Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

DV-2012: Grounds for Visa Refusal/denial

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • DV-2012: Grounds for Visa Refusal/denial

    Please find following a listing of things that will result in DV refusal/denial for the principal applicant/derivatives:

    -Failure to include spouse and children on E-DV online application
    -Ineligible country
    -fraudulent documentation
    -Criminal Record
    -Contagious diseases (e.g. TB)
    -Fictitious Marriage (also known as Green Card marriage
    -lacks minimum education (High School Diploma) or qualifying work experience (refer to Labor O*Net Online Database)
    -No Sponsor in the USA/Affidavit of Support (if applicable)
    -Not enough proof of funds (see poverty guideline)
    -If you have an ugly face (mentioned on another forum)



    Feel free to add to the list if necessary.
    Last edited by win dv; 25th May 2011, 06:47 PM.
    2012: -May 1st: Not selected
    -July 15th: Not selected

    2013: - May 1st results: Not selected
    ~October 22: nada

  • #2
    well, i know it's an official info, but i don't think that "poor health" can be a cause of itself. for example, heart condition is a poor health, it doesn't mean that the person will not get a visa. yet, TB is definitely a cause to deny application. what other diseases can be a cause? i don't think that HIV/AIDS is in that category, although might be. anything else that can be included there? it probably includes things that are highly contagious, again, like TB.


    add to the list "fictitious marriage"

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by brainstorm79 View Post
      well, i know it's an official info, but i don't think that "poor health" can be a cause of itself. for example, heart condition is a poor health, it doesn't mean that the person will not get a visa. yet, TB is definitely a cause to deny application. what other diseases can be a cause? i don't think that HIV/AIDS is in that category, although might be. anything else that can be included there? it probably includes things that are highly contagious, again, like TB.


      add to the list "fictitious marriage"
      Thanks for your input...will change to contagious disease. Does the applicant reviews the medical report or only the IO?
      Last edited by win dv; 8th May 2011, 05:10 PM.
      2012: -May 1st: Not selected
      -July 15th: Not selected

      2013: - May 1st results: Not selected
      ~October 22: nada

      Comment


      • #4
        uuuuhhhhh, you got me there. what's an IO?
        yes, please. change that. it makes more sense at least to me. (my dad had a heart attack right before his medicals and interview. poor health as you defined it. he still got his visa.)

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by brainstorm79 View Post
          uuuuhhhhh, you got me there. what's an IO?
          yes, please. change that. it makes more sense at least to me. (my dad had a heart attack right before his medicals and interview. poor health as you defined it. he still got his visa.)
          Immigration Officer.
          2012: -May 1st: Not selected
          -July 15th: Not selected

          2013: - May 1st results: Not selected
          ~October 22: nada

          Comment


          • #6
            if you are asking if the applicant can review his/her own medical then the answer is yes. he or she can request a copy of it for personal files before it is sealed for the IO. At least it is that way if you are doing AOS.

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by brainstorm79 View Post
              if you are asking if the applicant can review his/her own medical then the answer is yes. he or she can request a copy of it for personal files before it is sealed for the IO. At least it is that way if you are doing AOS.
              Noted with thanks.
              2012: -May 1st: Not selected
              -July 15th: Not selected

              2013: - May 1st results: Not selected
              ~October 22: nada

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by win dv View Post
                Please find following a listing of things that will result in DV refusal/denial for the principal applicant/derivatives:

                -Failure to include spouse and children on E-DV online application
                -Ineligible country
                -fraudulent documentation
                -Criminal Record
                -Contagious diseases (e.g. TB)
                -Fictitious Marriage (also known as Green Card marriage
                -lacks minimum education or work experience



                Feel free to add to the list if necessary.

                Hi,

                A question on Ineligible country.

                Here's my situation:

                I had put in my citizenship the country which I am holding my current passport as my native country in the application last year as well as on form DSP 122. I was born in another country and both countries are eligible for DV quota and I found about the Foreign State Chargeability country criteria only after I had sent in the forms.

                Therefore, I had called KCC and after explaining my situation and according to the information they have they told me that as long as I am neutralized in the country of citizenship, the application is still valid. I highlighted to them that in th DV instructions, Foreign State Chargeability country should be the country where I was born. Then they said I should contact the US Embassy.

                After contacting the US Embassy and explaining to them the same situation, they told me to wait for KCC letter but did not confirm if my application is still valid.

                Now the question is, will KCC grant me an interview? Therefore, should I proceed to gather necessary documents e.g police certificates etc?

                Thanks ALL!

                Comment


                • #9
                  ^^
                  As far as I remember the question in the application asked: COUNTRY WHERE YOU WERE BORN. Are you telling me you lied and put a different county?

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by delit2727 View Post
                    ^^
                    As far as I remember the question in the application asked: COUNTRY WHERE YOU WERE BORN. Are you telling me you lied and put a different county?
                    There are two questions:
                    COUNTRY WHERE YOU WERE BORN : I had put in the country where I was born. ( Didn't lie. How could I since it's what it says in my current passport? )
                    COUNTRY OF ELIGIBILITY OR CHARGEABILITY FOR THE DV PROGRAM: This I had put as my current nationality. Not the same country as where I was born.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by win dv View Post
                      -lacks minimum education or work experience
                      Maybe elaborate a bit on the work experience. The way they word it is "qualifying work experience". It's not enough to have two years of any old work experience in the past five years but it has to be specific occupations that meet their specifications for training or experience.

