Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

How can i bring my girlfriend over to the US?

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • How can i bring my girlfriend over to the US?

    I am a greencard holder who is just barely a year in the US.Right now I am strongly contemplating on how i can bring my girlfriend over as the wait is really killing us.What other options do I have to bring her over apart from the normal five years wait?We can't just wait till that five years.

  • #2
    US govt do not care how desperate you are to be together 'cos you ARE NOT together in a UNION !!
    So the first step is MARRY HER ! (you wasted 1 yr already, but you say you're desperate!)

    Well, if marriage is not an option then too bad, she is on her own. There are a LOT of other visa types she can apply (provided she qualifies to apply) on her own to get to US and stay long term. (F1,H1, L, P etc.)

    Who said you have to wait 5 years?

    Had you married her beginning of last year and had started the GC FB-2A category approach, you may have had already got a pending GC application for her. (they fast fwd FB-2A s last year, now its too late 'cos that category retrogressed again back to 2008)

    But it may again speed up, so the best starting point to be together is to get together first and start FB-2A approach.
    'cos you have to first get an approved i-130, that approval date determines when she could apply for GC.

    And if you have no clue what FB2A is, its time for you to go talk to a good imm. lawyer.
    FB approach is better taken with a lawyer advise in any case.

    Best !

    PS:
    Yes it is i-130, not 131. Thanks Joe!
    btw, for FB2A you are best served in the 'Family GC Forum'
    http://forums.immigration.com/forumd...-or-a-Relative
    Last edited by NuvF; 22nd January 2011, 10:16 PM.

    Comment


    • #3
      NuvF meant I-130, Petition for Alien Relative.

      AFTER you marry, file an I-130 in the FB-2A category, spouse of an LPR. That may take 3+ years to become "current" on the Visa Bulletin. IF you naturalize later, you can "upgrade" the petition by submitting a copy of your Naturalization Certificate and a copy of the I-130 receipt or approval notice to either USCIS (if still pending) or NVC if already transferred there.

      You have already wasted time and missed a golden opportunity. Don't continue to wait needlessly. What is your immigration code on your greencard? Could you two have married before you got LPR status, making her a dependent spouse OR would marriage have disqualified you from a greencard?

      Comment


      • #4
        If she comes with F1 can i marry her?

        Comment


        • #5
          I hope this thread helps you
          http://forums.immigration.com/showth...en-Card-Holder

          Comment


          • #6
            Thanks boss

            Comment


            • #7
              You can marry her if you love her ...nobody will keep you from that. If it gives her a GC...I don't think so. You have to wait 5 years to sponsor your wife since you are not a citizen.
              My friend's case
              CN: EU00011xxx
              10/11/08, enter lotery
              5/25/09, 1st NL May 25th, 2009
              6/1/09 papers to KCC
              6/3/09, receipt from KCC
              8/10/09,send $ 375.- AOS
              8/23/09 receipt
              8/19/09, Med. fee $ 100.-
              8/21/09Rec. AOS letter
              10/09/09 cur. Dec
              10/13/09package to Chi.
              10/16/09package in Chi.
              10/27/09 package ret./rejected due to forgot fill out one box
              10/29/09 package rec. @ Chi
              11/05/09 check cashed
              11/09/09NOA I-797C
              12/17/09 Biom.
              02/10/10 GC app
              02/22/10GC received

              Comment


              • #8
                Okay....I am thinking of of bringing her in with a student visa and marry her when I naturalize.But in the event she is denied the student visa and unable to come into the country,can I still file fiance or spouse visa for her tomorrow when I become a citizen?

                Comment


                • #9
                  Any denial has to be reported on any future application and is in the system...Why do you even think she might be denied?

                  Does she have a criminal offense in her past...that will mean "denial"...otherwise people don't get denied for no reason.
                  My friend's case
                  CN: EU00011xxx
                  10/11/08, enter lotery
                  5/25/09, 1st NL May 25th, 2009
                  6/1/09 papers to KCC
                  6/3/09, receipt from KCC
                  8/10/09,send $ 375.- AOS
                  8/23/09 receipt
                  8/19/09, Med. fee $ 100.-
                  8/21/09Rec. AOS letter
                  10/09/09 cur. Dec
                  10/13/09package to Chi.
                  10/16/09package in Chi.
                  10/27/09 package ret./rejected due to forgot fill out one box
                  10/29/09 package rec. @ Chi
                  11/05/09 check cashed
                  11/09/09NOA I-797C
                  12/17/09 Biom.
                  02/10/10 GC app
                  02/22/10GC received

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by bentlebee View Post
                    Any denial has to be reported on any future application and is in the system...Why do you even think she might be denied?

                    Does she have a criminal offense in her past...that will mean "denial"...otherwise people don't get denied for no reason.
                    No,she has no criminal record.I was only trying to look at the other side of the coin because I don't want to jeopardize her chances of joining me here since when I become a citizen her possibility of getting an immigrant visa is 99%.So I don't want to trade that at all.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      The only way to bring her over at that time is when you are married....girlfriends aren't considered "anything" on the scale of ranking when it comes to family relation.

                      So start planning...lol
                      My friend's case
                      CN: EU00011xxx
                      10/11/08, enter lotery
                      5/25/09, 1st NL May 25th, 2009
                      6/1/09 papers to KCC
                      6/3/09, receipt from KCC
                      8/10/09,send $ 375.- AOS
                      8/23/09 receipt
                      8/19/09, Med. fee $ 100.-
                      8/21/09Rec. AOS letter
                      10/09/09 cur. Dec
                      10/13/09package to Chi.
                      10/16/09package in Chi.
                      10/27/09 package ret./rejected due to forgot fill out one box
                      10/29/09 package rec. @ Chi
                      11/05/09 check cashed
                      11/09/09NOA I-797C
                      12/17/09 Biom.
                      02/10/10 GC app
                      02/22/10GC received

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Originally posted by bentlebee View Post
                        The only way to bring her over at that time is when you are married....girlfriends aren't considered "anything" on the scale of ranking when it comes to family relation.

                        So start planning...lol
                        That's what i am saying that I hope she won't be denied fiance or spouse visa when I marry her and file for her in the case she is denied student visa because not everybody gets student visa in my country.I am being optimistic and prayerful though.

                        Secondly,if she comes into the country through a university,can she switch into a community college maybe after her first semester at the university?Because community college would be cheaper for us going by the fact that she won't be eligible for financial aid.Is that possibly?That is,will the university that gave her the I-20 through which she got the visa allow her to switch to another school?

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Yes she can switch but she still will be a Foreign student paying the highest rate. To be considered In State you need to have proof (several different bills, ins. etc.) that she is living there for at least 1 year and some schools require 2 years.

                          Even with a Greencard they require the proof. I know from a family member who had this.
                          My friend's case
                          CN: EU00011xxx
                          10/11/08, enter lotery
                          5/25/09, 1st NL May 25th, 2009
                          6/1/09 papers to KCC
                          6/3/09, receipt from KCC
                          8/10/09,send $ 375.- AOS
                          8/23/09 receipt
                          8/19/09, Med. fee $ 100.-
                          8/21/09Rec. AOS letter
                          10/09/09 cur. Dec
                          10/13/09package to Chi.
                          10/16/09package in Chi.
                          10/27/09 package ret./rejected due to forgot fill out one box
                          10/29/09 package rec. @ Chi
                          11/05/09 check cashed
                          11/09/09NOA I-797C
                          12/17/09 Biom.
                          02/10/10 GC app
                          02/22/10GC received

                          Comment

                          Working...
                          X