Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Efiling of 765 - Help

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Efiling of 765 - Help

    I am planning to apply EAD through efiling.

    Could anyone help me with the following details. I called customer service but they told that they dont know.

    1. What should I put under Current Immigration Status? There is a whole list of options but could not find AOS or Pending.
    Please do let me know ?

    2. Under payment information what should be the Bank Statement address be? Should it be my address or the bank address ?

    3. What should I write under "Please provide information concerning your eligibility status"....

    Guys could anyone who has efiled please help me with the answers.

  • #2
    Send it by mail it is easy process
    Remember, I am strictly a layperson without any legal training. Please, if in doubt, be sure to use the services of a professional lawyer whom you trust.

    Comment


    • #3
      1, what are the options ?

      2, Your address

      3, c-9

      I guess , review it again carefully, Its easy bro. I did it also. shud not be such a big deal.
      PD: 04/2001 (EB3/MD/SUBS LC)
      I140+I485 RD: 6/2003
      I140 AD: 8/2003
      FP1: 10/2003, FP2: 9/2004
      RFE: 9/2005 - EVL+6 pay stubs
      I140 Revoked by USCIS 9/2005 - Comp's lawyer under investigation + Ex-Empl did not resp to USCIS enquiry letter.
      ** Changed a couple of jobs/never informed USCIS until RFE**
      I485 DENIED: 12/2005 - MTR+AC21 letter: 01/2006
      I140+I485 Re-Opened: 4/2006 + I140 Re-Aprvd 4/2006
      FP3: 5/2006
      I485 AD: 6/20/2006 - FP4: 7/12/2006
      CO: 7/13/2006
      CM: 7/17/2006
      CR: 7/18/2006

      Comment


      • #4
        1. What should I put under Current Immigration Status? There is a whole list of options but could not find AOS or Pending.
        Please do let me know ?

        Attached are the list of options ...

