Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

EAD renewal on own

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • EAD renewal on own

    Currently I am using EAD. How much is it advisible to renew the EAD on your own. Looks like form is simple and you will need to send documents such as
    1. Copy of current EAD.
    2. Copy of the I485 recipt
    3. Copy of the I94

    Because of current H1 dead line attorneys are busy. Do you see any risk doing on own.
    ----------------------------------------------------------
    N-400 sent on Oct 18.
    FP done Nov 14

  • #2
    You can do it on your own. The form is simple and just fill out the right CFR # for the EAD reason on the form, enclose proof of passport, old EAD copy etc and be done with it.

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by immi_mygc View Post
      Looks like form is simple and you will need to send documents such as
      All you need is a copy of the I-485 receipt. No need for the current EAD or I-94.

      Because of current H1 dead line attorneys are busy. Do you see any risk doing on own.
      No risk, except the risk of filling out the form incorrectly.
      ------------------------------------
      IMPORTANT NOTE: I am a Volunteer Moderator - one of you. I am not a lawyer. So act accordingly.

      PD: 9/12/2000 (EB3/VA/RIR/Canada)
      I-140 RD: 12/22/2000
      I-140 AD: 7/16/2001
      RD: 8/28/2001
      ND: 10/26/2001
      FP1: 1/31/2002
      RFE: 8/2/2002
      RFE RD: 8/28/2002
      TD: 10/22/2002
      FP2: 6/19/2004
      ID: 07/15/2004
      AD: 07/15/2004
      CO: 08/18/2004
      CR: 08/23/2004
      N-400 RD: 05/21/2009
      FP: 06/13/2009
      CFR: 08/05/2009
      IL: 08/21/09
      ID: 10/7/09
      USC: 10/8/09

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by immi_mygc View Post
        Currently I am using EAD. How much is it advisible to renew the EAD on your own. Looks like form is simple and you will need to send documents such as
        1. Copy of current EAD.
        2. Copy of the I485 recipt
        3. Copy of the I94

        Because of current H1 dead line attorneys are busy. Do you see any risk doing on own.
        You might add the mailer of the last EAD. Bio pages of passport

        Comment


        • #5
          RealCanadian,

          I applied for I-485 last June when I was on TN.

          1) What should I put for Question # 15 of I-765 application ? Is there a specific word that they look for folks who are in "AOS Pending" status e.g. "AOS Pending" or "Adjustment of Status Pending" ?

          2) For question # 16, should I enter (C) (0) (9) or just put (C)(9)() ? I remember that on my first application the lawyer had (C)(0)(9).

          Thanks for your time in answering my questions.

          Appreciate your help.
          Cheers.

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by txh1b View Post
            You can do it on your own. The form is simple and just fill out the right CFR # for the EAD reason on the form, enclose proof of passport, old EAD copy etc and be done with it.
            what is CFR number. Is it categary type - i.e. C09. Thanks
            ----------------------------------------------------------
            N-400 sent on Oct 18.
            FP done Nov 14

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by number30 View Post
              You might add the mailer of the last EAD. Bio pages of passport
              what is earlier mailer of last ead. thanks
              ----------------------------------------------------------
              N-400 sent on Oct 18.
              FP done Nov 14

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by TheRealCanadian View Post
                All you need is a copy of the I-485 receipt. No need for the current EAD or I-94.



                No risk, except the risk of filling out the form incorrectly.
                Is it ok to mail by Fedex or US Postal with the receipt proof.
                Step 1. Fill out the form properly.
                Step 2. Attach the documents - I485 recpt, EAD copy, Passport copy + photos. etc.
                Step 3. Put all together in envelop and send it to TSC.

                Is that all. Or do i need to write any cover letter or do i need to mark the envelop with specific note. thanks.
                ----------------------------------------------------------
                N-400 sent on Oct 18.
                FP done Nov 14

                Comment


                • #9
                  I filed my wife EAD electronically. It turns out very easy and it only took 7 weeks for her to get the 1st EAD. Looks like e-file is quicker..

