Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Do I have Alien Registration Number ?

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Do I have Alien Registration Number ?

    I am married with US citizen, and preparing for the application of GC, in form I-864,G-325a asking about "Alien Registration Number", I dont know if I have one, if so where can I find it?

    In form I-485, asking about "A# "from me and my husband, we dont know what kind of numbers they are?

    In form G-325a, asking about "file number A" at the first line, do I have it?

    In form I-765, asking about my "current immigration status", since my J1 status is expired, what should I fill with?

    Thanks all in advance!

  • #2
    Originally posted by lizbaius View Post
    I am married with US citizen, and preparing for the application of GC, in form I-864,G-325a asking about "Alien Registration Number", I dont know if I have one, if so where can I find it?

    In form I-485, asking about "A# "from me and my husband, we dont know what kind of numbers they are?

    In form G-325a, asking about "file number A" at the first line, do I have it?

    In form I-765, asking about my "current immigration status", since my J1 status is expired, what should I fill with?

    Thanks all in advance!

    It's an alien #, you don't have it, so write none.
    Your status is J1.
    DO: Atlanta, GA
    2001 - grad sch F1
    2008 - still grad sch as F1
    2009 - graduation
    08/08 - Mailed I-1485, I131,I765, 130 sent in July
    02/14/09 - ID, GC approved
    02/27 - CGC rcvd

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by lizbaius View Post
      I am married with US citizen, and preparing for the application of GC, in form I-864,G-325a asking about "Alien Registration Number", I dont know if I have one, if so where can I find it?

      In form I-485, asking about "A# "from me and my husband, we dont know what kind of numbers they are?

      In form G-325a, asking about "file number A" at the first line, do I have it?

      In form I-765, asking about my "current immigration status", since my J1 status is expired, what should I fill with?

      Thanks all in advance!

      If your husband is a naturalized citizen. He should have an alien #. For yourself, since you are just begining to apply for GC, you don't have an alien # yet.

      Comment


      • #4
        I have same question. What would be my Alien #?

        My status is F1. I had OPT EAD card that states A#. Would that be my Alien Number? Its a 9 digit number.

        Thanks for your help!

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by l_0oio0_l View Post
          I have same question. What would be my Alien #?

          My status is F1. I had OPT EAD card that states A#. Would that be my Alien Number? Its a 9 digit number.

          Thanks for your help!
          an Alien # is meant to be the A# on a GC only. If you have an A# on your EAD, it doesn't mean you have an A#, but if you were able to obtain a GC, then your A# will be the same as it was shown on your EAD. Correct me if I am wrong.

          Comment


          • #6
            The A# on an OPT EAD card is no longer valid for AOS. USCIS will give you a new A# as part of AOS. The A# on your AOS EAD card will also be on your green card.

            Timeline for Removing Conditions (2008):
            Green card arrived 117 days after application was received at CSC

            Timeline for AOS (2006):
            Green card arrived 120 days after application was received at NBC

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by bestpal View Post
              an Alien # is meant to be the A# on a GC only. If you have an A# on your EAD, it doesn't mean you have an A#, but if you were able to obtain a GC, then your A# will be the same as it was shown on your EAD. Correct me if I am wrong.
              Your F1 EAD A# is not the same as your GC A#. I thought so too and made my applications with my F1 EAD A#. And I have two EADs based on F1, they had the same A#, so i was 100% confident that was my A#. When my NOAs came, ooops! I have a new A# based on my GC.
              DO: Atlanta, GA
              2001 - grad sch F1
              2008 - still grad sch as F1
              2009 - graduation
              08/08 - Mailed I-1485, I131,I765, 130 sent in July
              02/14/09 - ID, GC approved
              02/27 - CGC rcvd

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by mrs_s View Post
                The A# on an OPT EAD card is no longer valid for AOS. USCIS will give you a new A# as part of AOS. The A# on your AOS EAD card will also be on your green card.
                Hello everyone. I am quoting this message because I am looking for any kind of reassurance or confirmation for it.

                I visited a local USCIS office through infopass appointment last week and asked her regarding A#. (my wife has expired employment authorization card).

                The USCIS staff asked to show her the A# on it and said we should write "None" wherever asked for A# for her.
                What do you think about this?
                DV2010EU00018XXX
                2009
                June:
                First NL
                DSP122 & Bar code to KCC
                KCC letter
                July:
                DOS fees
                Receipts
                Sept, 2nd NL
                2010
                Jan1,Case Current
                Jan22,Medicals Done
                Jan29,AOS package sent
                Feb8, 2 checks cashed, 3rd got stuck.
                Feb9, 3rd check cashed.
                Feb12, NOAs received
                Feb16, Biometrics App for 03/03.
                March3, Bio done
                March10, Intw. for Apr 1.
                Apr. 1 Intw. done.
                Apr.9 Card production ordered
                Apr.15 All Welcome Letters received
                Apr. 22 All cards Received.
                Still praying

                Comment


                • #9
                  No wonder my wife had a new A# on her I485 NOA. We put down her OPT EAD A# on all of the GC applications. We then called USCIS and explained there was two numbers and they put in a service request. What I don't understand is that they issue two numbers, because an A# should go to a person, and I suspect they would want to see that persons US history even if the previous benefit was unrelated. I feel it is like a SSN, you only have one for your entire life.
                  N-400: 3 year rule (3/3/13 eligability date)
                  Baltimore, MD Field Office
                  12/06/12: Mailed N-400 USPS
                  12/09/12: USPS Delivered
                  12/12/12: Recvd Lockbox Acceptance email
                  12/17/12: Recvd Receipt and ASC Appt NOA
                  12/26/12: ASC Appt- Done
                  2/4/13: In line for Interview
                  2/8/13: YL received
                  3/28/13: Interview notice - 5/1 8:40am
                  5/1/13: Interview - PASSED
                  5/3/13: Oath Scheduling Que
                  5/7/13: Oath Letter - Email
                  5/9/13: Oath Letter Received - 5/17 9:00am
                  5/17/13: Oath - Wife is now a USC

                  Comment

                  Working...
                  X