Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

DV Green card expiration date?

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • DV Green card expiration date?

    What is the expiration date on the Green card u received the first time you entered the U.S? is it 1 year or 10 ?

  • #2
    Originally posted by sam1982 View Post
    What is the expiration date on the Green card u received the first time you entered the U.S? is it 1 year or 10 ?
    The temporary green card you get upon entry into the US is valid for 1 year. The permanent green card that you receive a few weeks thereafter is valid for 10 years.
    Last edited by Superkruz; 24th March 2012, 04:35 PM.
    Enter DV 2010 : 2008
    Interview : 2010
    Green Card : 2011
    Migrated : 2012

    Comment


    • #3
      When can you apply for the second green card?

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by sam1982 View Post
        When can you apply for the second green card?
        One does not apply for the temporary Green card or the first permanent Green card. The stamped visa in your passport is the temporary one.

        Your entry into the USA, using your immigrant visa, automatically "triggers" the production of the First Permanent Green card which is then mailed to your within a few weeks.

        You can apply for a second Green card when the first one expires, in other words, after 10 years. You could also apply for citizenship at that stage which would obviate the need for a new Green card.
        Last edited by Superkruz; 24th March 2012, 04:40 PM.
        Enter DV 2010 : 2008
        Interview : 2010
        Green Card : 2011
        Migrated : 2012

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by sam1982 View Post
          When can you apply for the second green card?
          You don't really have a need to. You could apply for Citizenship after five years of residency in the United States. The first Green Card you receive lasts for 10. If you don't want US Citizenship because of personal reasons or your original country has a prohibition on dual nationality, USCIS suggests that you renew the Green Card by filing Form I-551 about six months before your current GC expires I believe.

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by slash_dot View Post
            You don't really have a need to. You could apply for Citizenship after five years of residency in the United States. The first Green Card you receive lasts for 10. If you don't want US Citizenship because of personal reasons or your original country has a prohibition on dual nationality, USCIS suggests that you renew the Green Card by filing Form I-551 about six months before your current GC expires I believe.
            what about kids who will not be 18 in 10 years?
            CN : 2012AF00045***
            Entry Dated :17th Oct 2010
            1st NL Received :22nd July 2011
            Sent Forms to KCC :28th July 2011
            DHL Confirm delivery : 01st August 2011
            2nd NL : March 8 2012
            PCC Country 1 & 2 : Done
            Medicals : April 14 2012
            Interview : May 1 2012 - Successful
            Visa Pick-Up: May 3 2012
            P.O.E : SFO CA .07/13
            GC : August 3rd 2012
            SSN Received : Aug 22 had to apply for it after 3 weeks
            Re-Entry Permit : applied 17 July Bio-metrics 7th august

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by Dv2012AFTAZ View Post
              what about kids who will not be 18 in 10 years?
              What about them? I believe previous poster has explained what needs to be done. If you have a question, please be specific and ask it. I am also perplexed why you're concerned about theoretical issues 10 years into the future.
              Enter DV 2010 : 2008
              Interview : 2010
              Green Card : 2011
              Migrated : 2012

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by Superkruz View Post
                What about them? I believe previous poster has explained what needs to be done. If you have a question, please be specific and ask it. I am also perplexed why you're concerned about theoretical issues 10 years into the future.
                Why not? consider this example, my son is 6 years old and from my understanding (correct me if I am wrong). One needs to be 18 to naturalize correct? So in 10 years he would be 16 and needing to renew his card.
                I do not think the poster has explained what needs to be done in this case………
                CN : 2012AF00045***
                Entry Dated :17th Oct 2010
                1st NL Received :22nd July 2011
                Sent Forms to KCC :28th July 2011
                DHL Confirm delivery : 01st August 2011
                2nd NL : March 8 2012
                PCC Country 1 & 2 : Done
                Medicals : April 14 2012
                Interview : May 1 2012 - Successful
                Visa Pick-Up: May 3 2012
                P.O.E : SFO CA .07/13
                GC : August 3rd 2012
                SSN Received : Aug 22 had to apply for it after 3 weeks
                Re-Entry Permit : applied 17 July Bio-metrics 7th august

                Comment


                • #9
                  *wrong thread*
                  Last edited by wench; 30th April 2012, 02:52 AM.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by Dv2012AFTAZ View Post
                    So in 10 years he would be 16 and needing to renew his card.
                    I do not think the poster has explained what needs to be done in this case………
                    His card needs to be renewed in 10 years when it expires. It has been said before so i am not sure where the confusion is.
                    Enter DV 2010 : 2008
                    Interview : 2010
                    Green Card : 2011
                    Migrated : 2012

