Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

i-485 form part 3 - nonimmigrant visa number

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • i-485 form part 3 - nonimmigrant visa number

    hello,

    i am filing i-485 & i-130 together for myself as my husband is a citizen. And, i am so confused and frustrated in preparing these myself.

    on form i-485, i know 'nonimmigrant visa number' is the number on my visa which is in red. but, the visa is already expired and not valid. i transferred my h1b visa last year. should i still put the expired visa information there?

    can anyone advise?

  • #2
    Yes it doesn't matter if its expired or not. They wanna see how you entered the country

    Comment


    • #3
      Yes put the visa number of the last visa you entered the US on there, irrespective of whether the visa is expired or not. The number in red. Also include a photocopy of the visa in your package.
      DO/ASC: Baltimore

      2011

      001 11.07 Mailed
      003 13.07 Recvd
      005 15.07 Texts
      006 16.07 Check Cleared
      015 25.07 NOA's Received
      020 30.07 Bio Notification
      025 04.08 Walkin Bio
      059 08.09.EAD Approved
      065 14.09 Int Letter
      101 20.10 Int Date
      105 24.10 Approved
      112 31.10 Card Received

      2013 :

      001 29.07 Mailed I-751
      008 05.08 Checks Cashed
      008 05.08 Ext. Notice Recvd
      011 09.08 Bio Notification
      016 13.08 Walk-in Bio
      090 28.10 Approval Notice

      Comment


      • #4
        in fact, my case is a bit more complicated....

        i went to mexico for honeymoon without visa stamp using the AVR rule (automatic visa revalidation).
        AVR rule allows someone with a valid, unexpired I-94 to travel to Canada or Mexico, for less than 30 days.


        so, the information on my new i-94 card (received re-entering from Mexico) may be different from that's on my expired visa.
        would that be okay?

        here is my status:

        Sep 2007 - H1B Visa from A Company
        Oct 2009 - Got visa stamp in Korea (expiration date: Sep 2010)
        Apr 2010 - Transfer to B Company and Get H1B Visa Approval
        Apr 2011 - Got married and went to Mexico using AVR
        May 2011 - Re-entered USA, got a new I-94 at the airport

        Comment


        • #5
          Visa and I-94 are different things. You have to submit BOTH a copy of the visa AND the LATEST I-94. There is no complication at all.
          DO/ASC: Baltimore

          2011

          001 11.07 Mailed
          003 13.07 Recvd
          005 15.07 Texts
          006 16.07 Check Cleared
          015 25.07 NOA's Received
          020 30.07 Bio Notification
          025 04.08 Walkin Bio
          059 08.09.EAD Approved
          065 14.09 Int Letter
          101 20.10 Int Date
          105 24.10 Approved
          112 31.10 Card Received

          2013 :

          001 29.07 Mailed I-751
          008 05.08 Checks Cashed
          008 05.08 Ext. Notice Recvd
          011 09.08 Bio Notification
          016 13.08 Walk-in Bio
          090 28.10 Approval Notice

          Comment

          Working...
          X