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by immi_mygc View Post
                    Is it ok to mail by Fedex or US Postal with the receipt proof.
                    Step 1. Fill out the form properly.
                    Step 2. Attach the documents - I485 recpt, EAD copy, Passport copy + photos. etc.
                    Step 3. Put all together in envelop and send it to TSC.

                    Is that all. Or do i need to write any cover letter or do i need to mark the envelop with specific note. thanks.
                    I MAILED MY FORM BY PRIORITY MAIL WITH PROOF OF DELIVERY ADDTL 65 CENTS. WITH THE TRACKING NUMBER YOU CAN TRACK ON USPS AFTER 2-3 DAYS AND KEEP THE PRINTED COPY WITH YOU.

                    ONCE YOUR CHECK IS ENCASHED WITH ONLINE BANKING PRINT THE ENCASHED CHECK AS PROOF. THE BACK OF THE CHECK WILL HAVE THE A# (APPLICATION NUMBER THAT SHOULD HELP YOU TO TRACK ON LINE YOUR STATUS ON USCIS SITE. KEEP TRACKING ONLINE.
                    NO NEED COVER LETTER. JUST MAKE A CHECK LIST AND MARK ATTACHED AND KEEP ON TOP OF APPLICATION.
                    Suresh/CA 92614 EB 3 INDIA PD14 Dec 01 /I485 RD 25 Oct 04- /Tfr from CSC to NSC 12 Feb 07

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by sureshbhojwani View Post
                      I MAILED MY FORM BY PRIORITY MAIL WITH PROOF OF DELIVERY ADDTL 65 CENTS. WITH THE TRACKING NUMBER YOU CAN TRACK ON USPS AFTER 2-3 DAYS AND KEEP THE PRINTED COPY WITH YOU.

                      ONCE YOUR CHECK IS ENCASHED WITH ONLINE BANKING PRINT THE ENCASHED CHECK AS PROOF. THE BACK OF THE CHECK WILL HAVE THE A# (APPLICATION NUMBER THAT SHOULD HELP YOU TO TRACK ON LINE YOUR STATUS ON USCIS SITE. KEEP TRACKING ONLINE.
                      NO NEED COVER LETTER. JUST MAKE A CHECK LIST AND MARK ATTACHED AND KEEP ON TOP OF APPLICATION.
                      Just a reconfirmation.
                      1. Name it ask to give Family name in Capital. Does this mean in #1 name section - LAST Name in capital and then first name. SO sequesnce to be - LASTNAME Firstname. THere is no middle name in my case. Is it correct.
                      2. And last entry I had on H1B, so say only H1B.
                      3. And place of entry should be "New York" instead of JFK, New York. JFK is the airport, do not need to mention it. Correct ?

                      Thanks.
                      ----------------------------------------------------------
                      N-400 sent on Oct 18.
                      FP done Nov 14

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Originally posted by belacut View Post
                        I filed my wife EAD electronically. It turns out very easy and it only took 7 weeks for her to get the 1st EAD. Looks like e-file is quicker..
                        When you filed online...you paid by credit card...what confirmation do we get?
                        How do we track our application? I ask this because when we file thru paper, we send in a check & when it's cashed, on the back of electronic receipt...we get the A#.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Just a reconfirmation needed on below.
                          1. Name it ask to give Family name in Capital. Does this mean in #1 name section - LAST Name in capital and then first name. SO sequesnce to be - LASTNAME Firstname. THere is no middle name in my case. Is it correct.
                          2. And last entry I had on H1B, so say only H1B.
                          3. And place of entry should be "New York" instead of JFK, New York. JFK is the airport, do not need to mention it. Correct ?

                          Thanks.
                          ----------------------------------------------------------
                          N-400 sent on Oct 18.
                          FP done Nov 14

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            I have filed my EAD online, four months after having filed I-485. It was my first EAD.

