to invite any one to USA. So which question: 9 or 10 should he fill out and how?

                      Comment

                      Working...
                      X