Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

How to get 10 year multiple entry Visa

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • How to get 10 year multiple entry Visa

    My parents has green card and they are in India for last 10 months. We did not file reentry so they will loose Green card after one year. They don't have any plan to return US So we decided to give up (surrender) green card and at the same time apply for 10 year multiple visa.
    My question is what's difference between B1 and B2? What's form I need to fill up for 10 year multiple visa?
    Since they already had green card. Do they still need sponsor for multiple entry visa?

  • #2
    B-1 is for business visits, B-2 is for personal visits. Visas are usually issued with B-1/2 annotation. They should use form DS-156 to apply for B-2 visas.

    Originally posted by abcunha View Post
    My question is what's difference between B1 and B2? What's form I need to fill up for 10 year multiple visa?
    B-2 visas NEVER need a sponsor, since they are self-sponsored.

    Originally posted by abcunha View Post
    Do they still need sponsor for multiple entry visa?
    Regards,
    S K Ghori
    skg@vex.net
    http://www.vex.net/~skg/

    **NOTE**
    I underwent the immigration process in both Canada and the US. I hold Pakistani, Canadian and US citizenship.

    **DISCLAIMER**
    I am neither a lawyer nor an immigration consultant. My comments should NEVER be considered as legal or professional advice as they are not meant to be such.

    Comment


    • #3
      Hi Ghori, Thanks for the quick reply.
      They are not rich so they can not self sponsored. So Do I still need to sponsre?

      Comment


      • #4
        Hundreds of thousands of visitors come to the US and they are not all rich.
        Applicants from my part of the world, Indian sub-continent, for some reason believe that B-2 visas can never be issued without a friend or relative sending an I-134. That is totally incorrect.
        However if it makes you feel better, send them an I-134 if you want to.

        Originally posted by abcunha View Post
        They are not rich so they can not self sponsored. So Do I still need to sponsre?
        Regards,
        S K Ghori
        skg@vex.net
        http://www.vex.net/~skg/

        **NOTE**
        I underwent the immigration process in both Canada and the US. I hold Pakistani, Canadian and US citizenship.

        **DISCLAIMER**
        I am neither a lawyer nor an immigration consultant. My comments should NEVER be considered as legal or professional advice as they are not meant to be such.

        Comment


        • #5
          I was looking at DS-156 form but I dont see anywhere that I can specify my parents need 10 year multi entry visa.

          Comment


          • #6
            The consul decides on the validity period.

            Originally posted by abcunha View Post
            I was looking at DS-156 form but I dont see anywhere that I can specify my parents need 10 year multi entry visa.
            Regards,
            S K Ghori
            skg@vex.net
            http://www.vex.net/~skg/

            **NOTE**
            I underwent the immigration process in both Canada and the US. I hold Pakistani, Canadian and US citizenship.

            **DISCLAIMER**
            I am neither a lawyer nor an immigration consultant. My comments should NEVER be considered as legal or professional advice as they are not meant to be such.

            Comment


            • #7
              Should my parents ask for 10 year multiyear Visa when they goes for interview? My parents going to surrender their green card at the same time so is it apporpriate to ask for 10 year multi entry visa?

              Comment


              • #8
                They can ask for whatever they want. The consul will decide whether they can get it or not. I wish them good luck!


                Originally posted by abcunha View Post
                Should my parents ask for 10 year multiyear Visa when they goes for interview? My parents going to surrender their green card at the same time so is it apporpriate to ask for 10 year multi entry visa?
                Regards,
                S K Ghori
                skg@vex.net
                http://www.vex.net/~skg/

                **NOTE**
                I underwent the immigration process in both Canada and the US. I hold Pakistani, Canadian and US citizenship.

                **DISCLAIMER**
                I am neither a lawyer nor an immigration consultant. My comments should NEVER be considered as legal or professional advice as they are not meant to be such.

                Comment


                • #9
                  B-1 is for business visits, B-2 is for personal visits.
                  Patient Lawyers

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    wd like to sponsor parents for greencard, but finding info confusing. what happens after filing I-130 with supporting docs?

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      You are looking in the wrong sub-forum. Read up at "Family Based Green Cards"

                      Originally posted by dde View Post
                      wd like to sponsor parents for greencard, but finding info confusing. what happens after filing I-130 with supporting docs?
                      Regards,
                      S K Ghori
                      skg@vex.net
                      http://www.vex.net/~skg/

                      **NOTE**
                      I underwent the immigration process in both Canada and the US. I hold Pakistani, Canadian and US citizenship.

                      **DISCLAIMER**
                      I am neither a lawyer nor an immigration consultant. My comments should NEVER be considered as legal or professional advice as they are not meant to be such.

                      Comment

                      Working...
                      X