                            I DID NOT SEND ANY DOCUMENTS TO USCIS , I paid by credit card, receipt number was produced immediately, in a day I could track it online.

                            In four days I got paper official receipt from USCIS, in a weak request for biometric appointment (index finger print only and photo-picture), the second one after bio appointment for I-485.

                            In a month I got EAD card.

                            Again: I did not send any documents by mail. In online form you need to write either I-94 number or your A#.
                            State: MI RIR/EB3 RoW
                            Labor PD: 11/24/2003
                            Labor AD: 02/24/2006
                            I-140 RD: 04/05/2006
                            I-140 AD: 07/20/2006
                            I-485 RD: 06/28/2007
                            I-485 AD: 04/15/2008

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              The only drawback

                              Seems to me the only drawback of E-filing is one has to go to the service center for pictures etc. Am I right? Thanks.

                              Originally posted by sfmars View Post
                              I have filed my EAD online, four months after having filed I-485. It was my first EAD.

                              I DID NOT SEND ANY DOCUMENTS TO USCIS , I paid by credit card, receipt number was produced immediately, in a day I could track it online.

                              In four days I got paper official receipt from USCIS, in a weak request for biometric appointment (index finger print only and photo-picture), the second one after bio appointment for I-485.

                              In a month I got EAD card.

                              Again: I did not send any documents by mail. In online form you need to write either I-94 number or your A#.
                              EB2 PD 7/2004 ? or 9/2005 ?
                              I-140 approved
                              I-485 RD 6/1/07
                              FP 7/13/07
                              I-485 LUD 7/14/07, 9/3/08
                              SR 8/8/08

                              Comment


                              • #16
                                Originally posted by immi_mygc View Post
                                Just a reconfirmation needed on below.
                                1. Name it ask to give Family name in Capital. Does this mean in #1 name section - LAST Name in capital and then first name. SO sequesnce to be - LASTNAME Firstname. THere is no middle name in my case. Is it correct.
                                2. And last entry I had on H1B, so say only H1B.
                                3. And place of entry should be "New York" instead of JFK, New York. JFK is the airport, do not need to mention it. Correct ?

                                Thanks.
                                1. yes.
                                2. yes.
                                3. I would put down JFK international airport.
                                EB2 PD 7/2004 ? or 9/2005 ?
                                I-140 approved
                                I-485 RD 6/1/07
                                FP 7/13/07
                                I-485 LUD 7/14/07, 9/3/08
                                SR 8/8/08

                                Comment


                                • #17
                                  Originally posted by immi_mygc View Post
                                  3. And place of entry should be "New York" instead of JFK, New York. JFK is the airport, do not need to mention it. Correct ?
                                  There will seal on your passport which has the name port of entry. Just write that.
                                  ---------

                                  Comment


                                  • #18
                                    Ead Renewal

                                    Hi,

                                    I am ready to file my 1st EAD renewal. I have the following questions. Can anyone please help me on this?.

                                    1. Do I need to send COLOR copy of 1st page of my passport as photo identity document?.

                                    2. Do I need to send copy of latest H1B / H4 (for my wife) along with other
                                    documents?.

                                    4. In EAD I-765 Form, # 11 asks about previous EAD. There is a Date field in this section. What date should be specified?. EAD Receipt Date/Notice Date/Approved Date.

                                    Thanks a lot.

                                    Comment


                                    • #19
                                      Hi,
                                      How long does it take nowadays to get the EAD. After Jul-07 backlog i heard that its better to apply earlier than 3 months as normally done.

                                      It would be great if someone can share thier experience on EAD renewal recently (2008)

                                      Thanks
                                      Mav

                                      Comment


                                      • #20
                                        I was trying to create an account for e-filing on USCIS website and under country, there are 3 options for US: United States - MIDWA, or JOHNS or WAKE. I am confused. What do they mean and which 1 do i select for country.

                                        Can someone please guide me.
                                        Thanks
                                        Mav

                                        Comment

                                        Working...
                                        X