Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

I-751 How many months of bills and bank statements do I have to sent? 3 months prior is enough?

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • I-751 How many months of bills and bank statements do I have to sent? 3 months prior is enough?

    I have to send my paper work by September and would like to know if 3 months of bills and bank statements would be enough.

    What about the marriage certificate. Do I send a certify copy giving by the court house or just a regular photocopy from the one we have would be enough ?

  • #2
    Originally posted by krona12345 View Post
    I have to send my paper work by September and would like to know if 3 months of bills and bank statements would be enough.

    What about the marriage certificate. Do I send a certify copy giving by the court house or just a regular photocopy from the one we have would be enough ?
    We threw in about 3 months worth of statements and a copy of marriage cert and we received no RFE's.
    Make sure you bring more statements and the actual marriage cert to the interview.
    01/22/10-AOS DOCS SENT PRIORITY MAIL
    01/25/10 - ALL DOCS SIGNED FOR IN CHICAGO
    01/29/10 - RECEIVED APPLICATIONS RECEIPT
    02/01/10 - CHECKS CASHED
    02/02/10 - NOA RECEIVED BY POST
    02/10/10 - ASC/FP APPOINTMENT RECEIVED
    02/24/10 - FP APPOINTMENT - DONE
    03/11/10 - EAD PRODUCTION EMAIL
    03/12/10 - INTERVIEW DATE RECEIVED FOR 04/08
    03/24/10 - USCIS EMAIL STATING EAD RETURNED/UNDELIVERABLE
    03/29/10 - EAD RECEIVED
    04/08/10 - INTERVIEW -APPROVED!-

    Comment


    • #3
      3 months would be sufficient but make sure they are not 3 consecutive months but are spread out from the time you were married to present. For example, one statement each from 2008, 2009 and 2010. Because the purpose is for you to prove that you have combined your assets (or debt) since you were married up to the present.

      The copy of the marriage certificate would be enough.

      Comment

      Working...
      X