Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Form i-693

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Form i-693

    Hi,
    I applied for my wife's adjustment of status from F-1 to LPR who is currently 4 moths pregnant. We are unable to get any previous vaccination record from her home country and she cant take any vaccines due to pregnancy and the civil surgeon stated on the vaccine page that vaccination is contraindicated and left everything else blank. We received a letter in the mail saying that i-693 is incomplete and application wont be accepted till its complete.
    Can anyone please help as what to do in this situation? thanks.
    N400 VSC
    Mailed 08/20/07
    Recieved 08/21/07
    Check Cashed 11/08/07
    NOA Recieved 12/10/07
    Finger Printing 12/24/07

  • #2
    Sorry, nothing really. Wait till the child is born. Sometimes they used to allow you to bring the completed form to the interview however apparently they did not use that discretion in your case. Perhaps you can change her status to B1/B2 until she delivers if ur worried she will fall out of status.
    Last edited by ananga73; 4th April 2012, 04:47 PM.
    DO/ASC: Baltimore

    2011

    001 11.07 Mailed
    003 13.07 Recvd
    005 15.07 Texts
    006 16.07 Check Cleared
    015 25.07 NOA's Received
    020 30.07 Bio Notification
    025 04.08 Walkin Bio
    059 08.09.EAD Approved
    065 14.09 Int Letter
    101 20.10 Int Date
    105 24.10 Approved
    112 31.10 Card Received

    2013 :

    001 29.07 Mailed I-751
    008 05.08 Checks Cashed
    008 05.08 Ext. Notice Recvd
    011 09.08 Bio Notification
    016 13.08 Walk-in Bio
    090 28.10 Approval Notice

    Comment


    • #3
      but what does they mean by telling us to complete the form i-693? Wouldnt there be ways around to get by since pregnancy is such a common thing.?
      N400 VSC
      Mailed 08/20/07
      Recieved 08/21/07
      Check Cashed 11/08/07
      NOA Recieved 12/10/07
      Finger Printing 12/24/07

      Comment


      • #4
        The CDC (Centers for Disease Control) instructs Physicians on these procedures and it appears that the Dr. did not complete the paperwork correctly.

        see: http://www.cdc.gov/immigrantrefugeeh...s.html#changes

        Here is a small excerpt:

        General contraindications for the administration of a vaccine include:

        Severe (anaphylactic) allergic reaction to a vaccine component or following a prior dose of a vaccine
        Severely immunocompromised conditions that contraindicate receiving live attenuated vaccines, notably MMR, varicella, and intranasal influenza vaccines
        Pregnancy as a contraindication for receiving live attenuated vaccines for MMR, varicella, and intranasal influenza
        Encephalopathy not due to another identifiable cause as a contraindication if it occurs within 7 days of pertussis vaccination.

        The following conditions are not contraindications for the administration of a vaccine:

        Mild to moderate local reactions to a previous dose of vaccine
        Mild acute illness (e.g., low-grade fever, upper respiratory infection, diarrhea)
        Recovering from an illness
        Pregnancy for receiving Td, Tdap, inactivated influenza, or hepatitis B vaccine
        Breastfeeding
        Antimicrobial therapy
        Tuberculin skin testing.

        Some precautions to vaccination include:

        Moderate to severe acute illness
        Any of the following after a previous dose of DTP or DTaP:
        Fever ≥40.5 C (≥105 F) that is not attributed to another identifiable cause and occurs within 48 hours after vaccination
        Collapse or shock-like state (that is, a hypotonic-hyporesponsive episode), occurring within 48 hours after vaccination
        Persistent, inconsolable crying lasting 3 hours or more, occurring within 48 hours after vaccination
        Convulsions with or without fever, occurring within 3 days after vaccination.

        In general, vaccines are deferred when a precaution condition is present. If the decision to defer a vaccine is made, the precaution condition should be recorded as a medical condition and the "Contraindication" waiver box on Form I-693 must be checked.

        *******************

        USCIS has further info and links at: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/usc...00082ca60aRCRD

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by ananga73 View Post
          Sorry, nothing really. Wait till the child is born. Sometimes they used to allow you to bring the completed form to the interview however apparently they did not use that discretion in your case. Perhaps you can change her status to B1/B2 until she delivers if ur worried she will fall out of status.
          They won't allow switching to B1/B2 right after an attempted AOS filing. However, if she is still enrolled in school, she may be able to get a medical exemption to keep her F1 status with a reduced class load or avoid classes altogether for a semester. Although with the summer break approaching that may be unnecessary, since she doesn't have to attend class in the summer break and she might give birth before the fall semester.
          Last edited by Jackolantern; 5th April 2012, 09:56 AM.

          EB3 ROW I-485 Approved: July 2007
          USC: July 2013
          I am a layman, not a lawyer. What I write here is not official or professional legal advice. In addition, my answers on this forum are specific to the scenarios discussed in each thread and should not be generalized to other situations.

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by unique376 View Post
            We are unable to get any previous vaccination record from her home country ...
            She had to give vaccination records in order to obtain the F1 visa and enroll in classes. The college she attends may have the records. Contact their international student office.

            EB3 ROW I-485 Approved: July 2007
            USC: July 2013
            I am a layman, not a lawyer. What I write here is not official or professional legal advice. In addition, my answers on this forum are specific to the scenarios discussed in each thread and should not be generalized to other situations.

            Comment

            Working...
            X