                      On another forum, an applicant from 2011 was rejected because his occupation was less than Job Zone 4, and had an SVP rating of less than 7, even though most people would consider it a very good, skilled occupation. That would be pretty crushing to get to the interview, after having paid your fee and gone through all the other hassles to find out that because you didn't check that Labor O*Net Online Database, your application is rejected.
                      DV2013 OC Winner - 7xx
                      Interview: 07-Mar-2013 - Successful in Montreal!

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Originally posted by Vichel View Post
                        Maybe elaborate a bit on the work experience. The way they word it is "qualifying work experience". It's not enough to have two years of any old work experience in the past five years but it has to be specific occupations that meet their specifications for training or experience.

                        On another forum, an applicant from 2011 was rejected because his occupation was less than Job Zone 4, and had an SVP rating of less than 7, even though most people would consider it a very good, skilled occupation. That would be pretty crushing to get to the interview, after having paid your fee and gone through all the other hassles to find out that because you didn't check that Labor O*Net Online Database, your application is rejected.

                        Hi,

                        Congratulations for being selected for DV 2012.
                        Would you care to share your experience at the interview and the steps before that?

                        Thanks.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Not enough proof of funds.
                          My friend's case
                          CN: EU00011xxx
                          10/11/08, enter lotery
                          5/25/09, 1st NL May 25th, 2009
                          6/1/09 papers to KCC
                          6/3/09, receipt from KCC
                          8/10/09,send $ 375.- AOS
                          8/23/09 receipt
                          8/19/09, Med. fee $ 100.-
                          8/21/09Rec. AOS letter
                          10/09/09 cur. Dec
                          10/13/09package to Chi.
                          10/16/09package in Chi.
                          10/27/09 package ret./rejected due to forgot fill out one box
                          10/29/09 package rec. @ Chi
                          11/05/09 check cashed
                          11/09/09NOA I-797C
                          12/17/09 Biom.
                          02/10/10 GC app
                          02/22/10GC received

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            The eligibility not only by country of birth. you can claim your spouse's country as eligibility if your country is not eligible for example. There are rules that are stated on their website as in what cases you can claim other country as your eligibility country.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              HIV is no longer on the list....but you have to keep in mind if a person has a disease and hardly any funding they will be denied since they won't be able to pay for health care.
                              My friend's case
                              CN: EU00011xxx
                              10/11/08, enter lotery
                              5/25/09, 1st NL May 25th, 2009
                              6/1/09 papers to KCC
                              6/3/09, receipt from KCC
                              8/10/09,send $ 375.- AOS
                              8/23/09 receipt
                              8/19/09, Med. fee $ 100.-
                              8/21/09Rec. AOS letter
                              10/09/09 cur. Dec
                              10/13/09package to Chi.
                              10/16/09package in Chi.
                              10/27/09 package ret./rejected due to forgot fill out one box
                              10/29/09 package rec. @ Chi
                              11/05/09 check cashed
                              11/09/09NOA I-797C
                              12/17/09 Biom.
                              02/10/10 GC app
                              02/22/10GC received

                              Comment


                              • #16
                                well, there is such a thing as public health insurance. for free. in some states. lol
                                any way, it depends on what kind of disease it is. They are highly afraid of contagious diseases such as TB etc. so that is why it is on the list for 100% (or even a concern that one might have it.) the rest, i'm not so sure, and i know that HIV/AIDS was or should have been removed from that list. People live long lives with it without being sick or being a danger to others so that should not be an issue.

                                Oh oh, i think deportation in the past will prevent one from getting a visa. they are banded from entering the country even if they marry a US citizen. so maybe add that too to the list.

                                Comment


                                • #17
                                  Originally posted by Vichel View Post
                                  Maybe elaborate a bit on the work experience. The way they word it is "qualifying work experience". It's not enough to have two years of any old work experience in the past five years but it has to be specific occupations that meet their specifications for training or experience.

                                  On another forum, an applicant from 2011 was rejected because his occupation was less than Job Zone 4, and had an SVP rating of less than 7, even though most people would consider it a very good, skilled occupation. That would be pretty crushing to get to the interview, after having paid your fee and gone through all the other hassles to find out that because you didn't check that Labor O*Net Online Database, your application is rejected.
                                  Vichel, corrections made. Thanks for your input.
                                  2012: -May 1st: Not selected
                                  -July 15th: Not selected

                                  2013: - May 1st results: Not selected
                                  ~October 22: nada

                                  Comment


                                  • #18
                                    Originally posted by bentlebee View Post
                                    Not enough proof of funds.
                                    I've added the same to the list. Thank you bentlebee.
                                    2012: -May 1st: Not selected
                                    -July 15th: Not selected

                                    2013: - May 1st results: Not selected
                                    ~October 22: nada

                                    Comment


                                    • #19
                                      Originally posted by bentlebee View Post
                                      Not enough proof of funds.
                                      Where can I find the guideline on how much money we need to show at the interview?

                                      Comment


                                      • #20
                                        125% of the poverty guide line.

                                        Comment

                                        Working...
                                        X