Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

how long does it take to recieve family based immigrant visa?

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • how long does it take to recieve family based immigrant visa?

    Hello,

    If my husband is a permanent resident, how long will it take me and my son to receive permanent residence after my husband files petition for us.

    thanks
    Anna

  • #2
    Originally posted by goldberry View Post
    Hello,

    If my husband is a permanent resident, how long will it take me and my son to receive permanent residence after my husband files petition for us.

    thanks
    Anna
    about SIX YEARS

    Comment


    • #3
      How close is he from filing for citizenship?

      Comment


      • #4
        How many years has your husband been a GC holder? Are you in the US on some other visa status?

        Originally posted by goldberry View Post
        If my husband is a permanent resident, how long will it take me and my son to receive permanent residence after my husband files petition for us.
        Regards,
        S K Ghori
        skg@vex.net
        http://www.vex.net/~skg/

        **NOTE**
        I underwent the immigration process in both Canada and the US. I hold Pakistani, Canadian and US citizenship.

        **DISCLAIMER**
        I am neither a lawyer nor an immigration consultant. My comments should NEVER be considered as legal or professional advice as they are not meant to be such.

        Comment


        • #5
          Hi,

          I have a similar question. I will become US citizen next year, and I want to sponsor GC for my parents?

          1. Can I file their GC application as soon as I become US citizen?

          2. How long will it take for them to obtain GC?

          3. Are they eligible for medicare as soon as they get GC? (I live in MA which I guess has medicaid).

          TIA.

          Comment


          • #6
            They must be US LPRs for 5 years and over 65 before they can BUY into Medicare. Last I heard the cost approached $700/mo per person.

            You are expected to support them if you provide the affidavit of support. There are limited public benefits available to them. If you cannot afford to do so according to the law, do not bring them to the US to be leeches on the US taxpayers.

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by Concerned4us View Post
              They must be US LPRs for 5 years and over 65 before they can BUY into Medicare. Last I heard the cost approached $700/mo per person.

              You are expected to support them if you provide the affidavit of support. There are limited public benefits available to them. If you cannot afford to do so according to the law, do not bring them to the US to be leeches on the US taxpayers.

              You are full of crap!!! You can be nice to people, the person asking questions is looking at options. Assuming they will become public discharge is absurd and ridiculous. I am not sure why you have a need to be condensing to people's situation. You answered the question, but to needle the person is a unnecessary. Please do grow up, time dictates you do!!!
              Disclaimer: Spend couple of semesters at Columbia Law School, but this is not a legal advice, though may include a legal jargon.

              So, consult a competent (NOTE: COMPETENT) immigration attorney (ONE REGISTERED WITH A BAR), not a drinking bar, but a law bar...

              Comment


              • #8
                Let's all be nice, people.
                ------------------------------------
                IMPORTANT NOTE: I am a Volunteer Moderator - one of you. I am not a lawyer. So act accordingly.

                PD: 9/12/2000 (EB3/VA/RIR/Canada)
                I-140 RD: 12/22/2000
                I-140 AD: 7/16/2001
                RD: 8/28/2001
                ND: 10/26/2001
                FP1: 1/31/2002
                RFE: 8/2/2002
                RFE RD: 8/28/2002
                TD: 10/22/2002
                FP2: 6/19/2004
                ID: 07/15/2004
                AD: 07/15/2004
                CO: 08/18/2004
                CR: 08/23/2004
                N-400 RD: 05/21/2009
                FP: 06/13/2009
                CFR: 08/05/2009
                IL: 08/21/09
                ID: 10/7/09
                USC: 10/8/09

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by pb74 View Post
                  Hi,

                  I have a similar question. I will become US citizen next year, and I want to sponsor GC for my parents?

                  1. Can I file their GC application as soon as I become US citizen?

                  2. How long will it take for them to obtain GC? (rather how long is it taking currently)

                  TIA.
                  Can someone please answer these two questions?

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by pb74 View Post
                    hi,

                    i have a similar question. I will become us citizen next year, and i want to sponsor gc for my parents?

                    1. Can i file their gc application as soon as i become us citizen? yes

                    2. How long will it take for them to obtain gc? 6-12months but some get approved in 3 months time IF AOS BUT I DON'T KNOW ABOUT THE TIMELINE FOR CP ROUTE

                    3. Are they eligible for medicare as soon as they get gc? (i live in ma which i guess has medicaid). that i don't know so i'll let the others answer that

                    tia.
                    i hope this helps
                    8/22/09: GC recieved DO: ATL, GA
                    N400 DO Honolulu, HI
                    5/20/13: Mailed N400
                    5/23/13: Delivered Nebraska Service Center
                    5/30/13: Check cashed
                    6/08/13: NOA received (6/04 they sent fingerprint notice)
                    6/08/13: Fingerprint notice received for 6/27
                    6/14/13: FP walk in done
                    6/18/13: Email from USCIS- In line for interview scheduling
                    7/12/13: Interview letter received for 8/06/13
                    8/06/13: Interview/Test passed!!! (still waiting for the Oath letter)
                    9/10/13: Oath done Finally an American

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by Al Southner View Post
                      You are full of crap!!! You can be nice to people, the person asking questions is looking at options. Assuming they will become public discharge is absurd and ridiculous. I am not sure why you have a need to be condensing to people's situation. You answered the question, but to needle the person is a unnecessary. Please do grow up, time dictates you do!!!
                      The third question on his list was when they could begin to TAKE from the US taxpayers. He MUST file an affidavit of support yet he wants me - and you - to pay his parents medical bills. It is specifically stated in regulations that LPRs do not qualify for Medicaid or Medicare (except for very limited services) for the first 5 years of residency. Until all USCs have adequate medical care, foreign nationals who CHOOSE to move to the US need to fend for themselves. They have no RIGHT to expect ME - and you - to support them. If he does not intend to fulfill his responsibility, then he should NOT bring them to the US.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Can you get Medicare (which is federal) at all? My understanding was one can only get Medicare if (s)he or the spouse worked for 10 years (and have 40 credits) (well, and of course over 65 yo). Medicaid is the whole other story as it's a state-based, but even though I don't think one is eligible for it. I know some states have programs to help with medical expenses (like in my state they do help with drugs if you meet certain criteria), but the only way to go is to buy private medical insurance (which is VERY costly).

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Originally posted by kittenKat View Post
                          Medicaid is the whole other story as it's a state-based, but even though I don't think one is eligible for it.
                          Yes, for instance, they eligible for medicaid and foodstamps in NYC.
                          Last edited by acr; 23rd August 2009, 06:51 PM.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Once one has been a LPR for 5 years and is over 65, they can buy into Medicare. It is relatively expensive compared to employment based coverage.

                            The OP's parent or parents could always get jobs that offer heath insurance. Even US citizens over 65 work in order to pay expenses. They could be people greeters or clean houses or ... depending on their skills.

                            In my state, laws for Medicaid and other services are far stricter.

                            Comment

                            Working...
                            X