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by Dv2012AFTAZ View Post
                      One needs to be 18 to naturalize correct?
                      Yes, one must be 18 years old to naturalize, using form N-400. Legal Permanent Residents under 18 can get citizenship by completing N-600. So if you naturalize after 5 years, your under-18 child can become a US citizen too. See N-600 instructions for an explanation of the process.
                      Enter DV 2010 : 2008
                      Interview : 2010
                      Green Card : 2011
                      Migrated : 2012

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Originally posted by Superkruz View Post
                        Yes, one must be 18 years old to naturalize, using form N-400. Legal Permanent Residents under 18 can get citizenship by completing N-600. So if you naturalize after 5 years, your under-18 child can become a US citizen too. See N-600 instructions for an explanation of the process.
                        Superkruz this is what I was looking for thanks!

                        Not to get to ahead of myself with the interview hurdle yet to be crossed! but always beleive in being optimistic!

                        So hypothetically speaking from my understanding of N-600 it would mean that at least one of the parents would need to first naturalize then immediately have the child apply right? Or can it all be done simultaneously?
                        CN : 2012AF00045***
                        Entry Dated :17th Oct 2010
                        1st NL Received :22nd July 2011
                        Sent Forms to KCC :28th July 2011
                        DHL Confirm delivery : 01st August 2011
                        2nd NL : March 8 2012
                        PCC Country 1 & 2 : Done
                        Medicals : April 14 2012
                        Interview : May 1 2012 - Successful
                        Visa Pick-Up: May 3 2012
                        P.O.E : SFO CA .07/13
                        GC : August 3rd 2012
                        SSN Received : Aug 22 had to apply for it after 3 weeks
                        Re-Entry Permit : applied 17 July Bio-metrics 7th august

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Originally posted by sam1982 View Post
                          What is the expiration date on the Green card u received the first time you entered the U.S? is it 1 year or 10 ?
                          It's 10 years.
                          Selected: May 2012
                          Case Number: EU26xxx

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Originally posted by Dv2012AFTAZ View Post
                            Superkruz this is what I was looking for thanks!
                            So hypothetically speaking from my understanding of N-600 it would mean that at least one of the parents would need to first naturalize then immediately have the child apply right? Or can it all be done simultaneously?
                            I am unsure of the answer to your question but it does not really matter that much as the worst case scenario is that you'll have to wait for one parent to naturalize before you can apply for the child's citizenship certificate, ie about 6 months.

                            My interpretation of N-600 is that the child automatically becomes a citizen when one parent naturalizes. The N-600 is then merely an application to get a certificate from USCIS to prove that. I don't even think you need to file a N-600 if you don't want to. You can simply apply for a passport for the child - this can act as proof of his citizenship, but because passports expire a citizenship certificate is a more permanent proof of citizenship.
                            Last edited by Superkruz; 4th April 2012, 12:59 PM.
                            Enter DV 2010 : 2008
                            Interview : 2010
                            Green Card : 2011
                            Migrated : 2012

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Originally posted by Superkruz View Post
                              I am unsure of the answer to your question but it does not really matter that much as the worst case scenario is that you'll have to wait for one parent to naturalize before you can apply for the child's citizenship certificate, ie about 6 months.

                              My interpretation of N-600 is that the child automatically becomes a citizen when one parent naturalizes. The N-600 is then merely an application to get a certificate from USCIS to prove that. I don't even think you need to file a N-600 if you don't want to. You can simply apply for a passport for the child - this can act as proof of his citizenship, but because passports expire a citizenship certificate is a more permanent proof of citizenship.
                              Thanks again Superkruz!

                              do not want to get to ahead of myself will address this post May 1st!
                              CN : 2012AF00045***
                              Entry Dated :17th Oct 2010
                              1st NL Received :22nd July 2011
                              Sent Forms to KCC :28th July 2011
                              DHL Confirm delivery : 01st August 2011
                              2nd NL : March 8 2012
                              PCC Country 1 & 2 : Done
                              Medicals : April 14 2012
                              Interview : May 1 2012 - Successful
                              Visa Pick-Up: May 3 2012
                              P.O.E : SFO CA .07/13
                              GC : August 3rd 2012
                              SSN Received : Aug 22 had to apply for it after 3 weeks
                              Re-Entry Permit : applied 17 July Bio-metrics 7th august

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X