Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Re-entry after 8 months? Please help!

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re-entry after 8 months? Please help!

    So I'm a DV2013 winner, got my visa (which expires in May) and I am about to enter the US as an immigrant, and will stay for about a little over a month then return home. My understanding is that I need to go back to the US within 6 months and start a permanent life there.

    The problem is, due to being bound by a business contract in my country, I must remain in there until February 2014, which means when I renter I will have spent a total of 8 months outside the US. Unfortunately, traveling back & forth during this period is not an option.

    I thought about requesting a re-entry permit, but on the form it actually says that you don't need one if you'll be away for less than a year. Will I be at risk of being refused entry? What would you recommend I do?

    Thanks for your thoughts on this!

  • #2
    no just apply for rentry permit , u will not have no problem at all

    Comment

    Working...
    X