Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Question number 6: Country of Eligibility for the DV Program.

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Question number 6: Country of Eligibility for the DV Program.

    Hi

    Originally I’m from Bangladesh. I came to Australia as a student, then got Permanent Resident Visa. Recently, I have passed the citizenship test (which one is very easy), may be next week I’ll lodge my file for Citizenship.

    Now I am thinking to apply in DV, too. This is not for the 1st time, I have been applying for couple of years. I got no problem, but now, I got one question in my mind.

    Question number 6: Country of Eligibility for the DV Program.

    Your country of eligibility will normally be the same as your country of birth. Your country of eligibility is not related to where you live. If you were born in a country that is not eligible for the DV program, please go to Explanation of Country of Eligibility {this link will open in a new window} to see if there is another option available in your case.

    Since I born in Bangladesh, so what should I put here? Bangladesh. Or Australia. Since I will get my Australian citizenship by that time (guess that time i Got the DV). I think I will have Australian passport that time.

    I badly need your help about this regard. Thank you so much, may God bless you all.
    Last edited by desi_kangaroo; 22nd November 2008, 05:15 AM.

  • #2
    Your were born in Bangladesh, so thats your country of eligibility.
    N-400 timeline (2013):
    SC: Texas
    USCIS: NYC

    April:
    22 : Application Filed
    24 : USCIS Received Date
    24 : Priority Date
    26 : NOA - (I-797C)
    29 : Check Cashed
    May:
    02 : FP Notice Received
    29 : FP Done
    31 : In-line for Interview
    August:
    06 : NOA - interview scheduled
    08 : YL received
    10 : Interview letter received
    September:
    10 : Interview - passed
    11 : NOA - Oath letter sent
    16 : Oath letter received
    October:
    04 : Oath
    07 : Applied for PP
    21 : Got PP - end of journey

    Comment


    • #3
      B-a-n-g-l-a-d-e-s-h.

      Comment


      • #4
        Any body want to add something!!!

        Comment


        • #5
          More comments won't change your country of eligibility
          N-400 timeline (2013):
          SC: Texas
          USCIS: NYC

          April:
          22 : Application Filed
          24 : USCIS Received Date
          24 : Priority Date
          26 : NOA - (I-797C)
          29 : Check Cashed
          May:
          02 : FP Notice Received
          29 : FP Done
          31 : In-line for Interview
          August:
          06 : NOA - interview scheduled
          08 : YL received
          10 : Interview letter received
          September:
          10 : Interview - passed
          11 : NOA - Oath letter sent
          16 : Oath letter received
          October:
          04 : Oath
          07 : Applied for PP
          21 : Got PP - end of journey

          Comment


          • #6
            Thanks . . . I am putting B-a-n-g-l-a-d-e-s-h.

            Comment

            Working...
            X