Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

I-864 Question

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • I-864 Question

    I am filing I-864 Affidavit of Support to sponsor my wife and have following questions.

    15. Country of Domicile. This question is asking you to indicate the country where you maintain your principal residence and where you plan to reside for the foreseeable future.

    Question: I am a US Permanent Resident. Based on the instructions, should I put my country of Domicile as USA or the country of my Citizenship?


    21. Your Household Size - DO NOT COUNT ANYONE TWICE
    I am Permanent Resident, sponsoring my wife. Thus for "a" I am putting as 1 for my wife and for "b" myself with a household of two for "h".

    Question: Should I leave "c" empty, as I have already counted my wife under "a" and myself under "b"?
    DO: San Jose
    Day 0: 10/13/12 Sent in n400 USPS to Phoenix
    Day 4: 10/17/12 Recvd delivery confirmation online, PD 10/16/12
    Day 6: 10/19/12 CK cashed/cleared
    Day 10: 10/23/12 NOA i-797 received - Online status Initial Review, FP notice mailed out
    Day 12: 10/25/12 FP notice received
    Day 26: 11/07/12 FP scheduled/done
    Day 58: 12/12/12 Status Changed to Testing and Interview
    Day 58: 12/12/12 Interview Scheduled
    Day ?: Waiting for the Interview Letter
    Day ?: Interview
    Day ?: Oath

  • #2
    Country of Domicile should be USA
    You will not leave "C" blank. If you are married, you will enter "1".
    Atlanta DO
    Sent N-400 to Dallas, TX Lockbox USPS certified mail): 07-25-2011
    N-400 delivered: 07-28-2011
    Check cashed: 08-01-2011
    NOA Received: 08-04-2011
    FP Notice Received: 08-13-2011
    FP Scheduled: 09-02-2011
    FP (Early Walk-in): 08-19-2011
    Status Changed (In Que for Interview): 08-23-2011
    Interview Letter Rcvd: 10-06-2011
    Yellow Letter Rcvd: 10-08-2011
    Interview Date: 11-08-2011 @ 10:30am (Interview passed)
    Oath Date: 12-5-2011

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by Atlanta_Brother View Post
      You will not leave "C" blank. If you are married, you will enter "1".
      But if I put 1 for 'C', I will be counting my wife twice as she is intended immigrant.

      Are you suggesting to put '1' for '15-A', 1 for '15-B', 1 for '15-C' and 2 for '15-H' on I-864?

      Should I put '1' for '15-B'?

      Note: My total household is 2 and my wife is intended immigrant.
      DO: San Jose
      Day 0: 10/13/12 Sent in n400 USPS to Phoenix
      Day 4: 10/17/12 Recvd delivery confirmation online, PD 10/16/12
      Day 6: 10/19/12 CK cashed/cleared
      Day 10: 10/23/12 NOA i-797 received - Online status Initial Review, FP notice mailed out
      Day 12: 10/25/12 FP notice received
      Day 26: 11/07/12 FP scheduled/done
      Day 58: 12/12/12 Status Changed to Testing and Interview
      Day 58: 12/12/12 Interview Scheduled
      Day ?: Waiting for the Interview Letter
      Day ?: Interview
      Day ?: Oath

      Comment


      • #4
        Which form, I am confused

        prq20,

        I am looking at I-864 form Part 5, ques # 21. Where is this ques # 15? Are you looking into a different form?

        May be someone esle can answer this question for you.
        Atlanta DO
        Sent N-400 to Dallas, TX Lockbox USPS certified mail): 07-25-2011
        N-400 delivered: 07-28-2011
        Check cashed: 08-01-2011
        NOA Received: 08-04-2011
        FP Notice Received: 08-13-2011
        FP Scheduled: 09-02-2011
        FP (Early Walk-in): 08-19-2011
        Status Changed (In Que for Interview): 08-23-2011
        Interview Letter Rcvd: 10-06-2011
        Yellow Letter Rcvd: 10-08-2011
        Interview Date: 11-08-2011 @ 10:30am (Interview passed)
        Oath Date: 12-5-2011

        Comment


        • #5
          Hi Atlanta Brother,

          Sorry, I actually meant 21-*. So the below question would be:

          But if I put 1 for 'C', I will be counting my wife twice as she is intended immigrant.

          Are you suggesting to put '1' for '21-A', 1 for '21-B', 1 for '21-C' and 2 for '21-H' on I-864?

          Should I put '1' for '21-B'?

          Note: My total household is 2 and my wife is intended immigrant.
          DO: San Jose
          Day 0: 10/13/12 Sent in n400 USPS to Phoenix
          Day 4: 10/17/12 Recvd delivery confirmation online, PD 10/16/12
          Day 6: 10/19/12 CK cashed/cleared
          Day 10: 10/23/12 NOA i-797 received - Online status Initial Review, FP notice mailed out
          Day 12: 10/25/12 FP notice received
          Day 26: 11/07/12 FP scheduled/done
          Day 58: 12/12/12 Status Changed to Testing and Interview
          Day 58: 12/12/12 Interview Scheduled
          Day ?: Waiting for the Interview Letter
          Day ?: Interview
          Day ?: Oath

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by prq20 View Post
            Question: Should I leave "c" empty, as I have already counted my wife under "a" and myself under "b"?
            Part c falls under the category "Persons NOT sponsored in this affidavit". So "c" should be blank - yes it says to enter one for the spouse, but that would ONLY be if you were not sponsoring your spouse. Remember, this is all under the category of "Persons NOT sponsored in this affidavit".

            21 a - 1 (your spouse)
            21 b - 1 (you)
            21 c - 0 (do not include your spouse since you ARE sponsoring her)
            ...
            21 h - 2
            Last edited by TNguy78; 28th September 2008, 10:27 AM.
            DO - Memphis
            April 2006 - Married to USC
            Application:
            Day --:5/2/08 - Mailed
            Day --:5/4/08 - Rcvd
            Day 00:5/5/08 - RD
            Day 04:5/9/08 - Cashed & ND
            Day 08:5/13/08 - NOA's received - LUD Cases online
            Day 09:5/14/08 - FP ND
            Day 29:6/4/08 - FP Appt - LUD on 131 & 765
            Day 66:7/11/08 - LUD I-765 & I-131 Approved
            Day 69:7/14/08 - LUD I-131
            Day 71:7/16/08 - LUD I-765
            Day 74:7/19/08 - Rcvd AP
            Day 76:7/21/08 - Rcvd EAD
            Day 145:9/30/08 - Rcvd IL
            Day 187:11/12/08 - Interview APPROVED

            Comment

            Working...
            X