Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

spouse green card

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • spouse green card

    Hi there,

    I will be a permanent resident for 5 years on April 9, 2014.
    My wife is currently in the U.S. on B-2 tourist visa which expires on Oct 25, 2013 per the stamp on her passport.
    Can i apply for my citizenship 6 months ahead of the 5 year mark which will be around Oct 9, and add her to that petition to adjust her status or is it cheaper and more efficient to adjust her status as spouse of a permanent resident.

    thank you all in advance

  • #2
    You can apply for citizenship 90 days before the 5 year mark, not 6 months.

    But since she is still in legal status and the F2A category is current across the board and will remain current until September 30, she can file for AOS anytime between now and the end of September. Then when you become a citizen you can get the petition upgraded to reflect your citizenship. Make sure USCIS receives everything before October 1.

    EB3 ROW I-485 Approved: July 2007
    USC: July 2013
    I am a layman, not a lawyer. What I write here is not official or professional legal advice. In addition, my answers on this forum are specific to the scenarios discussed in each thread and should not be generalized to other situations.

    Comment

    Working...
    X