Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Change Job After I-485 Approved

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Change Job After I-485 Approved

    Hi,

    Just want make sure, if I-485 approved if one can change job immediately? Somebody said that one has to work for sponsor company for at least 6 months. Does naybody can confirm this? Thanks.

  • #2
    Yes the law states that. So legally you are supposed to work for the employer for 6 months after I485 is approved
    I AM NOT AN ATTORNEY

    Please use this advice with caution or consult an attorney.

    Comment


    • #3
      Jaggy,

      Thanks for the reply. So before I-485 approval one can change job based on AC21 once I-485 approved, within 6 months one has even less flexibilty to change the job. The reason why I asked this question is that I have chance to change to better job but I do not want to do so before I-485 done. Now looks like I have to lose that chance.

      Comment


      • #4
        I don't think there is any law which says you should work for 6 months for the same employer.
        Jaggy, Where did you see that?

        Comment


        • #5
          Change Job after 1-485 Approved

          What about taking a new job with the same company after I-485 approved. There is a potential promotional position I could apply for but I have also heard that even with the same company I have to stay in my existing position for 6 months following approval. Is this true...if yes, can anyone point me to the legal reference?

          Comment


          • #6
            Similar (never-ending) discussion going on in another thread ...

            http://www.immigrationportal.com/sho...d.php?t=141050

            Comment

            Working...
            X