Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Step-by-step consular processing (CP) instructions for DV lottery winners

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Step-by-step consular processing (CP) instructions for DV lottery winners

    I am surprised such post doesn't exist already. I am going to try to outline the steps (partly for my own understanding of the process) and I hope you can correct me if I am wrong, and I am going to edit this post

    1. Submit DSP-122, DS-230 and barcode from the 1st notification letter (or the whole letter alternatively) along with two passport photos (2 inches by 2 inches American passport photos) to KCC (Kentucky Consular Center)

    2. Email KCC to confirm that the forms are received

    3. Collect all the necessary documents (including translations if not in English):
    • Proof of education/employment
    • Birth certificate
    • Police records (from each country where an applicant lived for more than 6 months after reaching the age of 16, or check with your embassy what their particular requirements are, some are less restrictive and ask for police records only from countries, where you resided for more than 12 months)
    • Marriage certificate (if married)
    • Marriage termination certificate (if married and divorced)
    • Court and prison records (if ever been convicted of any crime)
    • Deportation documents (if ever been deported)
    • Military documents (if server in an army)
    • Custody documents (if in custody of a child)

    4. It does state in the official instructions for 2014 DV lottery that an applicant must submit proof of sufficient funds, which may include bank account statements, and/or Affidavit of Support from a US permanent resident or citizen, and/or other proof that an applicant and his family won't become public charge.

    5. Complete medical documentation with an approved doctor in your location (depending on the country you most likely will need to wait for 2nd notification letter - confirmation and scheduling of an interview - to complete this step)

    6. Come with all the documents and results of the medical examination to the chosen consulate at scheduled time (consulate will notify you of a scheduled appointment); you will also have to pay a fee at the day of the interview (330$ per interviewee), before the interview itself. Otherwise you won't be allowed to the interview

    7. If the interview is successful, receive a temporary visa in your passport (consulate returns you your passport with a visa, which is essentially a temporary green card) and a package, which you do not open and present to an immigration worker on a border, when arriving to the US

    8. Pay the USCIS Immigrant Fee (165$) before leaving to the US. Without paying this fee the USCIS will not send you a GC (even though you can still enter the US without paying it). More info

    9. Go to the US

    10. Receive an actual GC through mail
    Last edited by tesl; 12th May 2013, 04:31 PM. Reason: Tew's reply

  • #2
    Originally posted by tesl View Post
    I am surprised such post doesn't exist already. I am going to try to outline the steps (partly for my own understanding of the process) and I hope you can correct me if I am wrong, and I am going to edit this post

    1. Submit DSP-122 and DS-230 along with two passport photos to KCC (Kentucky Consular Center)

    2. Submit DV fee to the Department of State (DOS)

    3. Receive confirmation from KCC that the forms are received (by email)

    4. Receive confirmation that the fee is payed (by email)

    5. Collect all the necessary documents (including translations if not in English):
    • Proof of education/employment
    • Birth certificate
    • Police records (from each country where an applicant lived for more than 6 months after reaching the age of 16)
    • Marriage certificate (if married)
    • Marriage termination certificate (if married and divorced)
    • Court and prison records (if ever been convicted of any crime)
    • Deportation documents (if ever been deported)
    • Military documents (if server in an army)
    • Custody documents (if in custody of a child)

    6. Complete medical documentation with an approved doctor in your location

    7. Come with all the documents and results of the medical examination to the chosen consulate at scheduled time (consulate will notify you of a scheduled appointment)

    8. If the interview is successful, receive a temporary visa in your passport (consulate returns you your passport with a visa, which is essentially a temporary green card) and a package, which you do not open and present to an immigration worker on a border, when arriving to the US

    9. Receive an actual GC through mail
    2. No, for CP you do not make payment to DOS. You make the payment on the day of your interview.

    3. Technically, KCC does not send confirmation email after receiving your forms. However, if you email them to ask about its receipt or not, they will respond to your email inquiry.

    4. There will be no email confirming payment receipt, payment is not made in advance (see 2 above).
    Why Am I Being Forced to Display a Signature?

    Comment


    • #3
      Can someone confirm the DOS payment?

      Comment


      • #4
        In addition to Sm1smom's corrections:

        1. You also must send the barcode page from your 1st notification letter. Your 2 photos must be 2 inches by 2 inches (American passport photos)

        5. For police records: check with your particular embassy. I emailed the US Embassy in Ethiopia and they told me I only need them from countries where I lived for 12 months, not 6 months.

        You also need to take 2 American size passport pictures to the embassy.

        6. It may depend on the country, but in Ethiopia you need your 2nd NL in order to book your appointment for your medicals.
        Last edited by Tew; 12th May 2013, 10:46 AM.
        2014AF00031XXX (Ethiopia)
        Entry Checked: 05.01.2013
        Forms sent to KCC: 05.06.2013
        Forms reach KCC: 05.08.2013
        Confirm receipt: 15.11.2013

        Documents left:

        - Police report, medicals, updated photos
        - Sponsorship form

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by tesl View Post
          Can someone confirm the DOS payment?
          Sm1smom is correct. You don't send any fee to anyone. That's only for people doing AOS.

