Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

marriage US Citizen in Visa B1/B2

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • marriage US Citizen in Visa B1/B2

    hi guys.

    my girlfriend its a us citizen and we have a 3 year old baby, i live in mexico and visit her very often sense few days ago she say she wants me to be with her here in the usa and have other baby.

    so i don't know what to do or how to change my status from a tourist visa to legal resident, im here in the usa and my I-94 almost expire this month my but my visa until 2013

    i planned to married her this month.

    should we do a i-130 or I-485

    thanks in advance for any advice

  • #2
    U can get married and file i-130/i-485 concurrently......whether u're in valid status of not under B1/B2, as long as ur wife is USC, u will NEVER be denied. u might need to file i-765 if u intend to work, i-693 for USCIS medicals and she needs to file i-864 for u.

    Please do google with AOS for detailed information

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by falcyon View Post
      whether u're in valid status of not under B1/B2, as long as ur wife is USC, u will NEVER be denied.

      Please do google with AOS for detailed information
      This is very dangerous misinformation! Where did you get that from?
      DO/ASC: Baltimore

      2011

      001 11.07 Mailed
      003 13.07 Recvd
      005 15.07 Texts
      006 16.07 Check Cleared
      015 25.07 NOA's Received
      020 30.07 Bio Notification
      025 04.08 Walkin Bio
      059 08.09.EAD Approved
      065 14.09 Int Letter
      101 20.10 Int Date
      105 24.10 Approved
      112 31.10 Card Received

      2013 :

      001 29.07 Mailed I-751
      008 05.08 Checks Cashed
      008 05.08 Ext. Notice Recvd
      011 09.08 Bio Notification
      016 13.08 Walk-in Bio
      090 28.10 Approval Notice

      Comment


      • #4
        Yes, it does sound dangerous but it is true......Any overstay or illegal working will be forgiven once OP gets married to an USC. I overstayed my I-94 by more than couple of years on B1/B2.

        Originally posted by ananga73 View Post
        This is very dangerous misinformation! Where did you get that from?

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by falcyon View Post
          Yes, it does sound dangerous but it is true......Any overstay or illegal working will be forgiven once OP gets married to an USC. I overstayed my I-94 by more than couple of years on B1/B2.
          You are repeating the misinformation. You may not be denied for overstaying or illegal work however you CAN be denied for many other reasons.
          DO/ASC: Baltimore

          2011

          001 11.07 Mailed
          003 13.07 Recvd
          005 15.07 Texts
          006 16.07 Check Cleared
          015 25.07 NOA's Received
          020 30.07 Bio Notification
          025 04.08 Walkin Bio
          059 08.09.EAD Approved
          065 14.09 Int Letter
          101 20.10 Int Date
          105 24.10 Approved
          112 31.10 Card Received

          2013 :

          001 29.07 Mailed I-751
          008 05.08 Checks Cashed
          008 05.08 Ext. Notice Recvd
          011 09.08 Bio Notification
          016 13.08 Walk-in Bio
          090 28.10 Approval Notice

          Comment


          • #6
            Firstly, unauthorised employment and/or overstay is overlooked, not forgiven. There is a difference.
            Secondly, there are other reasons that may result in the spouse of a USC being denied at his/her AOS adjudication.

            Originally posted by falcyon View Post
            Any overstay or illegal working will be forgiven once OP gets married to an USC. I overstayed my I-94 by more than couple of years on B1/B2.
            Regards,
            S K Ghori
            skg@vex.net
            http://www.vex.net/~skg/

            **NOTE**
            I underwent the immigration process in both Canada and the US. I hold Pakistani, Canadian and US citizenship.

            **DISCLAIMER**
            I am neither a lawyer nor an immigration consultant. My comments should NEVER be considered as legal or professional advice as they are not meant to be such.

            Comment


            • #7
              Im in the us under b1b2

              Comment


              • #8
                If there has been a genuine change of intention after you last entered the US, then you may marry her and apply for your GC.

                Originally posted by Mraztek View Post
                Im in the us under b1b2
                Regards,
                S K Ghori
                skg@vex.net
                http://www.vex.net/~skg/

                **NOTE**
                I underwent the immigration process in both Canada and the US. I hold Pakistani, Canadian and US citizenship.

                **DISCLAIMER**
                I am neither a lawyer nor an immigration consultant. My comments should NEVER be considered as legal or professional advice as they are not meant to be such.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Yeah she told me just to stay with her and marrie her i enter legally like i say we have a 3 year old baby And i had visa sense i was A kid i belive sense 2 years old, it expire on 2004 and then i renew it.


                  but whats the steps to startthe process, should i hire a lawyer or can i apply on our own?

                  I wish i knew te steps one by one so i can do it asap i belive u were on same situation

                  Comment

                  Working...
                  X