        O2 Accompanying Alien to O1
        DA Advance Parole (District Auth)
        D2 Alien Crew depart other vessel
        D1 Alien Crew depart same vessel
        K1 Alien Fiancé of USC
        C1 Alien in transit through US
        C2 Alien in transit to UN HQ
        H1 Alien of Dist Merit and Ability
        H3 Alien Trainee
        O1 Alien W/Extradinary Ability
        P1A Alien with athletic event
        P1B Alien with entertainment group
        A1 Ambassador, Diplomat
        AS Asylum
        ASD Asylum status denied
        P1 Athlete or entertainer
        A3 Attendants of A-1, A-2
        G5 Attendants of G1, G2, G3, G4
        N7 Attendants of N-1 through N-6
        BE Bering strait entries
        LZ Blanket L petition
        TC Canadian Free Trade Agreement
        K2 Child of K-1
        V2 Child of LPR
        T3 Child of T1
        U3 Child of U1
        K4 Child of USC
        N6 Civilian component of NATO
        N3 Clerical staff for N-1, N-2
        CC Cuban mass migration projects
        V3 Dependents of V1 OR V2
        S9 Emergency farm worker
        EAO Employment Advisory option
        EWI Entry Without Inspection
        J1 Exchange Visitor
        P2 Exchange Artist / Entertainer
        N5 Experts employed by NATO
        O1A Extraordinary Alien – NON ARTS
        O1B Extraordinary Alien in ARTS
        FUG Family UNITY Granted
        I Foreign Press
        C3 FRN GOV off in transit thru US
        1B1 H-1B1 Specialty occupation
        1B2 H-1B2 DoD Specialty
        1B3 H-1B3 Fashion Model
        1B4 H-1B4 UNIQUE PGM ARTIST/ENT
        1B5 H-1B5 Alien Athlete
        RE5 Haitian W/Granted Refugee stat
        IMM Immigrant
        IN Indefinite Parole
        Q1 Intl Cultural Xchg Visitors
        L1 Intra Company Transferee
        Q2 IRIS Peace process participants
        L1A Manager or Executive
        TD Nafta Dependent
        TN1 Nafta Principal (CANADA)
        TN2 Nafta Principal (MEXICO)
        H1C Nurse Relief
        G4 Officer/Employee INTL. ORG
        N4 Officials of NATO_ION
        A2 Other Diplomatic Officials
        G2 Other Rep Foreign GOVT
        N2 Other Rep of NATO Member
        PI Pacific Islander
        N8 Parent of SPEC Immigration Child
        T4 Parent of T1
        U4 Parent of U1
        PAR PAROLEE
        DE PAROLEE (DEFERRED INSPECTION)
        DT PAROLEE (DISTRICT/POE AUTH)
        CH PAROLEE (HUMANITARIAN/HQ AUTH)
        OP PAROLEE (OVERSEAS AUTHORIZED)
        CP PAROLEE (PUBLIC INT/HQ AUTH)
        ML PAROLEE- MEDICAL, LEGAL, HUMAN
        G1 PRINCIPAL REP. FOREIGN GOVT
        N1 PRINCIPAL REP. OF NATO MEMBER
        AW RAW APPLIED FOR AT A PORT
        RW RAW APPLIED FOR AT A US CO
        RE REFUGEE
        H1A REGISTERED NURSE
        R1 RELIGIOUS OCCUPATION
        G3 REP NON-RECOGNIZED FOREIGN GOV
        S1 SPECIAL AGRICULTURAL WORKER
        S2 SPECIAL AGRICULTURAL WORKER
        H3B SPECIAL EDUCATION TRAINING
        H1B SPECIALITY OCCUPATION
        L1B SPECIALIZED KNOWLEDGE ALIEN
        V1 SPOUSE OF LPR
        T2 SPOUSE OF T1
        U2 SPOUSE OF U1
        K3 SPOUSE OF USC
        TB SPOUSE OR CHILD OF CAN. FR
        F2 SPOUSE/CHILD OF F-1
        H4 SPOUSE/CHILD OF H-1 THRU H-3
        J2 SPOUSE/CHILD OF J-1
        L2 SPOUSE/CHILD OF L-1
        M2 SPOUSE/CHILD OF M-1
        N9 SPOUSE/CHILD OF N8
        O3 SPOUSE/CHILD OF O-1,O-2
        P4 SPOUSE/CHILD OF P-1, P-2, P-3
        Q3 SPOUSE/CHILD OF Q2
        R2 SPOUSE/CHILD OF R-1
        ST STOWAWAY
        F1 STUDENT-ACADEMIC
        M1 STUDENT-VOCATIONAL/NON-ACAD
        1BS SUPPORT PERSON OF H-1
        P1S SUPPORT PERSON OF P-1
        P2S SUPPORT PERSON OF P-2
        P3S SUPPORT PERSON OF P-3
        SDF SUSPECTED DOCUMENT FRAUD
        H2A TEMPORARY AGRICULTURAL WORKER
        H2 TEMPORARY LABOUR CERTIFICATION
        H2B TEMPORARY NON-AG WORKER
        B1 TEMPORARY VISITOR FOR BUSINESS
        B2 TEMPORARY VISITOR FOR PLEASURE
        H3A TRAINEE
        TWO TRANSIT WITHOUT A VISA
        C4 TRANSIT WITHOUT A VISA
        E2 TREATY INVESTOR/SPOUSE/CHILD
        E1 TREATY TRADER/SPOUSE/CHILDREN
        P3 UNIQUE PGM ARTIST/ENTERTAINER
        UN UNKNOWN
        U1 VICTIM OF CRIMINAL ACTIVITY
        T1 VICTIM OF SEVERE FORM OF TRAFK
        WB VISITOR FOR BUSINESS-VWPP
        WT VISITOR FOR PLEASURE-VWPP
        GB VISITOR WITHOUT A VISA 15 DAYS
        GT VISITOR WITHOUT A VISA 15 DAYS
        WD WITHDRAWAL (I-275)
        WI WITHOUT INSPECTION

        Comment


        • #5
          H1B SPECIALITY OCCUPATION
          1BS SUPPORT PERSON OF H-1
          B1 TEMPORARY VISITOR FOR BUSINESS
          B2 TEMPORARY VISITOR FOR PLEASURE

          Choose one !!

          The point here is to identify the status you are in now, either H1 or if you entered with J1 or B1 or B2.

