Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Employment Verification Letter - I - 864 EZ

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Employment Verification Letter - I - 864 EZ

    Hi guys, For the I 864EZ, can someone plz tell me the format for the Employment Verification Letter and to whom it should be addressed to if filed with I-130 and I - 485 concurrently.

  • #2
    "To whom it may concern,

    ABC Inc verifies that Mr. Smith is working full-time with us starting ... with the pay rate $50,000 per year.

    Sincerely,
    Ms. Andrew, Human Resources
    ABC Address.

    date
    "

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by kittenKat View Post
      "To whom it may concern,

      ABC Inc verifies that Mr. Smith is working full-time with us starting ... with the pay rate $50,000 per year.

      Sincerely,
      Ms. Andrew, Human Resources
      ABC Address.

      date
      "
      Thanks kittenKat. I was wondering if it should be addressed to Immigration Officer
      US Department of Homeland Security/USCIS or something along those lines. I have attached a sample letter if someone needs it in the future. Plz feel free to edit or modify as required.
      Attached Files

      Comment


      • #4
        You can put "USCIS", but actually it doesn't matter. As long as the letter has rate, date and signature of the company you are OK.

        BTW, I really recommend to attach couple months of paystubs too. Just to be safe.

        Comment


        • #5
          Family based immigration

          Originally posted by bolapr View Post
          Hi guys, For the I 864EZ, can someone plz tell me the format for the Employment Verification Letter and to whom it should be addressed to if filed with I-130 and I - 485 concurrently.
          hi
          Are you showing your income for the affidivit of support, is that the reason you are using I 864EZ. I am trying to gather info on how to apply for GC, since USC wife is a homemaker. I am working on H1 and i am the only working member in my family. Do you know what forms i will need to fill out. Appriciate all your help

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by immigration99 View Post
            hi
            Are you showing your income for the affidivit of support, is that the reason you are using I 864EZ. I am trying to gather info on how to apply for GC, since USC wife is a homemaker. I am working on H1 and i am the only working member in my family. Do you know what forms i will need to fill out. Appriciate all your help
            You will need to file I-864 as a cosponsor. I-864 EZ is for people using only W-2 income as the petitioner.
            District Office : Raleigh-Durham,NC
            US Citizen sponsoring both Parents

            May 7th 2009 : I-130/I-485/I-765/I-693/I-864
            EZ Filing received by Chicago Lock Box
            May 29th 2009 : Fingerprinting Completed

            June 8th 2009 : I-765/EAD Approved

            June 19th 2009 : EAD Received

            June 29th 2009 : IL Arrived

            Aug 06th 2009 : Scheduled interview date

            Aug 06th 2009 : I-130/I-485 Approved

            Aug 15th 2009 : Green Card received by Mail

            Comment


            • #7
              hi

              Originally posted by Nav102 View Post
              You will need to file I-864 as a cosponsor. I-864 EZ is for people using only W-2 income as the petitioner.
              Thank's for your responce. Can you tell me if i need to file two I-864, one from my wife side and the other myself. Do i need to sho evidence like tax returns and pay stubs. Me and my wife have been filing joint returns even though she has 0 $ income.

              Appart from this form, do i need to file I-130/I-485/I-765/I-693/I-864 all in the same packet, since i am already in the US.

              I am still trying to figure out how to start this process since i am not using any lawer. Appriciate all your help.

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by immigration99 View Post
                Thank's for your responce. Can you tell me if i need to file two I-864, one from my wife side and the other myself. Do i need to sho evidence like tax returns and pay stubs. Me and my wife have been filing joint returns even though she has 0 $ income.

                Appart from this form, do i need to file I-130/I-485/I-765/I-693/I-864 all in the same packet, since i am already in the US.

                I am still trying to figure out how to start this process since i am not using any lawer. Appriciate all your help.
                You file one I-864 and there are instructions on the form for joint sponsor.
                District Office : Raleigh-Durham,NC
                US Citizen sponsoring both Parents

                May 7th 2009 : I-130/I-485/I-765/I-693/I-864
                EZ Filing received by Chicago Lock Box
                May 29th 2009 : Fingerprinting Completed

                June 8th 2009 : I-765/EAD Approved

                June 19th 2009 : EAD Received

                June 29th 2009 : IL Arrived

                Aug 06th 2009 : Scheduled interview date

                Aug 06th 2009 : I-130/I-485 Approved

                Aug 15th 2009 : Green Card received by Mail

                Comment

                Working...
                X