Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Questions on I-130. Technical matter on the form.

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Questions on I-130. Technical matter on the form.

    I am a US citizen. I obtained it thru work.
    I am marrying my ex-wife who overstayed with travel visa.

    1. Arrival/departure Record (I-94):
    I-130 has it a dash AFTER three digits, but my wife's I-94 has the dash BEFORE the last tw digits.
    Am I looking at the right number? It is the same, total 11 digits.

    2. Your relative's address abroad?
    My fiance (ex-wife) has lived with me for 2+ years. No address abroad now. She overstayed here after 3 months of travel Visa 2 years ago.

    3. if filing for your wife, last address at whch you lived together:
    This is filing for my ex-wife who I have currently been living with for over 2 years with overstayed visa.
    We just got the marriage license. We will have a court appointed marriage ceremony very soon.

    4. NONIMMIGRANT VISA NUMBER
    I can't find what it is on the Visa. Is it CONTROL NUMBER? OR RED INKED WITH 8 DIGITS?


    Thank you for you prompt reply in advance.

    Chris

  • #2
    Originally posted by GreenCardNotYet View Post
    I am a US citizen. I obtained it thru work.
    I am marrying my ex-wife who overstayed with travel visa.

    1. Arrival/departure Record (I-94):
    I-130 has it a dash AFTER three digits, but my wife's I-94 has the dash BEFORE the last tw digits.
    Am I looking at the right number? It is the same, total 11 digits.

    2. Your relative's address abroad?
    My fiance (ex-wife) has lived with me for 2+ years. No address abroad now. She overstayed here after 3 months of travel Visa 2 years ago.

    3. if filing for your wife, last address at whch you lived together:
    This is filing for my ex-wife who I have currently been living with for over 2 years with overstayed visa.
    We just got the marriage license. We will have a court appointed marriage ceremony very soon.

    4. NONIMMIGRANT VISA NUMBER
    I can't find what it is on the Visa. Is it CONTROL NUMBER? OR RED INKED WITH 8 DIGITS?


    Thank you for you prompt reply in advance.

    Chris
    I suggest that you look on www.uscis.gov and see the materials meant for employers at "I-9 Central". There are images of a variety of documents.

    Comment


    • #3
      I am well aware of images. And they do not answer my questions.

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by GreenCardNotYet View Post

        4. NONIMMIGRANT VISA NUMBER
        I can't find what it is on the Visa.
        Is it CONTROL NUMBER? OR RED INKED WITH 8 DIGITS?


        Thank you for you prompt reply in advance.

        Chris
        Actually this is for form I-485.

        Another question came up.
        What should I put in for her USCIS status?

        Is it "Overstayed?"

        Comment

        Working...
        X