          Got it ? Even if your I485 is pending, you are with your initial status " in this respect "
          Hope it helps
          PD: 04/2001 (EB3/MD/SUBS LC)
          I140+I485 RD: 6/2003
          I140 AD: 8/2003
          FP1: 10/2003, FP2: 9/2004
          RFE: 9/2005 - EVL+6 pay stubs
          I140 Revoked by USCIS 9/2005 - Comp's lawyer under investigation + Ex-Empl did not resp to USCIS enquiry letter.
          ** Changed a couple of jobs/never informed USCIS until RFE**
          I485 DENIED: 12/2005 - MTR+AC21 letter: 01/2006
          I140+I485 Re-Opened: 4/2006 + I140 Re-Aprvd 4/2006
          FP3: 5/2006
          I485 AD: 6/20/2006 - FP4: 7/12/2006
          CO: 7/13/2006
          CM: 7/17/2006
          CR: 7/18/2006

          Comment


          • #6
            I am no more on H1B and I am on EAD which means Pending AOS.

            Can I still go ahead and specify as H1-B ....

            Please clarify and thanks for looking into this ....

            Comment


            • #7
              Dear, why are you after efiling if you have many questions? If confused just fill up the form I-765, copy of I-485 receipt and if you have EAD and want to renew then attach the EAD copy (front and back) BCIS check for $120, copy of I-140 (if you have)
              If it is NSC then also send color copy Driving license and first page of Passport that that your photograph.
              Sending by mail seems to be easy process if you are still confused about efiling, It does not make any difference if you efile or send my post.
              Remember, I am strictly a layperson without any legal training. Please, if in doubt, be sure to use the services of a professional lawyer whom you trust.

              Comment


              • #8
                Well I should tell you my story.

                I did paper file my EAD application but I did not receive the receipt notice or the WAC# was written on the cheque.

                I called national service center but i am not expecting a reply from them ....

                So since it will be difficult to get the IEAD without the WAC# i was planning to Efile the EAD since I will get the WAC# immediately in the confirmation notice ....

                I would appreciate if someone can help me with the Efiling questions.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Priya -> answers

                  1. What should I put under Current Immigration Status? There is a whole list of options but could not find AOS or Pending.
                  Please do let me know ?
                  Ans: I was in a similar situation like you. I called the national BCIS and they told to leave it blank. So, i did the e-filing by leaving it blank. But, i took the printout of the receipt notice and sent a copy of it with other docs. In a separate covering letter i had mentioned about this issue and added that i am currently under AOS- Pending status.


                  2. Under payment information what should be the Bank Statement address be? Should it be my address or the bank address ?
                  Answer: I entered my home address, i guess.

                  3. What should I write under "Please provide information concerning your eligibility status
                  Ans: Same as 1.


                  I filed EAD online on a Monday and got the receipt notice from VSC by mail on Friday. Got the EAD approval (Extension)-today - in 45 days!

                  Vazhthukkal Priya!

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    DT
                    ------------------------------------
                    IMPORTANT NOTE: I am a Volunteer Moderator - one of you. I am not a lawyer. So act accordingly.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Covering letter...

                      Thursday, July 24, 2003

                      From


                      To
                      The Immigration Officer,
                      BCIS Vermont Service Center,
                      75 LOWER WELDEN ST
                      ST. ALBANS VT 05479

                      Subject: E-filed I-765 (EAC0.......), renewal of Employment Authorization (EAD) - supporting documents attached.

                      Dear Sir/Madam,

                      I have submitted my EAD renewal application electronically on MM/DD/YYYY.
                      The BCIS Receipt number is EAC0...... My A# is A...........

                      Currently, I am working on the EAD which was issued on MM/DD/YYYY. On the electronic form, there is no suitable option in the ‘current immigration status’ choices, so as per BCIS IIO’s advise, I have left it blank. Please make a note - my current status is Adjustment of Status (AOS)- pending.

                      I am enclosing the following supporting documents -

                      1. Confirmation notice of EAD E-filing
                      2. Copy of Front and back of present EAD
                      3. Mailer sent by VSC, with my previous EAD approval
                      4. Copy of Front and back of my I-94
                      5. Copy of my I-485 petition
                      6. Copy of my I-140 petition

                      Please do not hesitate to contact me incase you need further information.
                      Thank you, I appreciate your time and attention to this matter.

                      Sincerely,


                      ***************I am not a Lawyer-- i am just posting my experience, use your judgement before taking my advice**********

                      Comment

                      Working...
                      X