          For CP, you pay the fee at the embassy the day of your interview.
          2014AF00031XXX (Ethiopia)
          Entry Checked: 05.01.2013
          Forms sent to KCC: 05.06.2013
          Forms reach KCC: 05.08.2013
          Confirm receipt: 15.11.2013

          Documents left:

          - Police report, medicals, updated photos
          - Sponsorship form

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by Tew View Post
            Sm1smom is correct. You don't send any fee to anyone. That's only for people doing AOS.

            For CP, you pay the fee at the embassy the day of your interview.
            And then there is the $165, right?

            Comment


            • #7
              What is this fee? USCIS Immigrant Fee?

              By the way, what about proving your financial situation? Affidavit of support? Bank statements?

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by tesl View Post
                What is this fee? USCIS Immigrant Fee?

                By the way, what about proving your financial situation? Affidavit of support? Bank statements?
                Yes, the $165 immigrant fee, paid after you get your visa but before you travel to US.

                Financial affidavit depends on country. Reports vary from nothing being required to be shown (in Australia) to citizens of some countries (mostly FSU I think) requiring affidavit of support from US resident.

                My country also requires second NL to book the medical.

                Comment


                • #9
                  FSU meaning Former Soviet Union I presume

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Very good post,thanks
                    DV2014AS00019xxx
                    Gender: Female
                    Entry Checked: 03.05.2013
                    Forms sent to KCC: 09.05.2013
                    Confirmed by KCC via email: 02.07.2013
                    2nd NL: Not Yet
                    Documents: Not Yet
                    Police Report: Not Yet
                    Medicals: Not Yet
                    Interview:Not Yet
                    P.O.E: SF

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by aos13 View Post
                      And then there is the $165, right?
                      From my understanding, yes. But that's only paid if you're granted the visa.

                      So it's $330/person when submitting your documents the day of the interview - this is paid by every single applicant who gets interviewed. In fact, the interview won't happen without you paying first.

                      Then if you're granted the visa, you pay the $165 visa fee right after the interview. If you're not successful, you don't pay anything.
                      2014AF00031XXX (Ethiopia)
                      Entry Checked: 05.01.2013
                      Forms sent to KCC: 05.06.2013
                      Forms reach KCC: 05.08.2013
                      Confirm receipt: 15.11.2013

                      Documents left:

                      - Police report, medicals, updated photos
                      - Sponsorship form

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Originally posted by Tew View Post
                        From my understanding, yes. But that's only paid if you're granted the visa.

                        So it's $330/person when submitting your documents the day of the interview - this is paid by every single applicant who gets interviewed. In fact, the interview won't happen without you paying first.

                        Then if you're granted the visa, you pay the $165 visa fee right after the interview. If you're not successful, you don't pay anything.
                        You don't pay it right after the interview, but it must be done before you go to the US. And you pay it online, not to the consulate. See http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/usc...0045f3d6a1RCRD

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Originally posted by SusieQQQ View Post
                          You don't pay it right after the interview, but it must be done before you go to the US. And you pay it online, not to the consulate. See http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/usc...0045f3d6a1RCRD

                          I think it depends on the country. I'm pretty sure (99%) that in Ethiopia for instance, you pay at the consulate. I think it's going to be similar in other developing countries.

                          eta: I see that it's something new from 2013 onwards, so it would be interesting to see how it's happening now. My post above was based on visas in previous years.
                          2014AF00031XXX (Ethiopia)
                          Entry Checked: 05.01.2013
                          Forms sent to KCC: 05.06.2013
                          Forms reach KCC: 05.08.2013
                          Confirm receipt: 15.11.2013

                          Documents left:

                          - Police report, medicals, updated photos
                          - Sponsorship form

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Originally posted by Tew View Post
                            I think it depends on the country. I'm pretty sure (99%) that in Ethiopia for instance, you pay at the consulate. I think it's going to be similar in other developing countries.

                            eta: I see that it's something new from 2013 onwards, so it would be interesting to see how it's happening now. My post above was based on visas in previous years.
                            The $165/person fee is a USCIS'S GC processing fee that only came into effect in February 2013. It is not payable at the embassy, it has to be paid online. CP applicants are required to make the payment following a successful interview and before departing for the US.

                            However, allowance is made for anyone who wishes to make the payment after their arrival in the US. You will not be prevented from entering the country if the payment is not made before your departure from your home country, USCIS simply will not mail the plastic GC until the payment is received.
                            Why Am I Being Forced to Display a Signature?

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Yeah I just saw that in the link, hence my edit. I thought it was like regular visa fees, my mistake.
                              2014AF00031XXX (Ethiopia)
                              Entry Checked: 05.01.2013
                              Forms sent to KCC: 05.06.2013
                              Forms reach KCC: 05.08.2013
                              Confirm receipt: 15.11.2013

                              Documents left:

                              - Police report, medicals, updated photos
                              - Sponsorship form

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X